Edgehalla
Dylan Garand headshot
Dylan Garand
New York Rangers · Goaltender · #33

Dylan Garand Splits 2026-27

Dylan Garand has .936 save percentage at home (3 GP) and .921 on the road (4 GP) in 2026-27.

Home and road, 2026-27

Dylan Garand home and road 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Homesmall3785.9361.67
Roadsmall4766.9211.50

Splits under 10 games are marked "small": too few games to separate skill from luck.

Days of rest, 2026-27

Days of rest, 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Back-to-backsmall12201.0000.00
1 day of restsmall512010.9172.00
2 days of restsmall1121.9171.00

Rest is his team's days off before the game (team schedule), so a back-to-back is the second night.

Division and conference, 2026-27

Division and conference, 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
vs divisionsmall3546.8892.00
vs conferencesmall51027.9311.40
vs other conferencesmall2524.9232.00

By the current divisional alignment.

By month, 2026-27

By month, 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Oct 2026small715411.9291.57

Against every team, 2025-26 to 2026-27

Against every team, 2025-26 to 2026-27
OpponentGPSAGAGA/GP
TBLsmall2573.9471.50
ANAsmall1312.9352.00
CBJsmall1291.9661.00
CHIsmall1281.9641.00
DETsmall12201.0000.00
NJDsmall1134.6924.00
VANsmall1212.9052.00
WPGsmall1372.9462.00
WSHsmall1121.9171.00

Regular season, 2 seasons. A handful of games per opponent is mostly noise, and the opponent's goalie that night matters more than the team.

Home and road, 2025-26

Home and road, 2025-26
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Homesmall2653.9541.50
Roadsmall1312.9352.00
1 day of restsmall2593.9491.50
2 days of restsmall1372.9462.00

Are Dylan Garand's splits real?

Splits cut Dylan Garand's 2026-27 games into groups: home and road, month, days of rest before the game, opponents in or outside his division, each opponent, and the linemates he played with most that night. Each line shows games played, goals, assists, points, shots and ice time per game.

Most splits are noise. Over a full season, a skater's home and road scoring rates differ by about as much as two random halves of his season would, and a split under 10 games is flagged as too small to read. Ice time and shots per game are steadier than points. Opponent splits over a few games mostly reflect which goalie he faced.

Use splits to spot changes in role, such as more ice time with a new linemate or on the power play, rather than to predict a single game. A betting market already prices home ice, rest and the opponent, so a split alone is not an edge.

Frequently asked questions

Is Dylan Garand better at home or on the road?

Dylan Garand has .936 save percentage at home (3 GP) and .921 on the road (4 GP) in 2026-27. Over samples this small the difference is mostly noise.

How does Dylan Garand play on back-to-backs?

On the second night of back-to-backs in 2026-27, Dylan Garand has 0.00 goals against per game over 1 games, against 2.00 goals against per game with 1 day of rest (5 GP), 1.00 goals against per game with 2 days of rest (1 GP).