Edgehalla

Player vs opponent history

Revenge Games: hits

Players whose hits against a specific team run well above their own average, and who face that team in the next 28 days. Each card shows the split, the sample behind it and every past meeting.

545 matchups in the next 28 days · 2 elite · 37 strong · updated Oct 15, 9:45 AM ET

History, not a forecast. Past splits like these mostly fade the next season. For tonight's expected hits, use Hits Tonight; for the evidence, see Opponent Splits.

Upcoming revenge games

Top 24 of 545 matchups by score

  • Travis Sanheim

    PHI vs UTA · Sun, Nov 1

    Elite
    Score
    2.26
    HIT/GP vs opp
    3.00
    Usual
    0.76 (+295%)

    Last met Mar 5, 2026: 2 HIT

  • Ivan Ivan

    BOS vs NSH · Thu, Oct 22

    Elite
    Score
    2.02
    HIT/GP vs opp
    1.33
    Usual
    0.30 (+343%)

    Last met Dec 14, 2024: 1 HIT

  • Dylan McIlrath

    WSH vs NJD · Sat, Oct 17

    Strong
    Score
    1.93
    HIT/GP vs opp
    5.33
    Usual
    2.32 (+130%)

    Last met Oct 19, 2024: 6 HIT

  • Dylan McIlrath

    WSH @ NJD · Thu, Nov 12

    Strong
    Score
    1.93
    HIT/GP vs opp
    5.33
    Usual
    2.32 (+130%)

    Last met Oct 19, 2024: 6 HIT

  • William Lagesson

    DET @ TBL · Tue, Nov 3

    Strong
    Score
    1.91
    HIT/GP vs opp
    3.67
    Usual
    1.24 (+196%)

    Last met Apr 11, 2025: 2 HIT

  • Danila Yurov

    MIN vs TBL · Sat, Nov 7

    Strong
    Score
    1.72
    HIT/GP vs opp
    2.67
    Usual
    0.92 (+190%)

    Last met Oct 8, 2026: 4 HIT

  • Logan Mailloux

    STL @ MIN · Thu, Oct 15

    Strong
    Score
    1.65
    HIT/GP vs opp
    3.00
    Usual
    1.32 (+127%)

    Last met Apr 13, 2026: 3 HIT

  • Ethan Del Mastro

    CHI vs COL · Mon, Nov 2

    Strong
    Score
    1.65
    HIT/GP vs opp
    3.67
    Usual
    1.33 (+176%)

    Last met Mar 20, 2026: 4 HIT

  • Alex Steeves

    BOS @ STL · Thu, Oct 29

    Strong
    Score
    1.64
    HIT/GP vs opp
    6.33
    Usual
    2.96 (+114%)

    Last met Dec 9, 2025: 7 HIT

  • Matthew Coronato

    CGY vs PHI · Sun, Nov 8

    Strong
    Score
    1.62
    HIT/GP vs opp
    1.33
    Usual
    0.34 (+291%)

    Last met Dec 31, 2025: 1 HIT

  • Mitchell Chaffee

    NYI @ TOR · Sat, Oct 17

    Strong
    Score
    1.56
    HIT/GP vs opp
    5.40
    Usual
    2.44 (+121%)

    Last met Apr 9, 2025: 6 HIT

  • Noah Cates

    PHI vs UTA · Sun, Nov 1

    Strong
    Score
    1.55
    HIT/GP vs opp
    3.00
    Usual
    1.08 (+178%)

    Last met Mar 5, 2026: 4 HIT

  • Matthew Wood

    NSH vs SJS · Thu, Oct 15

    Strong
    Score
    1.53
    HIT/GP vs opp
    2.00
    Usual
    0.76 (+163%)

    Last met Apr 13, 2026: 2 HIT

  • Jakob Pelletier

    TBL vs WPG · Thu, Oct 29

    Strong
    Score
    1.51
    HIT/GP vs opp
    2.25
    Usual
    0.86 (+162%)

    Last met Mar 6, 2025: 0 HIT

  • Jakob Pelletier

    TBL @ WPG · Sun, Nov 8

    Strong
    Score
    1.51
    HIT/GP vs opp
    2.25
    Usual
    0.86 (+162%)

    Last met Mar 6, 2025: 0 HIT

  • Igor Chernyshov

    SJS @ NSH · Thu, Oct 15

    Strong
    Score
    1.44
    HIT/GP vs opp
    1.33
    Usual
    0.42 (+217%)

    Last met Apr 13, 2026: 1 HIT

  • Connor Zary

    CGY vs DET · Sat, Oct 24

    Strong
    Score
    1.44
    HIT/GP vs opp
    1.50
    Usual
    0.49 (+206%)

    Last met Mar 16, 2026: 3 HIT

  • Walker Duehr

    WPG vs VAN · Thu, Nov 5

    Strong
    Score
    1.43
    HIT/GP vs opp
    3.50
    Usual
    1.76 (+99%)

    Last met Feb 6, 2025: 4 HIT

  • Ross Johnston

    STL @ UTA · Thu, Nov 12

    Strong
    Score
    1.36
    HIT/GP vs opp
    5.00
    Usual
    2.59 (+93%)

    Last met Dec 3, 2025: 4 HIT

  • Ivan Barbashev

    VGK vs UTA · Wed, Nov 11

    Strong
    Score
    1.35
    HIT/GP vs opp
    4.18
    Usual
    1.83 (+128%)

    Last met May 1, 2026: 2 HIT

  • Libor Hajek

    SJS @ DET · Sat, Oct 17

    Strong
    Score
    1.33
    HIT/GP vs opp
    1.75
    Usual
    0.66 (+165%)

    Last met Nov 10, 2022: 0 HIT

  • Victor Mancini

    VAN @ SJS · Thu, Oct 29

    Strong
    Score
    1.32
    HIT/GP vs opp
    2.67
    Usual
    1.26 (+112%)

    Last met Apr 11, 2026: 1 HIT

  • Mathieu Olivier

    CBJ vs VGK · Sat, Oct 24

    Strong
    Score
    1.31
    HIT/GP vs opp
    5.50
    Usual
    2.97 (+85%)

    Last met Mar 13, 2025: 6 HIT

  • Jaycob Megna

    VGK vs PIT · Sat, Oct 17

    Strong
    Score
    1.29
    HIT/GP vs opp
    3.00
    Usual
    1.32 (+127%)

    Last met Feb 15, 2024: 0 HIT

Biggest hits splits, all time

The top 50 player-opponent pairs among current NHL players, schedule aside. Score and tier use the same cutoffs as above.

All-time hits revenge splits
#PlayerTeamvsGPHIT/GP vsUsual+%ScoreHistory
1Nils LundkvistDALCAR32.670.64+317%2.48
2Nick BlankenburgTORTBL34.001.17+242%2.36
3Travis SanheimPHIUTA33.000.76+295%2.26
4Tom WillanderVANCGY32.670.54+394%2.13
5Ivan IvanBOSNSH31.330.30+343%2.02
6Dylan McIlrathWSHNJD35.332.32+130%1.93
7Colton DachEDMSJS37.333.56+106%1.91
8William LagessonDETTBL33.671.24+196%1.91
9Benjamin KindelPITWPG31.670.39+328%1.88
10Ryan SheaEDMCHI42.000.53+277%1.84
11Dennis CholowskiNYRNSH41.250.26+381%1.77
12Elias PetterssonVANNJD34.331.78+143%1.76
13Brendan GallagherVANUTA43.251.09+198%1.74
14Sam RinzelCHIANA32.670.93+187%1.74
15Matvei MichkovPHISJS41.500.37+305%1.74
16Danila YurovMINTBL32.670.92+190%1.72
17Adam PelechNYIUTA33.671.34+174%1.71
18Sam MalinskiCOLNYI42.250.65+246%1.68
19Jack StudnickaPHISEA43.001.03+191%1.67
20Brandt ClarkeLAKTBL31.330.35+280%1.66
21Ethan Del MastroCHICOL33.671.33+176%1.65
22Logan MaillouxSTLMIN33.001.32+127%1.65
23Alex SteevesBOSSTL36.332.96+114%1.64
24Macklin CelebriniSJSPHI42.000.62+223%1.62
25Matthew CoronatoCGYPHI31.330.34+291%1.62
26Justin HryckowianDALVGK33.671.55+137%1.62
27Emmitt FinnieDETCBJ34.001.68+138%1.60
28Juuso ValimakiCARTBL32.000.73+174%1.59
29Adam EdstromNSHOTT44.502.02+123%1.57
30Mitchell ChaffeeNYITOR55.402.44+121%1.56
31Noah CatesPHIUTA33.001.08+178%1.55
32Albert JohanssonDETBOS42.500.88+184%1.54
33Alex FormentonEDMCHI33.001.30+131%1.53
34Matthew WoodNSHSJS32.000.76+163%1.53
35Ryan SheaEDMWSH41.750.53+230%1.53
36Jakob PelletierTBLWPG42.250.86+162%1.51
37Josh DoanBUFUTA32.671.02+162%1.50
38Elmer SoderblomPITMIN53.601.54+134%1.48
39Justin DowlingNYRWSH32.000.75+167%1.45
40Ozzy WiesblattNSHDAL35.002.50+100%1.45
41Igor ChernyshovSJSNSH31.330.42+217%1.44
42Declan CarlilePITCBJ33.671.33+176%1.44
43Connor ZaryCGYDET41.500.49+206%1.44
44Connor ZaryCGYCBJ41.500.49+206%1.44
45Walker DuehrWPGVAN43.501.76+99%1.43
46Kyle CapobiancoDALNSH32.330.83+181%1.42
47Pavel MintyukovANASTL62.500.95+163%1.41
48Marc GatcombVGKCHI36.333.80+67%1.38
49Benjamin KindelPITTOR31.330.39+241%1.38
50Adam WilsbyNSHTOR41.750.61+187%1.37

How Revenge Games works

The split
For every current NHL player and every opponent he has faced at least 3 times since 2016-17, we compare his hits per game against that team with his hits per game against everyone. Games for former teams count: the split is player against opponent, whatever jersey he wore.
The score
Score = (per-game hits vs the opponent − his overall per-game average) ÷ the standard deviation of his single-game hits. A score of 1.0 means he averages one typical game-to-game swing more against that team. Pairs scoring under 0.5 are not listed.
The schedule
Each player is matched to his current team's games from today through the next 28 days (Eastern dates), using the NHL roster directory, so off-season trades are respected.
How often it updates
Game logs are added once a day, early each morning (11:00 UTC, 7 AM ET in season), after the previous night's games. The page re-reads the schedule at most once an hour, so the 28-day window moves forward every day.

FAQ

What is a revenge game here?

A game against a team the player has historically posted far more hits against than his usual. It is not about former teams: any opponent qualifies, and the list is limited to games in the next 28 days.

How is the Hits score calculated?

It is a z-score: his per-game hits against that opponent minus his overall per-game average, divided by the standard deviation of his single-game hits. It needs at least 3 games against the opponent, and pairs below 0.5 are left out.

What do the tiers mean?

Elite: score 2.0 or higher. Strong: 1.2 to 2.0. Mild: 0.5 to 1.2. The tiers describe the size of the past split, not a forecast for the next game.

Do these splits predict the next game?

Only a little. When we tested raw player-opponent splits, pairs that ran 35% or more above the player's average over 2022-23 to 2024-25 (73% on average, 3+ games) were only 5.6% above it against the same opponents in 2025-26 (5,993 games). Most of a small-sample split is noise. For tonight's hits, Hits Tonight projects every skater from his own rate, ice time and the opponent, which does hold up out of sample.

How do I use this in a banger league?

As a tiebreaker. Start from projected hits (Hits Tonight, or the category streamers for the rest of your week), then use a strong revenge split to choose between two similar options. Do not add a low-minute player for a split alone.

Is there a version for blocked shots?

Yes. Switch to the Blocks view at the top of the page for players who block far more shots against an upcoming opponent, with its own all-time table.

How often is the data updated?

Game logs are added once a day, early each morning (11:00 UTC, 7 AM ET in season), after the previous night's games. The page re-reads the schedule at most once an hour, so the 28-day window moves forward every day.

Which players are included?

Players on a current NHL roster with at least 5 logged games and a real hits habit (at least 0.3 per game for upcoming games). Every logged game since 2016-17 counts.