Edgehalla
Connor Murphy headshot
Connor Murphy
Chicago Blackhawks · Defenseman · #5

Connor Murphy Game Log 2017-18

Connor Murphy had 14 points (2 G, 12 A) and 109 shots on goal in 76 games in the 2017-18 regular season; last game: 1 point (0 G, 1 A) and 1 shot at WPG (Apr 7).

Last 10 games

Connor Murphy last 10 games
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Apr 7@ WPGL 1-4011120-121219:220:002:0726Hellebuyck
Apr 6vs STLL 1-4000010001114:300:000:2618Hutton
Apr 4@ STLW 4-3000120-222417:200:001:0024Allen
Mar 30@ COLL 0-5000340022117:590:001:0327Varlamov
Mar 29vs WPGW 6-2011680+204119:210:000:0026Comrie
Mar 26vs SJSOTL 3-4101260+103518:070:002:0529Jones
Mar 24@ NYIW 3-1000240001218:580:111:1323Halak
Mar 22vs VANL 2-5000140001119:200:110:4725Markstrom
Mar 20vs COLL 1-5000140-103318:300:111:0224Varlamov
Mar 18vs STLOTL 4-5000000+104617:580:001:3929Allen
Last 1010 GP1231735006222618:090:031:0825.1

Totals row: TOI, PP, SH and shifts are per game.

Points, game by game

00.51Oct 5 vs PIT: 0.00 pointsOct 7 vs CBJ: 0.00 pointsOct 9 @ TOR: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Oct 12 vs MIN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Oct 18 @ STL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Oct 19 vs EDM: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Oct 21 @ ARI: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Oct 24 @ VGK: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Oct 27 vs NSH: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Nov 1 vs PHI: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Nov 4 @ MIN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Nov 5 vs MTL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Nov 9 @ PHI: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Nov 11 @ CAR: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Nov 12 vs NJD: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Nov 15 vs NYR: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Nov 18 @ PIT: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Nov 22 @ TBL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Nov 25 @ FLA: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Nov 27 vs ANA: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Nov 28 @ NSH: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Nov 30 vs DAL: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Dec 2 @ DAL: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Dec 3 vs LAK: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Dec 6 @ WSH: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.40)Dec 8 vs BUF: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.40)Dec 10 vs ARI: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.40)Dec 12 vs FLA: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.40)Dec 14 @ WPG: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.50)Dec 17 vs MIN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.40)Dec 21 @ DAL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.40)Dec 23 @ NJD: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Dec 28 @ VAN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Dec 29 @ EDM: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Dec 31 @ CGY: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Jan 3 @ NYR: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Jan 5 vs VGK: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Jan 9 @ OTT: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Jan 10 vs MIN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Jan 12 vs WPG: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Jan 14 vs DET: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Jan 22 vs TBL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Jan 24 vs TOR: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Jan 25 @ DET: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Jan 30 @ NSH: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Feb 1 @ VAN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Feb 3 @ CGY: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Feb 8 vs DAL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Feb 10 @ MIN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Feb 12 @ ARI: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Feb 13 @ VGK: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Feb 15 vs ANA: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Feb 17 vs WSH: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Feb 19 vs LAK: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Feb 21 vs OTT: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Feb 23 vs SJS: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Feb 24 @ CBJ: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Mar 1 @ SJS: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Mar 3 @ LAK: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.00)Mar 4 @ ANA: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Mar 6 vs COL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Mar 8 vs CAR: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Mar 10 @ BOS: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Mar 11 vs BOS: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Mar 15 @ WPG: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Mar 17 @ BUF: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Mar 18 vs STL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Mar 20 vs COL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Mar 22 vs VAN: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Mar 24 @ NYI: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.10)Mar 26 vs SJS: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Mar 29 vs WPG: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Mar 30 @ COL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Apr 4 @ STL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Apr 6 vs STL: 0.00 points (rolling 10: 0.20)Apr 7 @ WPG: 1.00 points (rolling 10: 0.30)Oct 5Nov 18Dec 28Feb 10Mar 15
Points per gameRolling 10-game average: 0.30 now

April 2018 game log

Connor Murphy April 2018
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Apr 7@ WPGL 1-4011120-121219:220:002:0726Hellebuyck
Apr 6vs STLL 1-4000010001114:300:000:2618Hutton
Apr 4@ STLW 4-3000120-222417:200:001:0024Allen
April3 GP011250-344717:040:001:1122.7

March 2018 game log

Connor Murphy March 2018
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Mar 30@ COLL 0-5000340022117:590:001:0327Varlamov
Mar 29vs WPGW 6-2011680+204119:210:000:0026Comrie
Mar 26vs SJSOTL 3-4101260+103518:070:002:0529Jones
Mar 24@ NYIW 3-1000240001218:580:111:1323Halak
Mar 22vs VANL 2-5000140001119:200:110:4725Markstrom
Mar 20vs COLL 1-5000140-103318:300:111:0224Varlamov
Mar 18vs STLOTL 4-5000000+104617:580:001:3929Allen
Mar 17@ BUFL 3-5000570-201217:410:001:4725Johnson
Mar 15@ WPGL 2-6011230-201115:100:001:0422Hellebuyck
Mar 11vs BOSW 3-1000110003115:570:000:0021Khudobin
Mar 10@ BOSL 4-7000340024119:320:003:1127Rask
Mar 8vs CARL 2-3000230-102217:530:230:5322Darling
Mar 6vs COLW 2-1000140023320:470:121:5426Varlamov
Mar 4@ ANAL 3-6011370+101120:070:000:5925Gibson
Mar 3@ LAKW 5-3000030-300319:130:001:0228Quick
Mar 1@ SJSL 2-7000230003018:000:000:3326Jones
March16 GP13434650-46363318:250:041:1225.3

February 2018 game log

Connor Murphy February 2018
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Feb 24@ CBJL 2-3000000001115:510:000:0022Bobrovsky
Feb 23vs SJSW 3-1000360+121217:370:050:0024Jones
Feb 21vs OTTW 3-2000220-102114:260:000:0021Condon
Feb 19vs LAKL 1-3000010023311:590:000:2923Quick
Feb 17vs WSHW 7-1000220053216:210:050:0023Holtby
Feb 15vs ANAL 2-3000020-100014:560:000:1723Gibson
Feb 13@ VGKL 2-5000120020215:590:003:3927Fleury
Feb 12@ ARIL 1-6000110002114:590:002:1326Raanta
Feb 10@ MINL 0-3000120002216:530:012:4725Dubnyk
Feb 8vs DALL 2-4000040-200016:550:000:2227Bishop
Feb 3@ CGYOTL 3-4000120-102217:070:000:5525Smith
Feb 1@ VANL 2-4000010002015:220:051:3920Markstrom
February12 GP00011250-411181615:420:011:0223.8

January 2018 game log

Connor Murphy January 2018
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Jan 30@ NSHW 2-1000350-100115:220:000:4622Saros
Jan 25@ DETW 5-1011250+101015:490:000:0022Howard
Jan 24vs TOROTL 2-3000010000115:500:292:1725Andersen
Jan 22vs TBLL 0-2000230001014:270:001:2117Vasilevskiy
Jan 14vs DETL 0-4000140-102116:230:000:4421Mrazek
Jan 12vs WPGW 2-1011230+101113:490:100:1022Hellebuyck
Jan 10vs MINL 1-200000002007:590:000:0015Dubnyk
Jan 9@ OTTW 8-2011350+201216:160:381:0824Anderson
Jan 5vs VGKL 4-5000000-104118:180:000:5723Subban
Jan 3@ NYRW 5-2000230+102216:500:003:3330Lundqvist
January10 GP03315290+2212915:060:081:0622.1

December 2017 game log

Connor Murphy December 2017
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Dec 31@ CGYOTL 3-4000280004117:530:000:3031Smith
Dec 29@ EDMW 4-3000010001022:120:001:5328Talbot
Dec 28@ VANL 2-5000120-201215:340:231:0126Markstrom
Dec 23@ NJDL 1-4000260-101017:400:000:0528Schneider
Dec 21@ DALL 0-4000370-102320:020:002:0525Bishop
Dec 17vs MINW 4-1000560+202318:350:432:0432Stalock
Dec 14@ WPGW 5-1011240+100118:280:170:4728Hellebuyck
Dec 12vs FLAW 3-2000230003218:520:051:4729Reimer
Dec 10vs ARIW 3-1000130+101017:270:000:5829Wedgewood
Dec 8vs BUFW 3-2000150004019:150:052:5427Lehner
Dec 6@ WSHL 2-6011460+203018:040:220:2826Holtby
Dec 3vs LAKL 1-3000140003116:320:000:1424Quick
Dec 2@ DALOTL 2-3011230+140014:240:130:4723Bishop
December13 GP03326580+34251318:040:101:1227.4

November 2017 game log

Connor Murphy November 2017
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Nov 30vs DALOTL 3-4011230+102215:530:311:0425Bishop
Nov 28@ NSHL 2-3000140001316:420:022:0023Rinne
Nov 27vs ANAW 7-3011150+302016:560:110:5625Gibson
Nov 25@ FLAW 4-1000240+102016:300:000:0025Luongo
Nov 22@ TBLOTL 2-3000020002013:570:000:5621Vasilevskiy
Nov 18@ PITW 2-1000010001211:140:360:4321Murray
Nov 15vs NYRW 6-3000000-105317:350:280:2328Lundqvist
Nov 12vs NJDL 5-7000130-103011:190:001:2217Kinkaid
Nov 11@ CARW 4-3000010002211:090:000:2318Darling
Nov 9@ PHIL 1-3101370002112:490:000:0019Elliott
Nov 5vs MTLL 0-2000230-202212:590:192:0919Lindgren
Nov 4@ MINW 2-0000220000013:540:021:2619Dubnyk
Nov 1vs PHIW 3-0000010+152115:350:002:1220Elliott
November13 GP12314360+25261614:210:101:0321.5

October 2017 game log

Connor Murphy October 2017
DateOppResultGAPSOGATTPPP+/-PIMHITBLKPPSHSHFTOpp G
Oct 27vs NSHL 1-2000110001113:130:101:2917Rinne
Oct 24@ VGKL 2-4000010-100215:120:010:3920Dansk
Oct 21@ ARIW 4-2000020-122115:450:000:5922Domingue
Oct 19vs EDMOTL 1-2000020004015:250:001:3321Talbot
Oct 18@ STLL 2-5000150000113:240:000:5819Allen
Oct 12vs MINL 2-5000230+103016:240:050:5924Dubnyk
Oct 9@ TOROTL 3-4000110000216:210:012:3222Andersen
Oct 7vs CBJW 5-1000120-104016:480:000:0026Korpisalo
Oct 5vs PITW 10-1000120+303015:080:000:5925Niemi
October9 GP0007190+1217715:180:021:0821.8

Connor Murphy career by season

Connor Murphy career by season
SeasonTeamGPGAPSOGPPPHITBLKTOI/GP
2026-27EDM90116092421:23
2025-26CHI, EDM80512177009013817:32
2025-26 playoffsEDM6213110121521:17
2024-25CHI682171984011716020:37
2023-24CHI4626851011611319:50
2022-23CHI80761385016516019:23
2021-22CHI57461071013015021:46
2020-21CHI503121578110212322:09
2019-20CHI5851419117012813821:15
2019-20 playoffsCHI9044120——22:13
2018-19CHI5258138401199119:29
2017-18CHI7621214109013810116:22
2016-17ARI7721517810——19:11
2015-16ARI78611171013——20:31
2014-15ARI73437720——16:48
2013-14ARI30178300——17:59

Seasons before 2017-18 come from the NHL game-log feed, which has no hits, blocks, shot attempts or linemates.

How to read Connor Murphy's game log

Each row is one game Connor Murphy played in 2017-18: goals, assists, points, shots on goal, shot attempts (every shot he took, including missed and blocked ones), hits, blocks, ice time split by even strength, power play and penalty kill, and shifts. The linemates column names the two teammates he shared the most five-on-five time with that night, and the goalie column names the opposing starter.

One game says little. Shot attempts and ice time settle fastest: after about 10 games they describe his role well. Goals and points swing much more from game to game, so the rolling 10-game line is easier to read than any single night.

For fantasy, watch ice time and power-play time first: a jump usually comes before the points. For props, shots on goal follow attempts and ice time far more than they follow last night's result. Seasons before 2017-18 come from the NHL game-log feed and have no hits, blocks or linemates.

Frequently asked questions

How many points does Connor Murphy have in 2017-18?

Connor Murphy has 14 points (2 goals, 12 assists) in 76 games in the 2017-18 regular season, with 109 shots on goal. His last game: 1 point (0 G, 1 A) and 1 shot at WPG (Apr 7).

How much does Connor Murphy play on the power play?

In 2017-18, Connor Murphy averages 0:06 of power-play time per game and 16:22 overall, with 0 power-play points.

Where does this game log come from?

From NHL boxscores and play-by-play and shift data processed by Edgehalla after each game (2017-18 on), and the NHL game-log feed for earlier seasons. It updates after the overnight settle run.