Edgehalla

Strength of schedule

Edmonton Oilers Strength of Schedule 2026-27

Edmonton Oilers has the 6th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.69 standings points against an average slate over 75 games (opponents' points % .557). Over the next 10 days: 4 games, the 2nd-easiest slate (+0.31), 2 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

Schedule strength by window
WindowGPH/REdgeRankOpp P%Opp xGF%B2BRest +/−Off-nightTravel km
So far94/5+0.524.52548.703/039,935
Next 10 days44/0+0.312.55049.400/020
Rest of season7538/37+0.696.55749.81119/193963,932
Full season8442/42+1.222.55349.71122/194273,867
Week 433/0−0.0321.60351.001/001,426

Rank: 1 = easiest of 32. Edge: standings points against an average slate of the same length.

Edmonton Oilers team page · week 4 (Oct 19-25) for every team

Game-by-game calendar

Coloured by opponent strength (points % rank, blended with last season). The percentage is how often an average team wins that game at that venue. Played games are faded with the result.

  • Top 6
  • 7th–13th
  • 14th–19th
  • 20th–26th
  • Bottom 6

September 2026 · 1 game

  • Tue, Sep 29vs VAN 70%OTL 5-6 · off-night

October 2026 · 13 games

  • Thu, Oct 1@ VAN 63%W 9-7 · off-night
  • Sat, Oct 3vs SEA 56%W 3-1
  • Wed, Oct 7@ ANA 49%W 5-2 · off-night · 2,222 km
  • Sat, Oct 10@ SJS 49%W 3-1
  • Tue, Oct 13@ LAK 51%W 4-1
  • Thu, Oct 15vs UTA 51%L 2-4 · 2,201 km
  • Sat, Oct 17@ UTA 44%W 6-2 · 1,426 km
  • Tue, Oct 20vs MIN 47%W 4-3 · 1,426 km
  • Thu, Oct 22vs CAR 42%
  • Sat, Oct 24vs TOR 58%
  • Mon, Oct 26vs DET 55%off-night
  • Wed, Oct 28vs CGY 63%off-night
  • Sat, Oct 31@ NYI 46%3,275 km

November 2026 · 15 games

  • Sun, Nov 1@ NYR 48%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Nov 3@ NJD 48%
  • Thu, Nov 5vs ANA 56%3,244 km
  • Sat, Nov 7vs VAN 70%
  • Mon, Nov 9vs NYR 55%off-night
  • Wed, Nov 11vs PHI 57%off-night
  • Sat, Nov 14@ TOR 51%2,707 km
  • Sun, Nov 15@ PHI 50%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Nov 17@ FLA 47%1,601 km
  • Thu, Nov 19@ TBL 39%
  • Sat, Nov 21@ CAR 36%
  • Sun, Nov 22@ STL 49%B2B · off-night · 1,063 km
  • Tue, Nov 24vs VGK 48%off-night · 2,425 km
  • Fri, Nov 27vs SEA 56%
  • Sat, Nov 28@ SEA 49%B2B

December 2026 · 13 games

  • Tue, Dec 1vs BUF 48%off-night
  • Thu, Dec 3vs WSH 53%
  • Sun, Dec 6@ CHI 57%off-night · 2,307 km
  • Tue, Dec 8@ MIN 40%
  • Thu, Dec 10@ BUF 41%1,161 km
  • Sat, Dec 12@ OTT 42%
  • Mon, Dec 14@ MTL 42%off-night
  • Thu, Dec 17vs DAL 46%off-night · 2,974 km
  • Sat, Dec 19vs UTA 51%off-night
  • Sun, Dec 20vs ANA 56%B2B · off-night
  • Sun, Dec 27@ CBJ 50%off-night · 2,738 km
  • Mon, Dec 28@ WSH 46%B2B · off-night
  • Wed, Dec 30@ BOS 40%off-night

January 2027 · 15 games

  • Sat, Jan 2@ DET 48%
  • Sun, Jan 3@ PIT 49%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Jan 5@ NSH 48%off-night
  • Thu, Jan 7vs FLA 54%2,828 km
  • Sat, Jan 9vs NYI 53%
  • Mon, Jan 11vs TBL 46%off-night
  • Wed, Jan 13vs SJS 56%off-night
  • Fri, Jan 15vs CBJ 57%off-night
  • Sun, Jan 17vs WPG 57%off-night
  • Wed, Jan 20@ VGK 41%off-night · 1,944 km
  • Thu, Jan 21@ LAK 51%B2B
  • Sat, Jan 23@ SJS 49%
  • Tue, Jan 26@ COL 38%1,491 km
  • Thu, Jan 28vs NJD 55%1,663 km
  • Sat, Jan 30vs MTL 49%

February 2027 · 8 games

  • Wed, Feb 3vs VGK 48%off-night
  • Fri, Feb 12vs STL 56%off-night
  • Sat, Feb 13vs PIT 56%B2B
  • Wed, Feb 17vs COL 45%off-night
  • Fri, Feb 19vs BOS 47%off-night
  • Mon, Feb 22vs OTT 49%off-night
  • Thu, Feb 25@ NSH 48%off-night · 2,828 km
  • Sat, Feb 27@ DAL 39%

March 2027 · 14 games

  • Mon, Mar 1@ CHI 57%off-night · 1,292 km
  • Wed, Mar 3@ CGY 56%off-night · 2,246 km
  • Sat, Mar 6vs CHI 64%off-night
  • Tue, Mar 9vs LAK 58%
  • Thu, Mar 11vs NSH 55%
  • Sat, Mar 13@ SEA 49%
  • Mon, Mar 15@ COL 38%off-night · 1,641 km
  • Thu, Mar 18vs STL 56%1,663 km
  • Sat, Mar 20vs DAL 46%
  • Sun, Mar 21@ VAN 63%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Mar 23@ CGY 56%
  • Thu, Mar 25@ MIN 40%1,692 km
  • Sat, Mar 27vs LAK 58%1,753 km
  • Wed, Mar 31vs SJS 56%off-night

April 2027 · 5 games

  • Fri, Apr 2@ VGK 41%off-night · 1,944 km
  • Sat, Apr 3@ ANA 49%B2B
  • Mon, Apr 5vs CGY 63%off-night · 2,222 km
  • Wed, Apr 7@ WPG 50%off-night · 1,194 km
  • Sat, Apr 10vs WPG 57%1,194 km

How opponents see Edmonton Oilers

The rating other teams' schedules use for Edmonton Oilers after 9 games (8th of 32 by blended points %). Prior: last season pulled 40% toward the league average.

Edmonton Oilers rating: this season, prior, weight on this season, blended value
StatThis seasonPriorWeightUsed
Points %.833.56518%.614
5v5 xGF%51.150.731%50.8
Goals for / GP4.563.3023%3.59
Goals against / GP3.003.1723%3.13
Shots against / GP26.627.147%26.9
Pts allowed to C / GP3.003.0818%3.07
Pts allowed to W / GP3.443.1918%3.24
Pts allowed to D / GP1.782.1218%2.06

How much does schedule matter?

Not much over a season, more over a week. With perfect hindsight about every opponent, a normal 82-game NHL schedule moved a team by at most about 2.0 standings points from an average one (2018-19 to 2025-26; the 2020-21 divisional season was the exception at a standard deviation of 1.9).

Forecasting test: we trained on 2018-19 to 2022-23 and tested on 2023-24 to 2025-26 (96 team-seasons). At game 41, adding the remaining schedule to a team's own blended rating left the error of its rest-of-season points % unchanged (0.0810 without, 0.0810 with). A one-standard-deviation tougher remaining schedule is worth about 0.7 standings points over 41 games. That is noise next to a team's own quality, so we do not treat season SOS as a betting or futures edge.

Single games are different: a team facing an opponent one standard deviation weaker in goals against scores about 0.23 more goals that night (holdout 2023-24 to 2025-26, 7,872 team-games). Game lines already price the opponent, so this helps fantasy lineups, not bets.

How strength of schedule is measured

For every game we take the opponent's rating and ask how many standings points an average NHL team would expect against it, at that venue. Adding those up over a window and comparing with an average slate of the same length gives the schedule edge in standings points: positive means easier. The opponent rating is points %, blended with last season early in the year. Opponent xGF%, goals and shots per game are shown beside it.

Opponent ratings this early carry a lot of last season: on Oct 21 the typical team has played 9 games, so its rating is 18% this season and the rest last season. Over a full season even perfect knowledge of every opponent moves a team only about ±2 standings points.

For fantasy, short windows matter most: the next 10 days and the fantasy week, where off-nights, back-to-backs and weak opponents stack up. For standings or futures, treat the season numbers as a tiebreaker, not a forecast.

Pacific Division schedules

Frequently asked questions

Does Edmonton Oilers have an easy schedule in 2026-27?

Edmonton Oilers has the 6th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.69 standings points against an average slate over 75 games (opponents' points % .557). Over the next 10 days: 4 games, the 2nd-easiest slate (+0.31), 2 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

How many back-to-backs does Edmonton Oilers have left?

11 of its remaining 75 games are the second night of a back-to-back, with 63,932 km of travel still to come.