Edgehalla

Strength of schedule

San Jose Sharks Strength of Schedule 2026-27

San Jose Sharks has the 4th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.91 standings points against an average slate over 74 games (opponents' points % .555). Over the next 10 days: 4 games, the 16th-easiest slate (+0.01), 0 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

Schedule strength by window
WindowGPH/REdgeRankOpp P%Opp xGF%B2BRest +/−Off-nightTravel km
So far104/6−0.2425.56849.911/3310,688
Next 10 days42/2+0.0116.55749.101/005,004
Rest of season7438/36+0.914.55549.91217/203963,164
Full season8442/42+0.687.55749.91318/234273,852
Week 440/4−0.4131.58649.711/111,529

Rank: 1 = easiest of 32. Edge: standings points against an average slate of the same length.

San Jose Sharks team page · week 4 (Oct 19-25) for every team

Game-by-game calendar

Coloured by opponent strength (points % rank, blended with last season). The percentage is how often an average team wins that game at that venue. Played games are faded with the result.

  • Top 6
  • 7th–13th
  • 14th–19th
  • 20th–26th
  • Bottom 6

October 2026 · 15 games

  • Thu, Oct 1vs FLA 54%W 4-3 · off-night
  • Sat, Oct 3vs LAK 58%W 5-4
  • Mon, Oct 5@ DAL 39%L 0-5 · off-night · 2,331 km
  • Thu, Oct 8@ STL 49%W 3-2
  • Sat, Oct 10vs EDM 48%L 1-3 · 2,768 km
  • Tue, Oct 13vs BOS 47%L 3-6
  • Thu, Oct 15@ NSH 48%W 2-2 · 3,114 km
  • Sat, Oct 17@ DET 48%OTL 3-3
  • Mon, Oct 19@ TOR 51%L 1-3 · off-night
  • Tue, Oct 20@ MTL 42%W 4-3 · B2B
  • Thu, Oct 22@ OTT 42%
  • Sat, Oct 24@ BOS 40%
  • Tue, Oct 27vs BUF 48%4,311 km
  • Thu, Oct 29vs VAN 70%
  • Sat, Oct 31vs OTT 49%

November 2026 · 14 games

  • Mon, Nov 2vs CGY 63%off-night
  • Wed, Nov 4@ LAK 51%off-night
  • Fri, Nov 6@ MIN 40%off-night · 2,462 km
  • Sat, Nov 7@ DAL 39%B2B · 1,389 km
  • Mon, Nov 9vs NYI 53%off-night · 2,331 km
  • Wed, Nov 11vs PIT 56%off-night
  • Sat, Nov 14@ UTA 44%
  • Sun, Nov 15vs NSH 55%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Nov 17vs CGY 63%
  • Sat, Nov 21vs SEA 56%
  • Mon, Nov 23vs MIN 47%off-night
  • Wed, Nov 25@ ANA 49%
  • Fri, Nov 27vs VGK 48%
  • Sat, Nov 28@ COL 38%B2B · 1,491 km

December 2026 · 14 games

  • Tue, Dec 1@ NJD 48%off-night · 2,606 km
  • Thu, Dec 3@ NYR 48%
  • Fri, Dec 4@ NYI 46%B2B · off-night
  • Sun, Dec 6@ PIT 49%off-night
  • Tue, Dec 8vs SEA 56%3,610 km
  • Wed, Dec 9@ LAK 51%B2B · off-night
  • Fri, Dec 11vs LAK 58%off-night
  • Mon, Dec 14vs VAN 70%off-night
  • Wed, Dec 16@ VGK 41%off-night
  • Sat, Dec 19@ VAN 63%off-night · 1,600 km
  • Tue, Dec 22@ SEA 49%
  • Sat, Dec 26vs VGK 48%1,145 km
  • Mon, Dec 28@ WPG 50%off-night · 2,415 km
  • Tue, Dec 29@ CGY 56%B2B · 1,201 km

January 2027 · 13 games

  • Fri, Jan 1vs PHI 57%off-night · 1,645 km
  • Sat, Jan 2vs TOR 58%B2B
  • Mon, Jan 4vs NJD 55%off-night
  • Wed, Jan 6vs DAL 46%off-night
  • Fri, Jan 8vs WSH 53%off-night
  • Sat, Jan 9vs NYR 55%B2B
  • Wed, Jan 13@ EDM 41%off-night · 1,915 km
  • Thu, Jan 14@ CGY 56%B2B
  • Sat, Jan 16@ SEA 49%
  • Mon, Jan 18vs UTA 51%1,145 km
  • Sat, Jan 23vs EDM 48%
  • Thu, Jan 28vs NSH 55%
  • Sat, Jan 30vs CHI 64%

February 2027 · 8 games

  • Wed, Feb 10vs CHI 64%off-night
  • Sat, Feb 13vs DET 55%
  • Mon, Feb 15vs WPG 57%
  • Fri, Feb 19@ WSH 46%off-night · 3,890 km
  • Sun, Feb 21@ FLA 47%off-night · 1,450 km
  • Tue, Feb 23@ TBL 39%off-night
  • Thu, Feb 25@ CAR 36%off-night
  • Sat, Feb 27@ PHI 50%

March 2027 · 16 games

  • Mon, Mar 1vs MTL 49%off-night · 4,023 km
  • Wed, Mar 3vs CBJ 57%off-night
  • Fri, Mar 5vs COL 45%off-night
  • Sat, Mar 6vs TBL 46%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Mar 9@ VGK 41%
  • Thu, Mar 11@ STL 49%2,218 km
  • Sat, Mar 13@ CBJ 50%
  • Mon, Mar 15@ BUF 41%off-night
  • Tue, Mar 16@ CHI 57%B2B · off-night
  • Thu, Mar 18@ WPG 50%1,152 km
  • Sat, Mar 20vs CAR 42%2,415 km
  • Mon, Mar 22@ ANA 49%off-night
  • Wed, Mar 24vs ANA 56%off-night
  • Fri, Mar 26@ UTA 44%off-night
  • Mon, Mar 29vs COL 45%off-night
  • Wed, Mar 31@ EDM 41%off-night · 1,915 km

April 2027 · 4 games

  • Sat, Apr 3@ VAN 63%
  • Sun, Apr 4vs STL 56%B2B · off-night · 1,332 km
  • Thu, Apr 8vs MIN 47%off-night
  • Sat, Apr 10vs ANA 56%

How opponents see San Jose Sharks

The rating other teams' schedules use for San Jose Sharks after 10 games (20th of 32 by blended points %). Prior: last season pulled 40% toward the league average.

San Jose Sharks rating: this season, prior, weight on this season, blended value
StatThis seasonPriorWeightUsed
Points %.550.53920%.542
5v5 xGF%43.648.033%46.5
Goals for / GP2.603.0525%2.94
Goals against / GP3.403.3525%3.37
Shots against / GP28.628.950%28.8
Pts allowed to C / GP3.503.1220%3.19
Pts allowed to W / GP3.603.5720%3.57
Pts allowed to D / GP1.902.3020%2.22

How much does schedule matter?

Not much over a season, more over a week. With perfect hindsight about every opponent, a normal 82-game NHL schedule moved a team by at most about 2.0 standings points from an average one (2018-19 to 2025-26; the 2020-21 divisional season was the exception at a standard deviation of 1.9).

Forecasting test: we trained on 2018-19 to 2022-23 and tested on 2023-24 to 2025-26 (96 team-seasons). At game 41, adding the remaining schedule to a team's own blended rating left the error of its rest-of-season points % unchanged (0.0810 without, 0.0810 with). A one-standard-deviation tougher remaining schedule is worth about 0.7 standings points over 41 games. That is noise next to a team's own quality, so we do not treat season SOS as a betting or futures edge.

Single games are different: a team facing an opponent one standard deviation weaker in goals against scores about 0.23 more goals that night (holdout 2023-24 to 2025-26, 7,872 team-games). Game lines already price the opponent, so this helps fantasy lineups, not bets.

How strength of schedule is measured

For every game we take the opponent's rating and ask how many standings points an average NHL team would expect against it, at that venue. Adding those up over a window and comparing with an average slate of the same length gives the schedule edge in standings points: positive means easier. The opponent rating is points %, blended with last season early in the year. Opponent xGF%, goals and shots per game are shown beside it.

Opponent ratings this early carry a lot of last season: on Oct 21 the typical team has played 10 games, so its rating is 20% this season and the rest last season. Over a full season even perfect knowledge of every opponent moves a team only about ±2 standings points.

For fantasy, short windows matter most: the next 10 days and the fantasy week, where off-nights, back-to-backs and weak opponents stack up. For standings or futures, treat the season numbers as a tiebreaker, not a forecast.

Pacific Division schedules

Frequently asked questions

Does San Jose Sharks have an easy schedule in 2026-27?

San Jose Sharks has the 4th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.91 standings points against an average slate over 74 games (opponents' points % .555). Over the next 10 days: 4 games, the 16th-easiest slate (+0.01), 0 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

How many back-to-backs does San Jose Sharks have left?

12 of its remaining 74 games are the second night of a back-to-back, with 63,164 km of travel still to come.