Edgehalla
Brandon Bussi, Carolina Hurricanes
Brandon Bussi
Carolina Hurricanes · Goaltender · #32

Brandon Bussi Splits 2026-27

Brandon Bussi has .872 save percentage at home (2 GP) and .887 on the road (3 GP) in 2026-27.

Home and road, 2026-27

Brandon Bussi home and road 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Homesmall2476.8723.00
Roadsmall3809.8873.00

Splits under 10 games are marked "small": too few games to separate skill from luck.

Days of rest, 2026-27

Days of rest, 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Back-to-backsmall1343.9123.00
1 day of restsmall1262.9232.00
2 days of restsmall2479.8094.50

Rest is his team's days off before the game (team schedule), so a back-to-back is the second night.

Division and conference, 2026-27

Division and conference, 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
vs divisionsmall1275.8155.00
vs conferencesmall36710.8513.33
vs other conferencesmall2605.9172.50

By the current divisional alignment.

By month, 2026-27

By month, 2026-27
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Sep 2026small1201.9501.00
Oct 2026small410714.8693.50

Against every team, 2025-26 to 2026-27

Against every team, 2025-26 to 2026-27
OpponentGPSAGAGA/GP
CBJsmall3798.8992.67
CGYsmall3758.8932.67
FLAsmall3775.9351.67
NYIsmall3746.9192.00
DALsmall2576.8953.00
LAKsmall2415.8782.50
MTLsmall24210.7625.00
NJDsmall2483.9381.50
NYRsmall2362.9441.00
OTTsmall2644.9382.00
PHIsmall2494.9182.00
STLsmall2475.8942.50
TORsmall2467.8483.50
WPGsmall2414.9022.00
WSHsmall2527.8653.50
BOSsmall1215.7625.00
BUFsmall1181.9441.00
CHIsmall1262.9232.00
DETsmall1202.9002.00
NSHsmall1223.8643.00
SEAsmall1122.8332.00
SJSsmall1171.9411.00
TBLsmall1284.8574.00
UTAsmall1254.8404.00
VANsmall1224.8184.00

Regular season, 2 seasons. A handful of games per opponent is mostly noise, and the opponent's goalie that night matters more than the team.

Home and road, 2025-26

Home and road, 2025-26
SplitGPSAGAGA/GP
Home2142551.8802.43
Road1848746.9062.56
Back-to-backsmall717418.8972.57
1 day of rest2558360.8972.40
2 days of restsmall3637.8892.33
3+ days of restsmall49212.8703.00

Are Brandon Bussi's splits real?

Splits cut Brandon Bussi's 2026-27 games into groups: home and road, month, days of rest before the game, opponents in or outside his division, each opponent, and the linemates he played with most that night. Each line shows games played, goals, assists, points, shots and ice time per game.

Most splits are noise. Over a full season, a skater's home and road scoring rates differ by about as much as two random halves of his season would, and a split under 10 games is flagged as too small to read. Ice time and shots per game are steadier than points. Opponent splits over a few games mostly reflect which goalie he faced.

Use splits to spot changes in role, such as more ice time with a new linemate or on the power play, rather than to predict a single game. A betting market already prices home ice, rest and the opponent, so a split alone is not an edge.

Frequently asked questions

Is Brandon Bussi better at home or on the road?

Brandon Bussi has .872 save percentage at home (2 GP) and .887 on the road (3 GP) in 2026-27. Over samples this small the difference is mostly noise.

How does Brandon Bussi play on back-to-backs?

On the second night of back-to-backs in 2026-27, Brandon Bussi has 3.00 goals against per game over 1 games, against 2.00 goals against per game with 1 day of rest (1 GP), 4.50 goals against per game with 2 days of rest (2 GP).