Edgehalla

NHL Record for Highest Face-off Winning Percentage in a Season

Michael McLeod holds the NHL record with 65.03 faceoff % (2023-24).

Top of the list

Highest Face-off Winning Percentage, Season (Minimum: 500 Face-offs): the leaders
RankPlayerFaceoff %SeasonGPGames in schedule
1Michael McLeodNJD65.032023-244582
2Jonathan ToewsCHI63.122022-235382
3Claude GirouxOTT · active63.082025-268282
4Yanic PerreaultPHX,TOR62.772006-076682
5Matt DucheneCOL · active62.562016-177782
6Manny MalhotraSJS62.52009-107182

The full top 50

Highest Face-off Winning Percentage, Season (Minimum: 500 Face-offs): NHL skater records
RankPlayerFaceoff %SeasonGPGames in schedule
1Michael McLeodNJD65.032023-244582
2Jonathan ToewsCHI63.122022-235382
3Claude GirouxOTT · active63.082025-268282
4Yanic PerreaultPHX,TOR62.772006-076682
5Matt DucheneCOL · active62.562016-177782
6Manny MalhotraSJS62.52009-107182
7David SteckelWSH,NJD62.312010-117582
8Antoine VermetteANA62.252016-177282
9Patrice BergeronBOS62.242020-215456
10Yanic PerreaultNSH62.182005-066982
11Patrice BergeronBOS62.12012-134248
12Jonathan ToewsWPG62.092025-268282
13Patrice BergeronBOS61.932021-227382
14Vladimir SobotkaSTL61.872013-146182
15Manny MalhotraVAN61.692010-117282
16Claude GirouxOTT · active61.482024-258182
17J.T. MillerNYR · active61.462025-266882
18Jamie BennDAL · active61.242023-248282
19Patrice BergeronBOS61.142022-237882
20Rod Brind'AmourCAR61.022008-098082
21Luke GlendeningDET60.882020-215456
22Zenon KonopkaMIN,BUF60.842013-145982
23Mark KastelicBOS · active60.822025-268282
24Michael McLeodNJD60.642022-238082
25John TavaresTOR · active60.582021-227982
26Scott NicholSJS60.572009-107982
27Aatu RätyVAN · active60.492025-266682
28Kris DraperDET60.32008-097982
29Claude GirouxPHI,FLA · active60.282021-227582
30Patrice BergeronBOS60.222014-158182
31Jamie BennDAL · active60.122022-238282
32Rich PeverleyDAL60.12013-146282
32Nico SturmSJS · active60.12023-246382
34Patrice BergeronBOS60.092016-177982
35Antoine VermetteANA602017-186482
36Ryan O'ReillyBUF · active59.982017-188182
37Radek BonkNSH59.922008-096682
38Jonathan ToewsCHI59.912012-134748
39Scott NicholNSH59.752007-087382
39Paul GaustadBUF59.752010-118182
41Auston MatthewsTOR · active59.672025-266082
42Jim SlaterWPG59.652014-158282
43Sean CouturierPHI · active59.622019-206982
43Jean-Gabriel PageauNYI · active59.622024-257982
45Claude GirouxPHI · active59.62020-215456
46Adam HallPHI59.582013-148082
47Manny MalhotraCAR59.452013-146982
48Joe NieuwendykFLA59.392005-066582
49Jeff CarterPIT59.382022-237982
50Jonathan ToewsCHI59.362011-125982

Top 50 of 2,334 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for highest face-off winning percentage in a season?

Michael McLeod holds the NHL record for highest face-off winning percentage in a season with 65.03 (2023-24).

Who is the active leader for highest face-off winning percentage in a season?

Claude Giroux is the highest active player on the list at 63.08, rank 3 all time.