Edgehalla

NHL Record for Highest Points Per Game in a Season

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record with 2.77 points per gp min 50 (1983-84).

Top of the list

Highest Points Per Game, Season (Minimum: 50 Points): the leaders
RankPlayerPoints per gp min 50SeasonGPGoalsAssists
1Wayne GretzkyEDM2.771983-847487118
2Wayne GretzkyEDM2.6881985-868052163
3Mario LemieuxPIT2.6671992-93606991
4Wayne GretzkyEDM2.651981-828092120
5Mario LemieuxPIT2.6181988-897685114
6Wayne GretzkyEDM2.61984-858073135

The full top 50

Highest Points Per Game, Season (Minimum: 50 Points): NHL skater records
RankPlayerPoints per gp min 50SeasonGPGoalsAssists
1Wayne GretzkyEDM2.771983-847487118
2Wayne GretzkyEDM2.6881985-868052163
3Mario LemieuxPIT2.6671992-93606991
4Wayne GretzkyEDM2.651981-828092120
5Mario LemieuxPIT2.6181988-897685114
6Wayne GretzkyEDM2.61984-858073135
7Wayne GretzkyEDM2.451982-838071125
8Wayne GretzkyEDM2.3281987-886440109
9Wayne GretzkyEDM2.3171986-877962121
10Mario LemieuxPIT2.31995-96706992
11Mario LemieuxPIT2.1821987-88777098
12Wayne GretzkyLAK2.1541988-897854114
13Wayne GretzkyLAK2.091990-917841122
14Mario LemieuxPIT2.0851989-90594578
15Wayne GretzkyEDM2.051980-818055109
16Mario LemieuxPIT2.0471991-92644487
17Bill CowleyBOS1.9721943-44363041
18Phil EspositoBOS1.9491970-71787676
19Wayne GretzkyLAK1.9451989-907340102
20Steve YzermanDET1.9381988-89806590
21Bernie NichollsLAK1.8991988-89797080
22Adam OatesSTL1.8851990-91612590
23Connor McDavidEDM · active1.8752020-21563372
24Connor McDavidEDM · active1.8662022-23826489
25Phil EspositoBOS1.8591973-74786877
26Jari KurriEDM1.8491984-85737164
27Mike BossyNYI1.8381981-82806483
28Jaromir JagrPIT1.8171995-96826287
29Mario LemieuxPIT1.7851985-86794893
30Bobby OrrBOS1.7821970-717837102
31Nikita KucherovTBL · active1.7782023-248144100
32Mario LemieuxPIT1.7672000-01433541
33Jari KurriEDM1.7661983-84645261
34Bryan TrottierNYI1.7631978-79764787
35Pat LaFontaineBUF1.7621992-93845395
36Mike BossyNYI1.7611983-84675167
37Phil EspositoBOS1.751971-72766667
38Paul CoffeyEDM1.7471985-86794890
39Peter StastnyQUE1.7381981-82804693
40Connor McDavidEDM · active1.7372023-247632100
41Wayne GretzkyEDM1.7341979-80795186
42Jean RatelleNYR1.731971-72634663
43Marcel DionneLAK1.7131979-80805384
44Nikita KucherovTBL · active1.7112025-26764486
45Nathan MacKinnonCOL · active1.7072023-24825189
46Phil EspositoBOS1.7031968-69744977
47Guy LafleurMTL1.71974-75705366
47Guy LafleurMTL1.71976-77805680
47Dennis MarukWSH1.71981-82806076
50Mario LemieuxPIT1.6981986-87635453

Top 50 of 6,046 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for highest points per game in a season?

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record for highest points per game in a season with 2.77 (1983-84).

Who is the active leader for highest points per game in a season?

Connor McDavid is the highest active player on the list at 1.875, rank 23 all time.