Edgehalla

NHL Record for Highest Save Percentage in a Season

Jacques Plante holds the NHL record with 0.944 save % (1970-71).

Top of the list

Highest Save Percentage, Season (Minimum: 25 Games Played): the leaders
RankPlayerSave %SeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Jacques PlanteTOR0.9441970-7140244
2Brian ElliottSTL0.942011-1238239
2Jacques PlanteSTL0.941968-6937185
4Tim ThomasBOS0.9382010-1157359
5Linus UllmarkBOS · active0.9382022-2349402
6Dominik HasekBUF0.9371998-9964309

The full top 50

Highest Save Percentage, Season (Minimum: 25 Games Played): NHL goaltender records
RankPlayerSave %SeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Jacques PlanteTOR0.9441970-7140244
2Brian ElliottSTL0.942011-1238239
2Jacques PlanteSTL0.941968-6937185
4Tim ThomasBOS0.9382010-1157359
5Linus UllmarkBOS · active0.9382022-2349402
6Dominik HasekBUF0.9371998-9964309
7Cory SchneiderVAN0.9372011-1233203
8Igor ShesterkinNYR · active0.9352021-2253366
9Bruce GambleTOR0.9341967-6841205
10Ben BishopDAL0.9342018-1946277
11Johnny BowerTOR0.9341967-6843134
12Tony EspositoCHI0.9341971-7248319
13Gump WorsleyMNS0.9341971-7234162
14Carey PriceMTL0.9332014-1566449
15Josh HardingMIN0.9332013-1429183
16Tim ThomasBOS0.9332008-0954365
16Dwayne RolosonMIN0.9332003-0448195
16Miikka KiprusoffCGY0.9332003-0438244
19Marty TurcoDAL0.9322002-0355317
20Bernie ParentPHI0.9321973-74734712
21Johnny BowerTOR0.9321963-6451245
22Tony EspositoCHI0.9321969-70633815
23Sergei BobrovskyCBJ · active0.9322012-1338214
24Dominik HasekBUF0.9321997-98723313
25Sergei BobrovskyCBJ · active0.9322016-1763417
26Tuukka RaskBOS0.9312009-1045225
27Doug FavellPHI0.9311967-6837164
28Jose TheodoreMTL0.9312001-0267307
29Filip GustavssonMIN · active0.9312022-2339223
29Carter HuttonSTL0.9312017-1832173
31Jacques PlanteMTL0.9311955-5664427
32Roberto LuongoFLA0.9312003-0472257
33Dominik HasekBUF0.931994-9541195
34Mike SmithPHX0.932011-1267388
34Vesa ToskalaSJS0.932003-0428121
36Antti RaantaARI0.932017-1847213
37Ken DrydenMTL0.931971-7264398
37Johnny BowerTOR0.931965-6635183
39Glenn HallCHI0.931963-6465347
39Tuukka RaskBOS0.932013-1458367
39Brian ElliottSTL0.932015-1642234
42Henrik LundqvistNYR0.932011-1262398
42Dominik HasekBUF0.931993-9458307
44Dominik HasekBUF0.931996-9767375
44Pekka RinneNSH0.932010-1164336
44Robin LehnerNYI0.932018-1946256
44Anton KhudobinDAL0.932019-2030160
48Ernie WakelySTL0.931969-7030124
49Semyon VarlamovNYI · active0.9292020-2136197
50Devan DubnykARI,MIN0.9292014-1558366

Top 50 of 2,363 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for highest save percentage in a season?

Jacques Plante holds the NHL record for highest save percentage in a season with 0.944 (1970-71).

Who is the active leader for highest save percentage in a season?

Linus Ullmark is the highest active player on the list at 0.938, rank 5 all time.