Edgehalla

NHL Record for Highest Save Percentage, Playoff Year

Bernie Parent holds the NHL record with 0.963 save % (1967-68).

Top of the list

Highest Save Percentage, Playoff Year (Minimum: 5 Games Played): the leaders
RankPlayerSave %SeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Bernie ParentPHI0.9631967-68520
2Jake OettingerDAL · active0.9542021-22731
3Rogie VachonMTL0.9531968-69871
4Marty TurcoDAL0.9522006-07733
5Jacques PlanteMTL0.951959-60883
5Dominik HasekBUF0.951993-94732

The full top 50

Highest Save Percentage, Playoff Year (Minimum: 5 Games Played): NHL playoff goaltender records
RankPlayerSave %SeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Bernie ParentPHI0.9631967-68520
2Jake OettingerDAL · active0.9542021-22731
3Rogie VachonMTL0.9531968-69871
4Marty TurcoDAL0.9522006-07733
5Jacques PlanteMTL0.951959-60883
5Dominik HasekBUF0.951993-94732
7Jacques PlanteSTL0.951968-691083
8Johnny BowerTOR0.9491962-631082
9Jordan BinningtonSTL · active0.9492021-22640
10Gerry CheeversBOS0.9471968-69963
10Frederik AndersenANA · active0.9472015-16531
12Jonathan QuickLAK0.9462011-1220163
13Kelly HrudeyNYI0.9461984-85510
14Patrick LalimeOTT0.9462001-021274
15Jean-Sebastien GiguereANA0.9462002-0321155
16Ron TugnuttPIT0.9451999-001162
17Braden HoltbyWSH0.9442014-151361
18Ilya BryzgalovANA0.9442005-061163
19Mike SmithPHX0.9442011-121693
20Jonas HillerANA0.9432008-091372
20Glen HanlonDET0.9431986-87852
22Braden HoltbyWSH0.9422015-161262
23Roberto LuongoVAN0.9422006-071250
24Joonas KorpisaloCBJ · active0.9412019-20932
25Olie KolzigWSH0.9411997-9821124
26Tim ThomasBOS0.942010-1125164
27Tuukka RaskBOS0.942012-1322143
28Ben BishopTBL0.9392015-161182
29Curtis JosephDET0.9392003-04941
29Tomas VokounNSH0.9392003-04621
31Kevin WeekesCAR0.9392001-02832
31Steve MasonPHI0.9392013-14520
33Cesare ManiagoMNS0.9391972-73522
34Dominik HasekBUF0.9391998-9919132
35Curtis JosephSTL0.9381992-931172
35John VanbiesbrouckPHI0.9381998-99621
37Mike LiutHFD0.9381985-86851
38Martin BrodeurNJD0.9382001-02621
39Dominik HasekBUF0.9381997-9815101
40Arturs IrbeCAR0.9382001-0218101
40Dan EllisNSH0.9382007-08620
42Matt MurrayPIT0.9372016-171173
43Andrei VasilevskiyTBL · active0.9372020-2123165
44Glenn HallCHI0.9371960-611282
45Jacques PlanteMTL0.9361956-571081
45Eddie JohnstonBOS0.9361971-72761
45Frederik AndersenTOR · active0.9362019-20521
48Carey PriceMTL0.9362019-201052
49Jacques PlanteMTL0.9361957-581081
49Gump WorsleyMTL0.9361964-65852

Includes statistics from May 24 suspended game in 1988 Stanley Cup Final (EDM at BOS) as well as statistics from 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers Top 50 of 796 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for highest save percentage, playoff year?

Bernie Parent holds the NHL record for highest save percentage, playoff year with 0.963 (1967-68).

Who is the active leader for highest save percentage, playoff year?

Jake Oettinger is the highest active player on the list at 0.954, rank 2 all time.