Edgehalla

NHL Record for Lowest Goals-against Average in a Season

George Hainsworth holds the NHL record with 0.921 gaa (1928-29).

Top of the list

Lowest Goals-Against Average, Season (Minimum: 25 Games Played): the leaders
RankPlayerGAASeasonGPWinsShutouts
1George HainsworthMTL0.9211928-29442222
2George HainsworthMTL1.0611927-28442613
3Alec ConnellSEN1.121925-26362415
4Tiny ThompsonBOS1.1511928-29442612
5Roy WortersNYA1.1551928-29381613
6Alec ConnellSEN1.2411927-28442015

The full top 50

Lowest Goals-Against Average, Season (Minimum: 25 Games Played): NHL goaltender records
RankPlayerGAASeasonGPWinsShutouts
1George HainsworthMTL0.9211928-29442222
2George HainsworthMTL1.0611927-28442613
3Alec ConnellSEN1.121925-26362415
4Tiny ThompsonBOS1.1511928-29442612
5Roy WortersNYA1.1551928-29381613
6Alec ConnellSEN1.2411927-28442015
7Dolly DolsonDCG1.3751928-29441910
8John Ross RoachNYR1.4131928-29442113
9Clint BenedictMMR1.421926-27432013
10Alec ConnellSEN1.4261928-2944147
11George HainsworthMTL1.4681926-27442814
12Wilf CudeMTL,DET1.4691933-3430165
13Alec ConnellSEN1.4841926-27443013
14Clint BenedictMMR1.4871928-29371411
15Lorne ChabotTOR1.4981928-29442010
16Lorne ChabotNYR1.5081926-27372210
17Hal WinklerBOS1.5221927-28442015
18Dave KerrNYR1.541939-4048278
19Brian ElliottSTL1.5572011-1238239
19Frank BrimsekBOS1.5571938-39433310
21Roy WortersNYA1.6091930-3144188
22Charlie GardinerCHI1.6331933-34482010
23Josh HardingMIN1.6552013-1429183
24Hal WinklerNYR,BOS1.6581926-2731156
25Roy WortersPIR1.6761927-28441911
26Tiny ThompsonBOS1.6791935-36482210
27Miikka KiprusoffCGY1.6952003-0438244
28Clint BenedictMMR1.7041927-2844246
29Marty TurcoDAL1.7242002-0355317
30Joe MillerPIR1.7271928-2944911
31Charlie GardinerCHI1.7271930-31442412
32Lorne ChabotNYR1.7361927-28441911
33Hap HolmesDCG1.7431927-28441911
34Tiny ThompsonBOS1.761932-33482511
35Tony EspositoCHI1.7711971-7248319
36Al RollinsTOR1.7751950-5140265
37Ron TugnuttOTT1.7941998-9943223
38Lorne ChabotCHI1.7961934-3548268
39Tiny ThompsonBOS1.7981937-3848307
40Georges VezinaMTL1.8071924-2530175
41Roman CechmanekPHI1.8272002-0358336
42Mike KarakasCHI1.8461935-3648219
43Charlie GardinerCHI1.8471931-3248184
44Charlie GardinerCHI1.8491928-294475
45Harry LumleyTOR1.8551953-54693213
46Alec ConnellMMR1.8591934-3548249
47Jacques PlanteMTL1.8591955-5664427
48Dominik HasekBUF1.8711998-9964309
49Dwayne RolosonMIN1.8762003-0448195
50Martin BrodeurNJD1.8761996-97673710

Top 50 of 2,591 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for lowest goals-against average in a season?

George Hainsworth holds the NHL record for lowest goals-against average in a season with 0.921 (1928-29).