Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Assists in a Career, Including Playoffs

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record with 2,223 assists.

Top of the list

Most Assists, Career, Including Playoffs: the leaders
RankPlayerAssistsGPGoalsPoints
1Wayne GretzkyEDM,LAK,STL,NYR2,2231,6951,0163,239
2Mark MessierEDM,NYR,VAN1,3791,9928032,182
3Ron FrancisHFD,PIT,CAR,TOR1,3461,9025951,941
4Ray BourqueBOS,COL1,3081,8264511,759
5Jaromir JagrPIT,WSH,NYR,PHI,DAL,BOS,NJD,FLA,CGY1,2781,9418442,122
6Paul CoffeyEDM,PIT,LAK,DET,HFD,PHI,CHI,CAR,BOS1,2721,6034551,727

The full top 50

Most Assists, Career, Including Playoffs: NHL skater records
RankPlayerAssistsGPGoalsPoints
1Wayne GretzkyEDM,LAK,STL,NYR2,2231,6951,0163,239
2Mark MessierEDM,NYR,VAN1,3791,9928032,182
3Ron FrancisHFD,PIT,CAR,TOR1,3461,9025951,941
4Ray BourqueBOS,COL1,3081,8264511,759
5Jaromir JagrPIT,WSH,NYR,PHI,DAL,BOS,NJD,FLA,CGY1,2781,9418442,122
6Paul CoffeyEDM,PIT,LAK,DET,HFD,PHI,CHI,CAR,BOS1,2721,6034551,727
7Sidney CrosbyPIT · active1,2441,6167291,973
8Joe ThorntonBOS,SJS,TOR,FLA1,2111,9014621,673
9Adam OatesDET,STL,BOS,WSH,PHI,ANA,EDM1,1931,5003831,576
10Steve YzermanDET1,1781,7107621,940
11Gordie HoweDET,HFD1,1411,9248692,010
12Mario LemieuxPIT1,1291,0227661,895
13Joe SakicQUE,COL1,1201,5507091,829
14Doug GilmourSTL,CGY,TOR,NJD,CHI,BUF,MTL1,0921,6565101,602
15Marcel DionneDET,LAK,NYR1,0641,3977521,816
16Al MacInnisCGY,STL1,0551,5933791,434
17Larry MurphyLAK,WSH,MNS,PIT,TOR,DET1,0441,8303251,369
18Mark RecchiPIT,PHI,MTL,CAR,ATL,TBL,BOS1,0421,8416381,680
19Stan MikitaCHI1,0171,5516001,617
20Bryan TrottierNYI,PIT1,0121,5005951,607
21Nicklas LidstromDET1,0071,8273181,325
22Evgeni MalkinPIT · active9901,4626071,597
23Patrick KaneCHI,NYR,DET · active9811,5215621,543
24Denis SavardCHI,MTL,TBL9741,3655391,513
25Dale HawerchukWIN,BUF,STL,PHI9601,2855481,508
26Phil EspositoCHI,BOS,NYR9491,4127781,727
27Connor McDavidEDM · active9399044601,399
28Phil HousleyBUF,WIN,STL,CGY,NJD,WSH,CHI,TOR9371,5803511,288
29Bobby ClarkePHI9291,2804001,329
30Anze KopitarLAK9261,6284791,405
31Jari KurriEDM,LAK,NYR,ANA,COL9241,4517071,631
32Mike ModanoMNS,DAL,DET9011,6756191,520
33Alex DelvecchioDET8941,6714911,385
34Henrik SedinVAN8851,4352631,148
35Gilbert PerreaultBUF8841,2815451,429
36Chris CheliosMTL,CHI,DET,ATL8761,9172161,092
37Johnny BucykDET,BOS8751,6645971,472
38Pierre TurgeonBUF,NYI,MTL,STL,DAL,COL8741,4035501,424
39Guy LafleurMTL,NYR,QUE8691,2546181,487
40Larry RobinsonMTL,LAK8661,6112361,102
41Peter StastnyQUE,NJD,STL8611,0704831,344
42Nikita KucherovTBL · active8531,0464581,311
43Denis PotvinNYI8511,2453661,217
44Brian LeetchNYR,TOR,BOS8501,3002751,125
45Claude GirouxPHI,FLA,OTT · active8481,4594091,257
46Jean RatelleNYR,BOS8421,4035231,365
47Nicklas BackstromWSH8381,2443091,147
48Vincent DamphousseTOR,EDM,MTL,SJS8361,5184731,309
49Alex OvechkinWSH · active8311,7421,0071,838
50Mats SundinQUE,TOR,VAN8291,4376021,431

Minimum: 1 GP in both the regular season and Stanley Cup Playoffs Top 50 of 684 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most assists in a career, including playoffs?

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record for most assists in a career, including playoffs with 2,223.

Who is the active leader for most assists in a career, including playoffs?

Sidney Crosby is the highest active player on the list at 1,244, rank 7 all time.