Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Games Played in a Career, Including Playoffs

Mark Messier holds the NHL record with 1,992 gp.

Top of the list

Most Games Played, Career, Including Playoffs: the leaders
RankPlayerGPGoalsAssistsPoints
1Mark MessierEDM,NYR,VAN1,9928031,3792,182
2Patrick MarleauSJS,TOR,PIT1,9746386861,324
3Jaromir JagrPIT,WSH,NYR,PHI,DAL,BOS,NJD,FLA,CGY1,9418441,2782,122
4Gordie HoweDET,HFD1,9248691,1412,010
5Chris CheliosMTL,CHI,DET,ATL1,9172168761,092
6Ron FrancisHFD,PIT,CAR,TOR1,9025951,3461,941

The full top 50

Most Games Played, Career, Including Playoffs: NHL skater records
RankPlayerGPGoalsAssistsPoints
1Mark MessierEDM,NYR,VAN1,9928031,3792,182
2Patrick MarleauSJS,TOR,PIT1,9746386861,324
3Jaromir JagrPIT,WSH,NYR,PHI,DAL,BOS,NJD,FLA,CGY1,9418441,2782,122
4Gordie HoweDET,HFD1,9248691,1412,010
5Chris CheliosMTL,CHI,DET,ATL1,9172168761,092
6Ron FrancisHFD,PIT,CAR,TOR1,9025951,3461,941
7Joe ThorntonBOS,SJS,TOR,FLA1,9014621,2111,673
8Zdeno CharaNYI,OTT,BOS,WSH1,880227523750
9Scott StevensWSH,STL,NJD1,8682228041,026
10Mark RecchiPIT,PHI,MTL,CAR,ATL,TBL,BOS1,8416381,0421,680
11Larry MurphyLAK,WSH,MNS,PIT,TOR,DET1,8303251,0441,369
12Nicklas LidstromDET1,8273181,0071,325
13Ray BourqueBOS,COL1,8264511,3081,759
14Dave AndreychukBUF,TOR,NJD,COL,BOS,TBL1,8016837531,436
15Alex OvechkinWSH · active1,7421,0078311,838
16Brent BurnsMIN,SJS,CAR,COL · active1,7362977351,032
17Corey PerryANA,DAL,MTL,TBL,EDM,CHI,LAK · active1,7135295841,113
18Steve YzermanDET1,7107621,1781,940
19Brendan ShanahanNJD,STL,HFD,DET,NYR1,7087167721,488
20Wayne GretzkyEDM,LAK,STL,NYR1,6951,0162,2233,239
21Mike ModanoMNS,DAL,DET1,6756199011,520
22Alex DelvecchioDET1,6714918941,385
23Johnny BucykDET,BOS1,6645978751,472
23Ryan SuterNSH,MIN,DAL,STL1,664114627741
25Doug GilmourSTL,CGY,TOR,NJD,CHI,BUF,MTL1,6565101,0921,602
26Matt CullenANA,FLA,CAR,NYR,OTT,MIN,NSH,PIT1,648285504789
27Rod Brind'AmourSTL,PHI,CAR1,6435037921,295
28Jarome IginlaCGY,PIT,BOS,COL,LAK1,6356627061,368
29Anze KopitarLAK1,6284799261,405
30Glen WesleyBOS,HFD,CAR,TOR1,626143446589
31Sidney CrosbyPIT · active1,6167291,2441,973
32Larry RobinsonMTL,LAK1,6112368661,102
33Paul CoffeyEDM,PIT,LAK,DET,HFD,PHI,CHI,CAR,BOS1,6034551,2721,727
34Shane DoanWIN,PHX,ARI1,5954175831,000
35Dale HunterQUE,WSH,COL1,5933657731,138
35Al MacInnisCGY,STL1,5933791,0551,434
37Luc RobitailleLAK,PIT,NYR,DET1,5907267951,521
37Jordan StaalPIT,CAR · active1,590364468832
39Teemu SelanneWIN,ANA,SJS,COL1,5817288171,545
40Phil HousleyBUF,WIN,STL,CGY,NJD,WSH,CHI,TOR1,5803519371,288
41Tim HortonTOR,NYR,PIT,BUF1,571126442568
42Scott MellanbyPHI,EDM,FLA,STL,ATL1,567388505893
43Mike GartnerWSH,MNS,NYR,TOR,PHX1,5547516771,428
44Stan MikitaCHI1,5516001,0171,617
45Joe SakicQUE,COL1,5507091,1201,829
46Guy CarbonneauMTL,STL,DAL1,549298458756
47Pat VerbeekNJD,HFD,NYR,DAL,DET1,5415485761,124
48Joe PavelskiSJS,DAL1,5335506611,211
49Patrick KaneCHI,NYR,DET · active1,5215629811,543
50Vincent DamphousseTOR,EDM,MTL,SJS1,5184738361,309

Minimum one GP in both the regular season and in the playoffs Top 50 of 567 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most games played in a career, including playoffs?

Mark Messier holds the NHL record for most games played in a career, including playoffs with 1,992.

Who is the active leader for most games played in a career, including playoffs?

Alex Ovechkin is the highest active player on the list at 1,742, rank 15 all time.