Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Games Played in a Season

Grant Fuhr holds the NHL record with 79 gp (1995-96).

Top of the list

Most Games Played, Season: the leaders
RankPlayerGPSeasonWinsShutoutsSave %
1Grant FuhrSTL791995-963030.903
2Martin BrodeurNJD782006-0748120.922
3Martin BrodeurNJD771995-963460.912
3Bill RanfordEDM,BOS771995-963420.885
3Arturs IrbeCAR772000-013760.908
3Marc DenisCBJ772002-032750.904

The full top 57

Most Games Played, Season: NHL goaltender records
RankPlayerGPSeasonWinsShutoutsSave %
1Grant FuhrSTL791995-963030.903
2Martin BrodeurNJD782006-0748120.922
3Martin BrodeurNJD771995-963460.912
3Bill RanfordEDM,BOS771995-963420.885
3Arturs IrbeCAR772000-013760.908
3Marc DenisCBJ772002-032750.904
3Martin BrodeurNJD772007-084440.92
3Evgeni NabokovSJS772007-084660.91
3Martin BrodeurNJD772009-104590.916
10Roberto LuongoVAN762006-074750.921
10Miikka KiprusoffCGY762007-083920.906
10Ryan MillerBUF762007-083630.906
10Miikka KiprusoffCGY762008-094540.903
14Grant FuhrEDM751987-884040.881
14Arturs IrbeCAR751999-003450.906
14Martin BrodeurNJD752003-0438110.917
14Roberto LuongoFLA752005-063540.914
18Ed BelfourCHI741990-914340.91
18Arturs IrbeSJS741993-943030.899
18Felix PotvinTOR741996-972700.908
18Miikka KiprusoffCGY742005-0642100.923
18Miikka KiprusoffCGY742006-074070.917
18Marty TurcoDAL742008-093330.898
18Cam WardCAR742010-113740.923
25Bernie ParentPHI731973-7447120.932
25Grant FuhrSTL731996-973330.901
25Olie KolzigWSH731999-004150.917
25Tommy SaloEDM732000-013680.904
25Martin BrodeurNJD732001-023840.906
25Martin BrodeurNJD732002-034190.914
25Marty TurcoDAL732003-043790.913
25Tomas VokounNSH732003-043430.909
25Martin BrodeurNJD732005-064350.911
25Roberto LuongoVAN732007-083560.917
25Miikka KiprusoffCGY732009-103540.92
25Henrik LundqvistNYR732009-103540.921
25Jonas HillerANA732011-122940.91
25Pekka RinneNSH732011-124350.923
25Braden HoltbyWSH732014-154190.923
25Cam TalbotEDM · active732016-174270.919
41Gary SmithVAN721974-753260.895
41Don EdwardsBUF721977-783850.906
41Tim CheveldaeDET721991-923820.886
41Curtis JosephEDM721996-973260.907
41Nikolai KhabibulinPHX721996-973070.908
41Dominik HasekBUF721997-9833130.932
41Mike RichterNYR721997-982100.903
41Martin BrodeurNJD721999-004360.91
41Martin BrodeurNJD722000-014290.906
41Olie KolzigWSH722000-013750.909
41Martin BironBUF722001-023140.915
41Roberto LuongoFLA722003-042570.931
41Andrew RaycroftTOR722006-073720.894
41Henrik LundqvistNYR722007-0837100.912
41Jonathan QuickLAK722009-103940.907
41Carey PriceMTL722010-113880.923
41Jonathan QuickLAK722014-153660.918

Top 57 of 945 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most games played in a season?

Grant Fuhr holds the NHL record for most games played in a season with 79 (1995-96).

Who is the active leader for most games played in a season?

Cam Talbot is the highest active player on the list at 73, rank 25 all time.