Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Points in a Career, Including Playoffs

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record with 3,239 points.

Top of the list

Most Points, Career, Including Playoffs: the leaders
RankPlayerPointsGPGoalsAssists
1Wayne GretzkyEDM,LAK,STL,NYR3,2391,6951,0162,223
2Mark MessierEDM,NYR,VAN2,1821,9928031,379
3Jaromir JagrPIT,WSH,NYR,PHI,DAL,BOS,NJD,FLA,CGY2,1221,9418441,278
4Gordie HoweDET,HFD2,0101,9248691,141
5Sidney CrosbyPIT · active1,9731,6167291,244
6Ron FrancisHFD,PIT,CAR,TOR1,9411,9025951,346

The full top 50

Most Points, Career, Including Playoffs: NHL skater records
RankPlayerPointsGPGoalsAssists
1Wayne GretzkyEDM,LAK,STL,NYR3,2391,6951,0162,223
2Mark MessierEDM,NYR,VAN2,1821,9928031,379
3Jaromir JagrPIT,WSH,NYR,PHI,DAL,BOS,NJD,FLA,CGY2,1221,9418441,278
4Gordie HoweDET,HFD2,0101,9248691,141
5Sidney CrosbyPIT · active1,9731,6167291,244
6Ron FrancisHFD,PIT,CAR,TOR1,9411,9025951,346
7Steve YzermanDET1,9401,7107621,178
8Mario LemieuxPIT1,8951,0227661,129
9Alex OvechkinWSH · active1,8381,7421,007831
10Joe SakicQUE,COL1,8291,5507091,120
11Marcel DionneDET,LAK,NYR1,8161,3977521,064
12Ray BourqueBOS,COL1,7591,8264511,308
13Phil EspositoCHI,BOS,NYR1,7271,412778949
13Paul CoffeyEDM,PIT,LAK,DET,HFD,PHI,CHI,CAR,BOS1,7271,6034551,272
15Mark RecchiPIT,PHI,MTL,CAR,ATL,TBL,BOS1,6801,8416381,042
16Joe ThorntonBOS,SJS,TOR,FLA1,6731,9014621,211
17Jari KurriEDM,LAK,NYR,ANA,COL1,6311,451707924
18Stan MikitaCHI1,6171,5516001,017
19Bryan TrottierNYI,PIT1,6071,5005951,012
20Doug GilmourSTL,CGY,TOR,NJD,CHI,BUF,MTL1,6021,6565101,092
21Evgeni MalkinPIT · active1,5971,462607990
22Brett HullCGY,STL,DAL,DET,PHX1,5811,471844737
23Adam OatesDET,STL,BOS,WSH,PHI,ANA,EDM1,5761,5003831,193
24Teemu SelanneWIN,ANA,SJS,COL1,5451,581728817
25Patrick KaneCHI,NYR,DET · active1,5431,521562981
26Luc RobitailleLAK,PIT,NYR,DET1,5211,590726795
27Mike ModanoMNS,DAL,DET1,5201,675619901
28Denis SavardCHI,MTL,TBL1,5131,365539974
29Dale HawerchukWIN,BUF,STL,PHI1,5081,285548960
30Brendan ShanahanNJD,STL,HFD,DET,NYR1,4881,708716772
31Guy LafleurMTL,NYR,QUE1,4871,254618869
32Johnny BucykDET,BOS1,4721,664597875
33Dave AndreychukBUF,TOR,NJD,COL,BOS,TBL1,4361,801683753
34Al MacInnisCGY,STL1,4341,5933791,055
35Mats SundinQUE,TOR,VAN1,4311,437602829
36Gilbert PerreaultBUF1,4291,281545884
37Mike GartnerWSH,MNS,NYR,TOR,PHX1,4281,554751677
38Pierre TurgeonBUF,NYI,MTL,STL,DAL,COL1,4241,403550874
39Anze KopitarLAK1,4051,628479926
40Connor McDavidEDM · active1,399904460939
41Jean BeliveauMTL1,3951,287586809
42Alex DelvecchioDET1,3851,671491894
43Larry MurphyLAK,WSH,MNS,PIT,TOR,DET1,3691,8303251,044
44Jarome IginlaCGY,PIT,BOS,COL,LAK1,3681,635662706
45Steven StamkosTBL,NSH · active1,3671,382678689
46Jean RatelleNYR,BOS1,3651,403523842
47Sergei FedorovDET,ANA,CBJ,WSH1,3551,431535820
48Peter StastnyQUE,NJD,STL1,3441,070483861
49Jeremy RoenickCHI,PHX,PHI,LAK,SJS1,3381,517566772
50Bobby ClarkePHI1,3291,280400929

Minimum: 1 GP in both the regular season and Stanley Cup Playoffs Top 50 of 663 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most points in a career, including playoffs?

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record for most points in a career, including playoffs with 3,239.

Who is the active leader for most points in a career, including playoffs?

Sidney Crosby is the highest active player on the list at 1,973, rank 5 all time.