Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Saves in a Season

Gump Worsley holds the NHL record with 2,376 saves (1955-56).

Top of the list

Most Saves, Season: the leaders
RankPlayerSavesSeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Gump WorsleyNYR2,3761955-5670324
2Gump WorsleyNYR2,3061962-6367222
3Roberto LuongoFLA2,3032003-0472257
4Roberto LuongoFLA2,2752005-0675354
5Eddie JohnstonBOS2,2431963-6470186
6Jacques PlanteNYR2,2241963-6465223

The full top 51

Most Saves, Season: NHL goaltender records
RankPlayerSavesSeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Gump WorsleyNYR2,3761955-5670324
2Gump WorsleyNYR2,3061962-6367222
3Roberto LuongoFLA2,3032003-0472257
4Roberto LuongoFLA2,2752005-0675354
5Eddie JohnstonBOS2,2431963-6470186
6Jacques PlanteNYR2,2241963-6465223
7Felix PotvinTOR2,2141996-9774270
8Cam WardCAR2,1912010-1174374
9Marc DenisCBJ2,1722002-0377275
10Curtis JosephSTL2,1691993-9471361
11Tony EspositoCHI2,1191976-7769252
12Bill RanfordEDM2,0891993-9471221
13Gump WorsleyNYR2,0611956-5768263
14Craig AndersonCOL2,0472009-1071387
15Gary SmithOAK2,0351969-7065192
16Tomas VokounFLA2,0332007-0869304
17Frederik AndersenTOR · active2,0292017-1866385
18Glenn HallCHI2,0261960-6170296
19Dominik HasekBUF2,0241996-9767375
20Martin BrodeurNJD2,0112006-07784812
21Miikka KiprusoffCGY2,0092006-0774407
22Johnny BowerTOR2,0071959-6066345
23Curtis JosephSTL2,0061992-9368291
24Dominik HasekBUF2,0021997-98723313
25Glenn HallCHI2,0011959-6070286
26Glenn HallDET1,9981956-5770384
26Evgeni NabokovSJS1,9982009-1071443
26Roberto LuongoVAN1,9982006-0776475
29Jacques PlanteMTL1,9941961-6270424
30Tony EspositoCHI1,9931980-8166290
31Al RollinsCHI1,9921956-5770163
32Kelly HrudeyLAK1,9911993-9464221
33Gump WorsleyNYR1,9901960-6159201
34Bernie ParentPHI1,9881969-7062133
35Pekka RinneNSH1,9872011-1273435
36Roger CrozierBUF1,9831971-7263132
37Carey PriceMTL1,9822010-1172388
38Gary SmithCGS1,9701970-7171192
39Denis HerronKCS1,9681975-7664110
40Terry SawchukDET1,9661957-5870293
41Glenn HallCHI1,9621963-6465347
41Connor HellebuyckWPG · active1,9622021-2266294
43Guy HebertANA1,9611996-9767294
43Cam WardCAR1,9612011-1268305
45Ilya BryzgalovPHX1,9572010-1168367
46Guy HebertANA1,9491998-9969316
47Ryan MillerBUF1,9482009-1069415
47Grant FuhrSTL1,9481995-9679303
49Glenn HallCHI1,9471961-6270319
50Cam TalbotEDM · active1,9462016-1773427
50Miikka KiprusoffCGY1,9462008-0976454

Top 51 of 1,405 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most saves in a season?

Gump Worsley holds the NHL record for most saves in a season with 2,376 (1955-56).

Who is the active leader for most saves in a season?

Frederik Andersen is the highest active player on the list at 2,029, rank 17 all time.