Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Points in Potential Clinching Games, Playoff Career

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record with 79 points.

Top of the list

Most Points in Potential Clinching Games, Playoff Career: the leaders
RankPlayerPointsGPGoalsAssists
1Wayne GretzkyEDM, LAK, STL, NYR79412851
2Mark MessierEDM, NYR76533343
3Glenn AndersonEDM, TOR, NYR, STL61572536
4Jari KurriEDM, LAK, NYR, ANA, COL60412535
5Mike BossyNYI42332319
6Bryan TrottierNYI, PIT4047733

The full top 60

Most Points in Potential Clinching Games, Playoff Career: NHL playoff skater records
RankPlayerPointsGPGoalsAssists
1Wayne GretzkyEDM, LAK, STL, NYR79412851
2Mark MessierEDM, NYR76533343
3Glenn AndersonEDM, TOR, NYR, STL61572536
4Jari KurriEDM, LAK, NYR, ANA, COL60412535
5Mike BossyNYI42332319
6Bryan TrottierNYI, PIT4047733
7Sidney CrosbyPIT · active39391029
8Evgeni MalkinPIT · active38391226
9Doug GilmourSTL, CGY, TOR, NJD, BUF, MTL3630828
10Mario LemieuxPIT35201619
10Denis SavardCHI, MTL35281322
10Claude LemieuxMTL, NJD, COL, DAL35501619
13Bobby SmithMNS, MTL33391419
14Maurice RichardMTL31221813
14David KrejciBOS3132922
14Jaromir JagrPIT, NYR, PHI, BOS31331318
17Brett HullSTL, DAL, DET30291812
17Henri RichardMTL30341317
17Joe SakicCOL30361713
17Mark RecchiPIT, MTL, PHI, CAR, BOS30381218
17Larry MurphyLAK, WSH, MNS, PIT, DET3039723
17Paul CoffeyEDM, PIT, DET, PHI30431020
23Jonathan ToewsCHI29221118
23Patrick KaneCHI, NYR · active29231415
23Steve YzermanDET2934722
23Scott NiedermayerNJD, ANA2942920
27Steve LarmerCHI, NYR28251117
27Jacques LemaireMTL28321216
27Esa TikkanenEDM, NYR, STL, WSH2842208
27Nicklas LidstromDET2847721
31Sergei FedorovDET, WSH2733720
32Nathan MacKinnonCOL · active26181313
32Rick TocchetPHI, PIT, PHX26331214
32Marian HossaOTT, PIT, DET, CHI26371115
32John TonelliNYI, CGY, LAK26391214
32Patrice BergeronBOS26401214
37Joe PavelskiSJS, DAL25371510
37Brad MarchandBOS, FLA · active2538718
37Larry RobinsonMTL, LAK2548421
40Gordie HoweDET24221113
40Ken LinsemanPHI, EDM, BOS24231212
40Duncan KeithCHI, EDM2424519
40Sergei ZubovNYR, PIT, DAL2428222
40Jean BeliveauMTL24291113
40Rod Brind'AmourSTL, PHI, CAR24291014
40Mike ModanoMNS, DAL, DET2429816
40Peter ForsbergCOL24311014
40Denis PotvinNYI2441816
49Bobby HullCHI2315716
49Mikko RantanenCOL, DAL · active23171211
49Frank MahovlichTOR, MTL23211013
49Phil EspositoCHI, BOS, NYR2323914
49Ron FrancisHFD, PIT, CAR, TOR23241112
49Guy LafleurMTL2325914
49Henrik ZetterbergDET2325815
49Patrik EliasNJD2331914
49Peter ZezelPHI, STL, TOR2331815
49Patrick MarleauSJS, TOR23331112
49Brian ProppPHI, BOS, MNS2335815
49Butch GoringLAK, NYI, BOS23361310

Does NOT include statistics from May 24 suspended game in 1988 Stanley Cup Final (EDM at BOS), but does include statistics from 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers Top 60 of 393 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most points in potential clinching games, playoff career?

Wayne Gretzky holds the NHL record for most points in potential clinching games, playoff career with 79.

Who is the active leader for most points in potential clinching games, playoff career?

Sidney Crosby is the highest active player on the list at 39, rank 7 all time.