Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists per 60 Leaders: Forwards

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Nikita Kucherov (TBL) leads NHL forwards with a A/60 of 3.34 in 2025-26, ahead of Connor McDavid (EDM) (2.87).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Assists per 60: forwards, 2025-26

  1. Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay Lightning1stNikita KucherovTBL · 1,545 TOI (min)3.34
  2. Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers2ndConnor McDavidEDM · 1,885 TOI (min)2.87
  3. David Pastrnak, Boston Bruins3rdDavid PastrnakBOS · 1,590 TOI (min)2.68
  4. Leon Draisaitl, Edmonton Oilers4thLeon DraisaitlEDM · 1,402 TOI (min)2.65
  5. Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh Penguins5thEvgeni MalkinPIT · 985 TOI (min)2.56

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists per 60: forwards measures

This board ranks NHL forwards by assists per 60 minutes of ice time, this season. Players under the minimum sample are hidden, and every row shows the games or minutes behind the number. Assists per 60 minutes of ice time, this season.

Rates settle faster than totals but need games or minutes: early in the season, part-time players swing the most. A row needs at least 492 minutes to qualify, a bar that rises as the season goes on, so early leaders with a handful of games do not crowd the top.

Forwards only, so they are not buried under the defensemen. Per 60 minutes compares a fourth-liner's output with a top-pair defenseman's fairly. Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. In 2025-26, 404 forwards qualify for this board; the median is 1.07 and Nikita Kucherov leads at 3.34.

Assists per 60: forwards leaderboard

Show
NHL Assists per 60 Leaders: Forwards, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerA/60A
1Nikita KucherovFTBL3.341,54586100%
2Connor McDavidFEDM2.871,88590100%
3David PastrnakFBOS2.681,59071100%
4Leon DraisaitlFEDM2.651,40262100%
5Evgeni MalkinFPIT2.569854284%▼1
6Mikko RantanenFDAL2.561,2915599%
7Nick SuzukiFMTL2.531,70772100%
8Nathan MacKinnonFCOL2.491,78174100%
9Jack EichelFVGK2.411,56963100%
10Macklin CelebriniFSJS2.401,74870100%
11Clayton KellerFUTA2.381,56562100%
12Mark StoneFVGK2.341,1534596%▲1.2
13William NylanderFTOR2.331,2624999%
14Jack HughesFNJD2.311,3005099%
15Mark ScheifeleFWPG2.281,7636798%▼0.6
16Matthew TkachukFFLA2.2256721100%▲1.2
17Martin NecasFCOL2.221,67762100%
18Brady TkachukFOTT2.181,01837100%▲1
19Mats ZuccarelloFMIN2.131,1003939%▼1.9
20Mitch MarnerFVGK2.081,6175699%
21Patrick KaneFDET2.071,1864169%▼1.3
22Artemi PanarinFNYR/LAK2.071,6265696%▼1.6
23Sidney CrosbyFPIT2.061,3084599%
24Sebastian AhoFCAR2.051,54953100%
25Troy TerryFANA2.041,1193844%▼1

Minimum sample: 492 minutes (it scales with games played). 211 below the minimum are hidden.

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists per 60: forwards in 2025-26?

Nikita Kucherov leads with 3.34. The median of the 404 qualified forwards is 1.07.

How is Assists per 60: forwards calculated?

Assists per 60 minutes of ice time, this season. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists per 60: forwards?

Rates settle faster than totals but need games or minutes: early in the season, part-time players swing the most.

Why are some players missing from the board?

Rows below the minimum sample (492 minutes) are hidden; 211 are below it right now. The minimum grows with the number of games teams have played.