Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Goals in the First 10 Minutes

2026-27All situationsThrough 11 team games

Seattle Kraken leads NHL teams with a Scored % of 70.0% in 2026-27, ahead of Buffalo Sabres (66.7%).

Leaders: Goals in the First 10 Minutes, 2026-27

  1. 1stSeattle Kraken10 GP70.0%
  2. 2ndBuffalo Sabres9 GP66.7%
  3. 3rdNashville Predators8 GP62.5%
  4. 4thWashington Capitals9 GP55.6%
  5. 5thNew York Rangers11 GP54.5%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Goals in the First 10 Minutes measures

Share of games in which the team scored within the first ten minutes, next to how often it allowed one. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Share of games with a goal for in the window, next to the share with a goal against.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.15 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

A wider window than five minutes, so a little more signal, but it still repeats weakly year to year. Team scoring and shot rates explain most of what is real here. In 2026-27, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 28.6% and Seattle Kraken leads at 70.0%.

Goals in the First 10 Minutes leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.15 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • Period and early-goal rates over a short window are mostly noise: ten games hold about 30 goals for and against per period. Read them over a season, and next to the team's overall goal rates.
NHL Team Goals in the First 10 Minutes, 2026-27, All situations
#TeamScored %GPAllowed %
1Seattle Kraken70.0%1030.0%
2Buffalo Sabres66.7%933.3%
3Nashville Predators62.5%862.5%
4Washington Capitals55.6%944.4%
5New York Rangers54.5%110.0%
6Toronto Maple Leafs54.5%1136.4%
7Minnesota Wild50.0%1040.0%
8Pittsburgh Penguins50.0%1050.0%
9Edmonton Oilers44.4%933.3%
10St. Louis Blues44.4%933.3%
11Tampa Bay Lightning44.4%933.3%
12Carolina Hurricanes36.4%1136.4%
13Chicago Blackhawks33.3%911.1%
14Montreal Canadiens33.3%955.6%
15New Jersey Devils33.3%922.2%
16Boston Bruins30.0%1030.0%
17Vancouver Canucks27.3%1145.5%
18Vegas Golden Knights27.3%1127.3%
19Dallas Stars22.2%933.3%
20Detroit Red Wings22.2%944.4%
21Ottawa Senators22.2%922.2%
22Winnipeg Jets22.2%933.3%
23Colorado Avalanche20.0%1040.0%
24Utah Mammoth20.0%1030.0%
25Philadelphia Flyers18.2%1127.3%

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Goals in the First 10 Minutes in 2026-27?

Seattle Kraken leads with 70.0%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 28.6%.

How is Goals in the First 10 Minutes calculated?

Share of games with a goal for in the window, next to the share with a goal against. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Goals in the First 10 Minutes?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.15 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.