Edgehalla

Strength of schedule

Colorado Avalanche Strength of Schedule 2026-27

Colorado Avalanche has the 9th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.50 standings points against an average slate over 74 games (opponents' points % .557). Over the next 10 days: 3 games, the 19th-easiest slate (−0.02), 3 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

Schedule strength by window
WindowGPH/REdgeRankOpp P%Opp xGF%B2BRest +/−Off-nightTravel km
So far105/5+0.357.54349.333/358,719
Next 10 days32/1−0.0219.57551.602/035,894
Rest of season7437/37+0.509.55749.7718/173872,699
Full season8442/42+0.863.55649.71021/204381,418
Week 441/3−0.1225.56350.012/136,912

Rank: 1 = easiest of 32. Edge: standings points against an average slate of the same length.

Colorado Avalanche team page · week 4 (Oct 19-25) for every team

Game-by-game calendar

Coloured by opponent strength (points % rank, blended with last season). The percentage is how often an average team wins that game at that venue. Played games are faded with the result.

  • Top 6
  • 7th–13th
  • 14th–19th
  • 20th–26th
  • Bottom 6

September 2026 · 1 game

  • Wed, Sep 30vs LAK 58%W 8-4 · off-night

October 2026 · 13 games

  • Sat, Oct 3vs STL 56%W 6-1
  • Wed, Oct 7@ WPG 50%L 2-3 · off-night · 1,286 km
  • Thu, Oct 8@ CGY 56%W 7-3 · B2B · 1,201 km
  • Sat, Oct 10vs TOR 58%L 3-6 · 1,438 km
  • Tue, Oct 13@ DAL 39%W 3-2 · 1,066 km
  • Wed, Oct 14vs DAL 46%OTL 2-2 · B2B · off-night · 1,066 km
  • Fri, Oct 16vs PIT 56%W 5-2 · off-night
  • Mon, Oct 19@ PHI 50%L 2-3 · off-night · 2,536 km
  • Tue, Oct 20@ NJD 48%L 3-4 · B2B
  • Fri, Oct 23vs TBL 46%off-night · 2,606 km
  • Sun, Oct 25@ NSH 48%off-night · 1,644 km
  • Wed, Oct 28vs NJD 55%off-night · 1,644 km
  • Sat, Oct 31vs CGY 63%

November 2026 · 12 games

  • Mon, Nov 2@ CHI 57%off-night · 1,475 km
  • Tue, Nov 3@ CBJ 50%B2B
  • Thu, Nov 5vs NSH 55%1,873 km
  • Sat, Nov 7vs DET 55%
  • Tue, Nov 10@ TOR 51%off-night · 2,162 km
  • Thu, Nov 12@ OTT 42%
  • Sat, Nov 14@ MTL 42%
  • Wed, Nov 18@ UTA 44%off-night · 3,124 km
  • Thu, Nov 19vs ANA 56%B2B
  • Wed, Nov 25vs MTL 49%
  • Fri, Nov 27@ MIN 40%1,135 km
  • Sat, Nov 28vs SJS 56%B2B · 1,135 km

December 2026 · 13 games

  • Tue, Dec 1@ BOS 40%off-night · 2,842 km
  • Thu, Dec 3@ DET 48%
  • Sat, Dec 5@ NYR 48%
  • Mon, Dec 7@ NYI 46%off-night
  • Tue, Dec 8@ STL 49%B2B · 1,427 km
  • Sat, Dec 12vs WSH 53%1,281 km
  • Mon, Dec 14vs UTA 51%off-night
  • Wed, Dec 16vs NYI 53%off-night
  • Fri, Dec 18vs CAR 42%off-night
  • Sun, Dec 20vs SEA 56%off-night
  • Sun, Dec 27@ ANA 49%off-night · 1,321 km
  • Tue, Dec 29vs STL 56%1,321 km
  • Thu, Dec 31@ UTA 44%off-night

January 2027 · 15 games

  • Sat, Jan 2@ VGK 41%
  • Mon, Jan 4vs VGK 48%off-night
  • Wed, Jan 6vs OTT 49%off-night
  • Fri, Jan 8vs SEA 56%off-night
  • Sun, Jan 10vs NSH 55%off-night
  • Tue, Jan 12@ PIT 49%2,122 km
  • Thu, Jan 14@ BUF 41%
  • Sat, Jan 16@ WSH 46%
  • Mon, Jan 18vs VAN 70%2,399 km
  • Wed, Jan 20vs BOS 47%off-night
  • Fri, Jan 22@ DAL 39%off-night · 1,066 km
  • Sun, Jan 24vs DAL 46%off-night · 1,066 km
  • Tue, Jan 26vs EDM 48%
  • Thu, Jan 28@ STL 49%1,281 km
  • Sat, Jan 30vs BUF 48%1,281 km

February 2027 · 10 games

  • Tue, Feb 9@ CAR 36%off-night · 2,343 km
  • Fri, Feb 12@ FLA 47%off-night · 1,083 km
  • Sat, Feb 13@ TBL 39%B2B
  • Mon, Feb 15vs CBJ 57%2,451 km
  • Wed, Feb 17@ EDM 41%off-night · 1,663 km
  • Sat, Feb 20@ VAN 63%
  • Mon, Feb 22vs VGK 48%off-night · 1,776 km
  • Thu, Feb 25vs WPG 57%off-night
  • Sat, Feb 27vs FLA 54%
  • Sun, Feb 28@ CHI 57%B2B · off-night · 1,475 km

March 2027 · 15 games

  • Tue, Mar 2@ NSH 48%off-night
  • Fri, Mar 5@ SJS 49%off-night · 3,114 km
  • Sun, Mar 7@ LAK 51%off-night
  • Tue, Mar 9vs PHI 57%1,337 km
  • Thu, Mar 11vs NYR 55%
  • Sat, Mar 13vs CHI 64%
  • Mon, Mar 15vs EDM 48%off-night
  • Wed, Mar 17vs MIN 47%off-night
  • Fri, Mar 19@ SEA 49%off-night · 1,641 km
  • Sun, Mar 21vs CHI 64%off-night · 1,641 km
  • Tue, Mar 23vs UTA 51%
  • Thu, Mar 25@ WPG 50%1,286 km
  • Sat, Mar 27vs WPG 57%1,286 km
  • Mon, Mar 29@ SJS 49%off-night · 1,491 km
  • Tue, Mar 30@ ANA 49%B2B

April 2027 · 5 games

  • Fri, Apr 2vs LAK 58%off-night · 1,321 km
  • Sun, Apr 4@ MIN 40%off-night · 1,135 km
  • Tue, Apr 6@ VAN 63%2,305 km
  • Thu, Apr 8@ CGY 56%off-night
  • Sat, Apr 10vs MIN 47%1,438 km

How opponents see Colorado Avalanche

The rating other teams' schedules use for Colorado Avalanche after 10 games (2nd of 32 by blended points %). Prior: last season pulled 40% toward the league average.

Colorado Avalanche rating: this season, prior, weight on this season, blended value
StatThis seasonPriorWeightUsed
Points %.550.66720%.644
5v5 xGF%54.454.733%54.6
Goals for / GP4.103.4125%3.58
Goals against / GP3.002.6725%2.76
Shots against / GP27.326.850%27.1
Pts allowed to C / GP2.402.5420%2.51
Pts allowed to W / GP3.302.7520%2.86
Pts allowed to D / GP2.101.8020%1.86

How much does schedule matter?

Not much over a season, more over a week. With perfect hindsight about every opponent, a normal 82-game NHL schedule moved a team by at most about 2.0 standings points from an average one (2018-19 to 2025-26; the 2020-21 divisional season was the exception at a standard deviation of 1.9).

Forecasting test: we trained on 2018-19 to 2022-23 and tested on 2023-24 to 2025-26 (96 team-seasons). At game 41, adding the remaining schedule to a team's own blended rating left the error of its rest-of-season points % unchanged (0.0810 without, 0.0810 with). A one-standard-deviation tougher remaining schedule is worth about 0.7 standings points over 41 games. That is noise next to a team's own quality, so we do not treat season SOS as a betting or futures edge.

Single games are different: a team facing an opponent one standard deviation weaker in goals against scores about 0.23 more goals that night (holdout 2023-24 to 2025-26, 7,872 team-games). Game lines already price the opponent, so this helps fantasy lineups, not bets.

How strength of schedule is measured

For every game we take the opponent's rating and ask how many standings points an average NHL team would expect against it, at that venue. Adding those up over a window and comparing with an average slate of the same length gives the schedule edge in standings points: positive means easier. The opponent rating is points %, blended with last season early in the year. Opponent xGF%, goals and shots per game are shown beside it.

Opponent ratings this early carry a lot of last season: on Oct 21 the typical team has played 10 games, so its rating is 20% this season and the rest last season. Over a full season even perfect knowledge of every opponent moves a team only about ±2 standings points.

For fantasy, short windows matter most: the next 10 days and the fantasy week, where off-nights, back-to-backs and weak opponents stack up. For standings or futures, treat the season numbers as a tiebreaker, not a forecast.

Central Division schedules

Frequently asked questions

Does Colorado Avalanche have an easy schedule in 2026-27?

Colorado Avalanche has the 9th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.50 standings points against an average slate over 74 games (opponents' points % .557). Over the next 10 days: 3 games, the 19th-easiest slate (−0.02), 3 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

How many back-to-backs does Colorado Avalanche have left?

7 of its remaining 74 games are the second night of a back-to-back, with 72,699 km of travel still to come.