Edgehalla

Strength of schedule

St. Louis Blues Strength of Schedule 2026-27

St. Louis Blues has the 13th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.29 standings points against an average slate over 75 games (opponents' points % .560). Over the next 10 days: 4 games, the 28th-easiest slate (−0.25), 0 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

Schedule strength by window
WindowGPH/REdgeRankOpp P%Opp xGF%B2BRest +/−Off-nightTravel km
So far93/6−0.2726.56749.512/228,100
Next 10 days44/0−0.2528.62752.701/000
Rest of season7539/36+0.2913.56049.91121/213063,543
Full season8442/42+0.0214.56149.91223/233271,643
Week 433/0−0.0422.60552.400/00408

Rank: 1 = easiest of 32. Edge: standings points against an average slate of the same length.

St. Louis Blues team page · week 4 (Oct 19-25) for every team

Game-by-game calendar

Coloured by opponent strength (points % rank, blended with last season). The percentage is how often an average team wins that game at that venue. Played games are faded with the result.

  • Top 6
  • 7th–13th
  • 14th–19th
  • 20th–26th
  • Bottom 6

October 2026 · 14 games

  • Fri, Oct 2@ DAL 39%W 4-0 · off-night
  • Sat, Oct 3@ COL 38%L 1-6 · B2B · 1,066 km
  • Tue, Oct 6@ CHI 57%L 2-4 · off-night · 1,475 km
  • Thu, Oct 8vs SJS 56%OTL 2-3
  • Sat, Oct 10vs CBJ 57%W 5-3
  • Tue, Oct 13@ OTT 42%W 7-2 · 1,391 km
  • Thu, Oct 15@ MIN 40%L 4-5 · 1,345 km
  • Sat, Oct 17@ NSH 48%L 2-5 · 1,113 km
  • Tue, Oct 20vs WPG 57%W 2-1
  • Thu, Oct 22vs VGK 48%
  • Sat, Oct 24vs CAR 42%
  • Tue, Oct 27vs MTL 49%
  • Thu, Oct 29vs BOS 47%
  • Sat, Oct 31@ DET 48%

November 2026 · 13 games

  • Tue, Nov 3@ NYR 48%
  • Thu, Nov 5@ NJD 48%
  • Sat, Nov 7@ NSH 48%1,208 km
  • Tue, Nov 10vs DET 55%off-night
  • Thu, Nov 12@ UTA 44%1,867 km
  • Sat, Nov 14vs FLA 54%1,867 km
  • Tue, Nov 17vs ANA 56%
  • Thu, Nov 19@ PIT 49%
  • Sat, Nov 21vs NJD 55%
  • Sun, Nov 22vs EDM 48%B2B · off-night
  • Wed, Nov 25@ NYI 46%1,427 km
  • Fri, Nov 27vs DAL 46%1,427 km
  • Sat, Nov 28vs WSH 53%B2B

December 2026 · 15 games

  • Wed, Dec 2vs PIT 56%off-night
  • Fri, Dec 4vs CHI 64%off-night
  • Sun, Dec 6vs NSH 55%off-night
  • Tue, Dec 8vs COL 45%
  • Thu, Dec 10@ UTA 44%1,867 km
  • Sat, Dec 12@ DAL 39%1,607 km
  • Sun, Dec 13vs TBL 46%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Dec 15vs WPG 57%
  • Thu, Dec 17@ BOS 40%off-night · 1,667 km
  • Sat, Dec 19@ WSH 46%off-night
  • Mon, Dec 21@ FLA 47%off-night · 1,450 km
  • Tue, Dec 22@ TBL 39%B2B
  • Sun, Dec 27vs NYR 55%off-night · 1,388 km
  • Tue, Dec 29@ COL 38%1,281 km
  • Thu, Dec 31@ VGK 41%off-night

January 2027 · 13 games

  • Sat, Jan 2@ MIN 40%2,100 km
  • Sun, Jan 3vs CGY 63%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Jan 5@ CAR 36%off-night · 1,063 km
  • Fri, Jan 8vs OTT 49%off-night · 1,063 km
  • Wed, Jan 13@ LAK 51%off-night · 2,555 km
  • Thu, Jan 14@ ANA 49%B2B
  • Sat, Jan 16vs MIN 47%2,530 km
  • Mon, Jan 18@ TOR 51%1,063 km
  • Thu, Jan 21@ MTL 42%
  • Sat, Jan 23vs TOR 58%1,567 km
  • Tue, Jan 26vs CHI 64%
  • Thu, Jan 28vs COL 45%
  • Sat, Jan 30vs VAN 70%

February 2027 · 10 games

  • Tue, Feb 9vs LAK 58%off-night
  • Fri, Feb 12@ EDM 41%off-night · 2,425 km
  • Sat, Feb 13@ SEA 49%B2B
  • Mon, Feb 15vs PHI 57%2,770 km
  • Wed, Feb 17@ CHI 57%off-night
  • Fri, Feb 19@ WPG 50%off-night · 1,152 km
  • Sun, Feb 21vs UTA 51%off-night · 1,368 km
  • Thu, Feb 25vs VAN 70%off-night
  • Sat, Feb 27vs MIN 47%
  • Sun, Feb 28vs DAL 46%B2B · off-night

March 2027 · 13 games

  • Thu, Mar 4@ BUF 41%off-night · 1,063 km
  • Sun, Mar 7@ PHI 50%off-night
  • Tue, Mar 9vs NSH 55%1,300 km
  • Thu, Mar 11vs SJS 56%
  • Sat, Mar 13vs ANA 56%
  • Mon, Mar 15@ SEA 49%off-night · 2,770 km
  • Thu, Mar 18@ EDM 41%
  • Sat, Mar 20@ VAN 63%
  • Sun, Mar 21@ CGY 56%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Mar 23@ WPG 50%1,201 km
  • Thu, Mar 25vs NYI 53%1,368 km
  • Sat, Mar 27@ CBJ 50%
  • Sun, Mar 28vs BUF 48%B2B · off-night

April 2027 · 6 games

  • Thu, Apr 1vs CGY 63%off-night
  • Sat, Apr 3@ LAK 51%2,555 km
  • Sun, Apr 4@ SJS 49%B2B · off-night
  • Tue, Apr 6@ VGK 41%
  • Thu, Apr 8vs SEA 56%off-night · 2,218 km
  • Sat, Apr 10vs UTA 51%

How opponents see St. Louis Blues

The rating other teams' schedules use for St. Louis Blues after 9 games (24th of 32 by blended points %). Prior: last season pulled 40% toward the league average.

St. Louis Blues rating: this season, prior, weight on this season, blended value
StatThis seasonPriorWeightUsed
Points %.500.53918%.532
5v5 xGF%52.150.431%50.9
Goals for / GP3.222.9223%2.99
Goals against / GP3.223.0923%3.12
Shots against / GP27.327.847%27.6
Pts allowed to C / GP4.222.9618%3.19
Pts allowed to W / GP2.673.1918%3.09
Pts allowed to D / GP2.002.1618%2.13

How much does schedule matter?

Not much over a season, more over a week. With perfect hindsight about every opponent, a normal 82-game NHL schedule moved a team by at most about 2.0 standings points from an average one (2018-19 to 2025-26; the 2020-21 divisional season was the exception at a standard deviation of 1.9).

Forecasting test: we trained on 2018-19 to 2022-23 and tested on 2023-24 to 2025-26 (96 team-seasons). At game 41, adding the remaining schedule to a team's own blended rating left the error of its rest-of-season points % unchanged (0.0810 without, 0.0810 with). A one-standard-deviation tougher remaining schedule is worth about 0.7 standings points over 41 games. That is noise next to a team's own quality, so we do not treat season SOS as a betting or futures edge.

Single games are different: a team facing an opponent one standard deviation weaker in goals against scores about 0.23 more goals that night (holdout 2023-24 to 2025-26, 7,872 team-games). Game lines already price the opponent, so this helps fantasy lineups, not bets.

How strength of schedule is measured

For every game we take the opponent's rating and ask how many standings points an average NHL team would expect against it, at that venue. Adding those up over a window and comparing with an average slate of the same length gives the schedule edge in standings points: positive means easier. The opponent rating is points %, blended with last season early in the year. Opponent xGF%, goals and shots per game are shown beside it.

Opponent ratings this early carry a lot of last season: on Oct 21 the typical team has played 9 games, so its rating is 18% this season and the rest last season. Over a full season even perfect knowledge of every opponent moves a team only about ±2 standings points.

For fantasy, short windows matter most: the next 10 days and the fantasy week, where off-nights, back-to-backs and weak opponents stack up. For standings or futures, treat the season numbers as a tiebreaker, not a forecast.

Central Division schedules

Frequently asked questions

Does St. Louis Blues have an easy schedule in 2026-27?

St. Louis Blues has the 13th-easiest remaining schedule in the NHL: +0.29 standings points against an average slate over 75 games (opponents' points % .560). Over the next 10 days: 4 games, the 28th-easiest slate (−0.25), 0 on off-nights and 0 back-to-backs.

How many back-to-backs does St. Louis Blues have left?

11 of its remaining 75 games are the second night of a back-to-back, with 63,543 km of travel still to come.