Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Wins in a Season

Braden Holtby holds the NHL record with 48 wins (2015-16).

Top of the list

Most Wins, Season: the leaders
RankPlayerWinsSeasonGPShutoutsSave %
1Braden HoltbyWSH482015-166630.922
1Martin BrodeurNJD482006-0778120.922
3Connor HellebuyckWPG · active472024-256380.925
3Bernie ParentPHI471973-7473120.932
3Roberto LuongoVAN472006-077650.921
6Evgeni NabokovSJS462007-087760.91

The full top 60

Most Wins, Season: NHL goaltender records
RankPlayerWinsSeasonGPShutoutsSave %
1Braden HoltbyWSH482015-166630.922
1Martin BrodeurNJD482006-0778120.922
3Connor HellebuyckWPG · active472024-256380.925
3Bernie ParentPHI471973-7473120.932
3Roberto LuongoVAN472006-077650.921
6Evgeni NabokovSJS462007-087760.91
7Miikka KiprusoffCGY452008-097640.903
7Martin BrodeurNJD452009-107790.916
9Andrei VasilevskiyTBL · active442017-186580.92
9Carey PriceMTL442014-156690.933
9Connor HellebuyckWPG · active442017-186760.924
9Bernie ParentPHI441974-7568120.918
9Terry SawchukDET441950-517011–
9Terry SawchukDET441951-527012–
9Evgeni NabokovSJS442009-107130.922
9Martin BrodeurNJD442007-087740.92
17Tom BarrassoPIT431992-936340.901
17Martin BrodeurNJD431997-9870100.917
17Martin BrodeurNJD431999-007260.91
17Martin BrodeurNJD432005-067350.911
17Pekka RinneNSH432011-127350.923
17Ed BelfourCHI431990-917440.91
23Pekka RinneNSH422017-185980.927
23Ken DrydenMTL421975-766280.927
23Braden HoltbyWSH422016-176390.925
23Jacques PlanteMTL421955-566470.931
23Roman TurekSTL421999-006770.912
23Marc-Andre FleuryPIT422011-126730.914
23Mike RichterNYR421993-946850.91
23Ilya BryzgalovPHX422009-106980.92
23Jacques PlanteMTL421961-627040.923
23Martin BrodeurNJD422000-017290.906
23Cam TalbotEDM · active422016-177370.919
23Miikka KiprusoffCGY422005-0674100.923
35Ken DrydenMTL411976-7756100.92
35Evgeni NabokovSJS412008-096270.91
35Semyon VarlamovCOL · active412013-146320.928
35Sergei BobrovskyCBJ · active412016-176370.932
35Pekka RinneNSH412014-156440.923
35Dominik HasekDET412001-026550.915
35Marty TurcoDAL412005-066830.898
35Ryan MillerBUF412009-106950.929
35Ed BelfourCHI411992-937170.906
35Olie KolzigWSH411999-007350.917
35Martin BrodeurNJD412002-037390.914
35Braden HoltbyWSH412014-157390.923
47Linus UllmarkBOS · active402022-234920.938
47Patrick RoyCOL402000-016240.913
47Ben BishopTBL402014-156240.916
47Alexandar GeorgievCOL402022-236250.919
47Pete PeetersBOS401982-836380.903
47Ryan MillerBUF402006-076320.911
47Pelle LindberghPHI401984-856520.899
47Devan DubnykMIN402016-176550.924
47Wayne StephensonPHI401975-766610.908
47Marc-Andre FleuryPIT402006-076750.906
47Terry SawchukDET401954-556812–
47Roberto LuongoVAN402009-106840.913
47Jonathan QuickLAK402015-166850.918
47Jacques PlanteMTL401959-606930.915

Top 60 of 765 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most wins in a season?

Braden Holtby holds the NHL record for most wins in a season with 48 (2015-16).

Who is the active leader for most wins in a season?

Connor Hellebuyck is the highest active player on the list at 47, rank 3 all time.