Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Wins in a Season, Including Playoffs

Bernie Parent holds the NHL record with 59 wins (1973-74).

Top of the list

Most Wins, Season, Including Playoffs: the leaders
RankPlayerWinsSeasonGPShutoutsSave %
1Bernie ParentPHI591973-7490140.932
1Martin BrodeurNJD591999-009580.914
3Mike RichterNYR581993-949190.913
4Dominik HasekDET572001-0288110.917
4Martin BrodeurNJD572000-0197130.904
4Martin BrodeurNJD572002-0397160.919

The full top 51

Most Wins, Season, Including Playoffs: NHL goaltender records
RankPlayerWinsSeasonGPShutoutsSave %
1Bernie ParentPHI591973-7490140.932
1Martin BrodeurNJD591999-009580.914
3Mike RichterNYR581993-949190.913
4Dominik HasekDET572001-0288110.917
4Martin BrodeurNJD572000-0197130.904
4Martin BrodeurNJD572002-0397160.919
7Patrick RoyCOL562000-018580.919
7Grant FuhrEDM561987-889340.881
9Andrei VasilevskiyTBL · active552017-188280.919
10Ken DrydenMTL541975-767590.927
10Braden HoltbyWSH542015-167850.925
10Bernie ParentPHI541974-7583160.919
13Ken DrydenMTL531976-7770140.922
13Mike VernonCGY531988-897430.9
13Connor HellebuyckWPG · active532024-2576100.916
13Andrei VasilevskiyTBL · active532019-207740.92
13Connor HellebuyckWPG · active532017-188480.923
13Roberto LuongoVAN532010-118580.924
13Andrei VasilevskiyTBL · active532021-228630.918
13Ben BishopTBL532014-158770.917
13Martin BrodeurNJD532006-0789130.921
22Terry SawchukDET521951-527816–
22Sergei BobrovskyFLA · active522023-248280.912
22Pelle LindberghPHI521984-858350.902
22Evgeni NabokovSJS522009-108640.919
22Roberto LuongoVAN522006-078850.925
22Evgeni NabokovSJS522007-089070.909
22Ron HextallPHI521986-879230.903
29Tim ThomasBOS512010-1182130.939
29Ed BelfourDAL511998-998480.92
29Marc-Andre FleuryPIT512008-098640.911
29Jonathan QuickLAK512011-1289130.933
29Martin JonesSJS512015-168990.919
34Jacques PlanteMTL501955-567490.93
34Tom BarrassoPIT501992-937560.902
34Braden HoltbyWSH502017-187720.911
34Carey PriceMTL502014-1578100.932
34Stuart SkinnerEDM · active502023-248230.904
34Patrick RoyMTL,COL501995-968350.912
34Patrick LalimeOTT502002-038590.914
41Ken DrydenMTL491977-786770.921
41Pekka RinneNSH492017-1872100.923
41Jean-Sebastien GiguereANA492006-077450.919
41Braden HoltbyWSH492016-177690.922
41Sergei BobrovskyFLA · active492024-257780.908
41Ryan MillerBUF492006-077920.913
41Pete PeetersBOS491982-838090.896
41Henrik LundqvistNYR492011-1282110.93
41Chris OsgoodDET491997-988680.914
41Jean-Sebastien GiguereANA492002-0386130.927
41Cam TalbotEDM · active492016-178690.92

Top 51 of 374 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most wins in a season, including playoffs?

Bernie Parent holds the NHL record for most wins in a season, including playoffs with 59 (1973-74).

Who is the active leader for most wins in a season, including playoffs?

Andrei Vasilevskiy is the highest active player on the list at 55, rank 9 all time.