Edgehalla

NHL Record for Lowest Goals-against Average, Playoff Year

Tiny Thompson holds the NHL record with 0.6 gaa (1928-29).

Top of the list

Lowest Goals-Against Average, Playoff Year (Minimum: 5 Games Played): the leaders
RankPlayerGAASeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Tiny ThompsonBOS0.61928-29553
1Alec ConnellSEN0.61926-27632
3Terry SawchukDET0.6251951-52884
4George HainsworthMTL0.751929-30653
5John Ross RoachNYR0.7661928-29633
6Clint BenedictMMR0.8641927-28954

The full top 50

Lowest Goals-Against Average, Playoff Year (Minimum: 5 Games Played): NHL playoff goaltender records
RankPlayerGAASeasonGPWinsShutouts
1Tiny ThompsonBOS0.61928-29553
1Alec ConnellSEN0.61926-27632
3Terry SawchukDET0.6251951-52884
4George HainsworthMTL0.751929-30653
5John Ross RoachNYR0.7661928-29633
6Clint BenedictMMR0.8641927-28954
7Georges VezinaMTL11923-24662
7Clint BenedictMMR11925-26854
9Dave KerrNYR1.0851936-37964
10Turk BrodaTOR1.0971950-51852
11Alec ConnellMMR1.1161934-35752
12Tiny ThompsonBOS1.2321932-33520
13Clint BenedictSEN1.2451922-23863
14Frank BrimsekBOS1.251938-391281
15Normie SmithDET1.2751936-37531
16Marty TurcoDAL1.2962006-07733
17Charlie GardinerCHI1.3171930-31952
18Charlie GardinerCHI1.3281933-34862
19Turk BrodaTOR1.3361949-50733
20Normie SmithDET1.3411935-36762
21Jacques PlanteMTL1.3511959-60883
22Bernie ParentPHI1.3581967-68520
23Patrick LalimeOTT1.3892001-021274
24Curtis JosephDET1.3912003-04941
25Jonathan QuickLAK1.4052011-1220163
26Earl RobertsonDET1.4121936-37632
27Frederik AndersenANA · active1.4122015-16531
28Martin BrodeurNJD1.4172001-02621
29Rogie VachonMTL1.421968-69871
30Jacques PlanteSTL1.4261968-691083
31Lorne ChabotNYR1.4461927-28621
32Ilya BryzgalovANA1.4572005-061163
33John VanbiesbrouckPHI1.4631998-99621
34Jacques PlanteSTL1.4881969-70641
35Hal WinklerBOS1.51926-27822
36Earl RobertsonNYA1.5161937-38630
37Bill DurnanMTL1.531943-44981
38Chris OsgoodDET1.5522007-0819143
39Ken DrydenMTL1.5581976-7714124
40Dave KerrNYR1.561939-401283
41George HainsworthTOR1.5641934-35732
42Turk BrodaTOR1.5691948-49981
43Lorne ChabotTOR1.5741932-33942
44Terry SawchukDET1.5971953-541282
45Andy AitkenheadNYR1.61932-33862
46Johnny BowerTOR1.61962-631082
47Dominik HasekBUF1.6131993-94732
48Martin BrodeurNJD1.6141999-0023162
49Kevin WeekesCAR1.6192001-02832
50Jean-Sebastien GiguereANA1.622002-0321155

Includes statistics from May 24 suspended game in 1988 Stanley Cup Final (EDM at BOS) as well as statistics from 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers Top 50 of 899 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for lowest goals-against average, playoff year?

Tiny Thompson holds the NHL record for lowest goals-against average, playoff year with 0.6 (1928-29).

Who is the active leader for lowest goals-against average, playoff year?

Frederik Andersen is the highest active player on the list at 1.412, rank 27 all time.