Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Assists When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career

Ray Bourque holds the NHL record with 34 assists.

Top of the list

Most Assists When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career: the leaders
RankPlayerAssistsGPGoalsPoints
1Ray BourqueBOS, COL3439741
2Doug GilmourSTL, CGY, TOR, NJD, BUF, MTL2632733
3Adam OatesDET, STL, BOS, WSH, PHI, ANA25301237
4David KrejciBOS2425529
5Wayne GretzkyEDM, LAK, STL, NYR21221132
5Gilbert PerreaultBUF21241536

The full top 60

Most Assists When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career: NHL playoff skater records
RankPlayerAssistsGPGoalsPoints
1Ray BourqueBOS, COL3439741
2Doug GilmourSTL, CGY, TOR, NJD, BUF, MTL2632733
3Adam OatesDET, STL, BOS, WSH, PHI, ANA25301237
4David KrejciBOS2425529
5Wayne GretzkyEDM, LAK, STL, NYR21221132
5Gilbert PerreaultBUF21241536
5Larry MurphyLAK, WSH, MNS, PIT, TOR, DET2133526
8Steve YzermanDET2029929
8Al MacInnisCGY, STL2034727
10Ken LinsemanPHI, EDM, BOS19181029
11Patrick KaneCHI, NYR · active1823725
11Jaromir JagrPIT, WSH, NYR, PHI, BOS, FLA18321533
13Leon DraisaitlEDM · active1717522
13Connor McDavidEDM · active1717825
13Peter StastnyQUE, NJD, STL1721623
13Ron FrancisHFD, PIT, CAR, TOR1727825
13Luc RobitailleLAK, PIT, NYR, DET17271330
13Marian HossaOTT, ATL, PIT, DET, CHI17301027
19Paul ReinhartCGY, VAN1617319
19Jari KurriEDM, LAK, NYR, ANA1621824
19Gordie HoweDET, HFD1622925
19Pierre TurgeonBUF, NYI, MTL, STL, DAL1623218
19Sidney CrosbyPIT · active1625521
19Claude GirouxPHI, FLA, OTT · active1625521
19Sergei ZubovNYR, PIT, DAL1625117
19Trevor LindenVAN, WSH16281127
19Brad ParkNYR, BOS, DET1628622
28Paul HolmgrenPHI, MNS1515419
28Darryl SittlerTOR, PHI15191025
28Henrik ZetterbergDET15201025
28Gordie RobertsHFD, MNS, STL, PIT, BOS1523116
28Mike RichardsPHI, LAK, WSH1525318
28Sergei FedorovDET, WSH1528924
34Borje SalmingTOR1419317
34Paul CoffeyEDM, PIT, LAK, DET, CAR1422519
34Daniel BrièrePHX, BUF, PHI, MTL14231125
34Derick BrassardNYR, OTT, PIT, COL, NYI1424721
34Brad RichardsTBL, DAL, NYR, CHI, DET1424822
34Chris ProngerSTL, EDM, ANA, PHI1428418
40Guy ChouinardAFM, CGY1313316
40Ian TurnbullTOR1315417
40Alex KovalevNYR, PIT, MTL1321720
40Justin WilliamsPHI, CAR, LAK, WSH13261528
40Nicklas BackstromWSH1327720
40Patrice BergeronBOS1327720
40Dave BabychWIN, HFD, VAN, PHI1328821
40Cliff RonningSTL, VAN, PHX, LAK, MIN, NYI1331821
40Nicklas LidstromDET1332619
49Mario LemieuxPIT1215921
49Steve LarmerCHI, NYR1218315
49Mark HoweHFD, PHI, DET1219113
49Martin StrakaPIT, FLA, NYR1219517
49Jean RatelleNYR, BOS1220416
49Henrik SedinVAN1220719
49Igor LarionovVAN, SJS, DET1221517
49Larry RobinsonMTL, LAK1221214
49Valtteri FilppulaDET, TBL, PHI, NYI1223416
49Duncan KeithCHI, EDM1224416
49Mark MessierEDM, NYR12241628
49Evgeni MalkinPIT · active1225416

Does NOT include statistics from May 24 suspended game in 1988 Stanley Cup Final (EDM at BOS), but does include statistics from 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers Top 60 of 260 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most assists when facing elimination, playoff career?

Ray Bourque holds the NHL record for most assists when facing elimination, playoff career with 34.

Who is the active leader for most assists when facing elimination, playoff career?

Patrick Kane is the highest active player on the list at 18, rank 11 all time.