Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Games Played When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career

Ray Bourque holds the NHL record with 39 gp.

Top of the list

Most Games Played When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career: the leaders
RankPlayerGPGoalsAssistsPoints
1Ray BourqueBOS, COL3973441
2Corey PerryANA, DAL, MTL, TBL, EDM · active3711819
3Scott StevensWSH, STL, NJD3621214
4Al MacInnisCGY, STL3472027
4Ryan McDonaghNYR, TBL, NSH · active34268
4Joe ThorntonBOS, SJS, TOR, FLA347815

The full top 51

Most Games Played When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career: NHL playoff skater records
RankPlayerGPGoalsAssistsPoints
1Ray BourqueBOS, COL3973441
2Corey PerryANA, DAL, MTL, TBL, EDM · active3711819
3Scott StevensWSH, STL, NJD3621214
4Al MacInnisCGY, STL3472027
4Ryan McDonaghNYR, TBL, NSH · active34268
4Joe ThorntonBOS, SJS, TOR, FLA347815
7Zdeno CharaOTT, BOS, WSH3331114
7Larry MurphyLAK, WSH, MNS, PIT, TOR, DET3352126
7Joe PavelskiSJS, DAL3381119
10Doug GilmourSTL, CGY, TOR, NJD, BUF, MTL3272633
10Dale HunterQUE, WSH, COL3211819
10Jaromir JagrPIT, WSH, NYR, PHI, BOS, FLA32151833
10Nicklas LidstromDET3261319
14Brett HullCGY, STL, DAL, DET31121123
14Chris KreiderNYR, ANA · active3116622
14Cliff RonningSTL, VAN, PHX, LAK, MIN, NYI3181321
17Dave AndreychukBUF, TOR, NJD, COL, TBL308513
17Marian HossaOTT, ATL, PIT, DET, CHI30101727
17Patrick MarleauSJS, TOR, PIT309312
17Adam OatesDET, STL, BOS, WSH, PHI, ANA30122537
17Alex OvechkinWSH · active30131124
17Bryan TrottierNYI, PIT309918
23Guy CarbonneauMTL, STL, DAL296612
23Steve YzermanDET2992029
25Dave BabychWIN, HFD, VAN, PHI2881321
25Geoff CourtnallBOS, WSH, VAN, STL28121022
25Sergei FedorovDET, WSH2891524
25Dan GirardiNYR, TBL28235
25Roman HamrlikTBL, EDM, NYI, CGY, MTL, WSH, NYR2811112
25Trevor LindenVAN, WSH28111627
25Joe MullenSTL, CGY, PIT287411
25Brad ParkNYR, BOS, DET2861622
25Denis PotvinNYI2810919
25Chris ProngerSTL, EDM, ANA, PHI2841418
25Ryan SuterNSH, MIN, DAL, STL2811213
36Nicklas BackstromWSH2771320
36Patrice BergeronBOS2771320
36Chris CheliosMTL, CHI, DET27088
36Ron FrancisHFD, PIT, CAR, TOR2781725
36Carl HagelinNYR, PIT, WSH27246
36Jamie MacounCGY, TOR, DET27257
36Mike ModanoMNS, DAL, DET276713
36Luc RobitailleLAK, PIT, NYR, DET27131730
44Lanny McDonaldTOR, CGY26121224
44Dominic MooreNYR, MTL, TBL, BOS26459
44Zach PariseNJD, MIN, NYI, COL2651116
44Mike RamseyBUF, PIT, DET26088
44Mark RecchiPIT, MTL, PHI, CAR, BOS2691221
44Jeremy RoenickCHI, PHX, PHI, SJS26121022
44Marc StaalNYR, FLA26123
44Justin WilliamsPHI, CAR, LAK, WSH26151328

Does NOT include statistics from May 24 suspended game in 1988 Stanley Cup Final (EDM at BOS), but does include statistics from 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers Top 51 of 604 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most games played when facing elimination, playoff career?

Ray Bourque holds the NHL record for most games played when facing elimination, playoff career with 39.

Who is the active leader for most games played when facing elimination, playoff career?

Corey Perry is the highest active player on the list at 37, rank 2 all time.