Edgehalla

NHL Record for Most Goals When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career

Mark Messier holds the NHL record with 16 goals.

Top of the list

Most Goals When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career: the leaders
RankPlayerGoalsGPAssistsPoints
1Mark MessierEDM, NYR16241228
1Chris KreiderNYR, ANA · active1631622
3Maurice RichardMTL1517217
3Gilbert PerreaultBUF15242136
3Justin WilliamsPHI, CAR, LAK, WSH15261328
3Jaromir JagrPIT, WSH, NYR, PHI, BOS, FLA15321833

The full top 59

Most Goals When Facing Elimination, Playoff Career: NHL playoff skater records
RankPlayerGoalsGPAssistsPoints
1Mark MessierEDM, NYR16241228
1Chris KreiderNYR, ANA · active1631622
3Maurice RichardMTL1517217
3Gilbert PerreaultBUF15242136
3Justin WilliamsPHI, CAR, LAK, WSH15261328
3Jaromir JagrPIT, WSH, NYR, PHI, BOS, FLA15321833
7Brian ProppPHI, BOS, MNS13241124
7Luc RobitailleLAK, PIT, NYR, DET13271730
7Alex OvechkinWSH · active13301124
10Pavel BureVAN, FLA1215820
10Esa TikkanenEDM, NYR, STL, VAN, WSH1218719
10Steve ThomasTOR, CHI, NYI, NJD, ANA, DET1223820
10Scott YoungHFD, PIT, QUE, COL, STL, DAL1223517
10Dino CiccarelliMNS, WSH, DET1224517
10Lanny McDonaldTOR, CGY12261224
10Jeremy RoenickCHI, PHX, PHI, SJS12261022
10Geoff CourtnallBOS, WSH, VAN, STL12281022
10Adam OatesDET, STL, BOS, WSH, PHI, ANA12302537
10Brett HullCGY, STL, DAL, DET12311123
20Wendel ClarkTOR, QUE, DET1116718
20Bernie FederkoSTL1118819
20Pat LaFontaineNYI, BUF1120920
20Wayne GretzkyEDM, LAK, STL, NYR11222132
20Joe SakicQUE, COL11221122
20Glenn AndersonEDM, TOR, NYR, STL11231021
20Daniel BrièrePHX, BUF, PHI, MTL11231425
20Joe NieuwendykCGY, DAL, NJD, TOR1124920
20Jordan StaalPIT, CAR · active1124314
20Claude LemieuxMTL, NJD, COL, PHX, DAL1125617
20Brad MarchandBOS, FLA · active11251223
20Trevor LindenVAN, WSH11281627
20Dale HunterQUE, WSH, COL1132819
20Corey PerryANA, DAL, MTL, TBL, EDM · active1137819
34Andre BurakovskyWSH, COL · active1014414
34Cam NeelyVAN, BOS1014111
34Mikko RantanenCOL, DAL · active1015919
34Howie MorenzMTL, CHI1016313
34Bobby HullCHI, HFD1018717
34Ken LinsemanPHI, EDM, BOS10181929
34Darryl SittlerTOR, PHI10191525
34Henrik ZetterbergDET10201525
34Frank BoucherSEN, VMA, NYR1021616
34Simon GagnePHI, TBL1021313
34Charlie ConacherTOR, DET, NYA10221020
34Denis PotvinNYI1028919
34Marian HossaOTT, ATL, PIT, DET, CHI10301727
47Mario LemieuxPIT9151221
47Logan CoutureSJS · active917514
47Bill BarberPHI918918
47David PastrnakBOS · active918615
47Peter McNabBUF, BOS, VAN919514
47Gordie HoweDET, HFD9221625
47Marian GaborikMIN, NYR, LAK9231120
47Ted LindsayDET, CHI924817
47Mark RecchiPIT, MTL, PHI, CAR, BOS9261221
47Sergei FedorovDET, WSH9281524
47Steve YzermanDET9292029
47Patrick MarleauSJS, TOR, PIT930312
47Bryan TrottierNYI, PIT930918

Does NOT include statistics from May 24 suspended game in 1988 Stanley Cup Final (EDM at BOS), but does include statistics from 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers Top 59 of 258 lines on the NHL's list, ties kept. Source: NHL Records.

About these records

Every record list comes from the NHL's official records database (records.nhl.com): 808 regular-season and playoff records for skaters, goalies and teams. We keep the top 50 of each list, with ties, and refresh lists with active players daily, so career climbs like Alex Ovechkin's goal total update the morning after a game.

Records cover the league's whole history, so eras matter: scoring was far higher in the 1980s, goalie stats like saves and save percentage start in 1955-56 or later, and time on ice, hits and blocks start in 2005-06. Each list notes its own limits.

Active players are flagged, so you can see who is climbing a list this season. For the milestones those players are chasing tonight, see the milestone watch.

More NHL records and milestones

  • All NHL records

    Every official record list by category

  • Milestones

    Who could hit a milestone tonight, and who is close

  • Streaks

    Active point and goal streaks and droughts, with the luck behind them

  • Hat tricks

    Every hat trick this season and the leaders since 2017-18

  • Gordie Howe hat tricks

    Goal, assist and a fight in one game

  • Game highs

    Most shots, saves, hits and goals in one game this season

  • Rookies

    Rookie leaders, points pace and the Calder race

  • Awards

    Trophy winners and this season's award races with odds

  • Head to head

    All-time records between any two teams

Frequently asked questions

What is the NHL record for most goals when facing elimination, playoff career?

Mark Messier holds the NHL record for most goals when facing elimination, playoff career with 16.

Who is the active leader for most goals when facing elimination, playoff career?

Chris Kreider is the highest active player on the list at 16, rank 1 all time.