Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Points Leaders: Ottawa Senators

2024-25All situationsThrough 85 team games

Tim Stützle (OTT) leads NHL skaters with 79 points for the Ottawa Senators in 2024-25, ahead of Drake Batherson (OTT) (68).

Leaders: Points, Ottawa Senators, 2024-25

  1. Tim Stützle, Ottawa Senators1stTim StützleOTT · 82 GP79
  2. Drake Batherson, Ottawa Senators2ndDrake BathersonOTT · 82 GP68
  3. Jake Sanderson, Ottawa Senators3rdJake SandersonOTT · 80 GP57
  4. Brady Tkachuk, Ottawa Senators4thBrady TkachukOTT · 72 GP55
  5. Claude Giroux, Ottawa Senators5thClaude GirouxOTT · 81 GP50

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Points measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total points this season, regular season only. Total points this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Points are goals plus assists, the classic scoring race. Top-line centres and power-play quarterbacks lead it most years. Points drive head-to-head points leagues and both goals and assists categories. Pair this board with the per-60 view to spot depth players scoring in limited minutes. In 2024-25, 27 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 16 and Tim Stützle leads at 79.

Points leaderboard

All teams
27 qualified
Show
NHL Points Leaders, Ottawa Senators, 2024-25, All situations
#PlayerPTSGPPer gameGA
1Tim StützleFOTT79820.962455100%
2Drake BathersonFOTT68820.83264296%▼0.9
3Jake SandersonDOTT57800.71114696%▼0.7
4Brady TkachukFOTT55720.762926100%▲1
5Claude GirouxFOTT50810.62153532%▲0.9
6Dylan CozensFOTT47820.57163180%▼4.7
7Thomas ChabotDOTT45800.5693687%▼1.3
8Fabian ZetterlundFOTT41840.49192212%▼0.8
9Shane PintoFOTT37700.53211645%▲1
10Ridly GreigFOTT34780.44132114%▼0.8
11Michael AmadioFOTT27720.3811165.0%▼0.9
12Adam GaudetteFOTT26810.321970.1%
13Nick JensenDOTT21710.303180.5%▲0.5
14David PerronFOTT16430.37970.2%
15Nick CousinsFOTT15500.30693.3%
16Artem ZubDOTT13560.2321113%▲4.6
17Tyler KlevenDOTT10790.134623%▲11
18Travis HamonicDOTT7590.12160.1%
19Matthew HighmoreFOTT6410.1524—
20Dennis GilbertDOTT6290.21060.1%
21Nikolas MatinpaloDOTT4410.10130.1%
22Zack MacEwenFOTT3210.14210.1%
23Cole ReinhardtFOTT2170.12110.1%
24Angus CrookshankFOTT180.13010.0%
25Hayden HodgsonFOTT020.00000.0%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Points in 2024-25?

Tim Stützle leads with 79. The median of the 27 qualified skaters is 16.

Which defenseman leads in Points in 2024-25?

Jake Sanderson leads NHL defensemen with 57; the top forward is Tim Stützle at 79.

How is Points calculated?

Total points this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Points?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.