Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Points Leaders: Washington Capitals

2024-25All situationsThrough 85 team games

Dylan Strome (WSH) leads NHL skaters with 82 points for the Washington Capitals in 2024-25, ahead of Alex Ovechkin (WSH) (73).

Leaders: Points, Washington Capitals, 2024-25

  1. Dylan Strome, Washington Capitals1stDylan StromeWSH · 82 GP82
  2. Alex Ovechkin, Washington Capitals2ndAlex OvechkinWSH · 65 GP73
  3. Pierre-Luc Dubois, Washington Capitals3rdPierre-Luc DuboisWSH · 82 GP66
  4. Aliaksei Protas, Washington Capitals4thAliaksei ProtasWSH · 76 GP66
  5. Tom Wilson, Washington Capitals5thTom WilsonWSH · 81 GP65

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Points measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total points this season, regular season only. Total points this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Points are goals plus assists, the classic scoring race. Top-line centres and power-play quarterbacks lead it most years. Points drive head-to-head points leagues and both goals and assists categories. Pair this board with the per-60 view to spot depth players scoring in limited minutes. In 2024-25, 26 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 25 and Dylan Strome leads at 82.

Points leaderboard

All teams
26 qualified
Show
NHL Points Leaders, Washington Capitals, 2024-25, All situations
#PlayerPTSGPPer gameGA
1Dylan StromeFWSH82821.00295379%▼2.3
2Alex OvechkinFWSH73651.12442988%▼4
3Pierre-Luc DuboisFWSH66820.80204645%▼2.1
4Aliaksei ProtasFWSH66760.87303647%▼4.9
5Tom WilsonFWSH65810.80333293%▼1.1
6Connor McMichaelFWSH57820.70263135%▲0.8
7John CarlsonDWSH51790.6554698%
8Jakob ChychrunDWSH47740.64202799%
9Rasmus SandinDWSH30820.3742612%
10Andrew MangiapaneFWSH28810.3514143.2%
11Nic DowdFWSH27820.3314133.2%
12Taylor RaddyshFWSH27800.347200.1%
13Anthony BeauvillierFWSH25810.3115104.0%
14Martin FehérváryDWSH25810.3152024%▼0.9
15Matt RoyDWSH24690.353218.1%
16Lars EllerFWSH22800.2810124.9%▲0.8
17Trevor van RiemsdykDWSH21820.261200.6%
18Brandon DuhaimeFWSH21820.269120.2%
19Hendrix LapierreFWSH8270.30088.9%▼1.6
20Ethen FrankFWSH7240.29430.1%
21Ivan MiroshnichenkoFWSH4180.221314%▲0.8
22Dylan McIlrathDWSH2170.12020.1%
23Michael SgarbossaFWSH230.6711—
24Ryan LeonardFWSH190.111072%▲4.5
25Alexander AlexeyevDWSH080.0000—

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Points in 2024-25?

Dylan Strome leads with 82. The median of the 26 qualified skaters is 25.

Which defenseman leads in Points in 2024-25?

John Carlson leads NHL defensemen with 51; the top forward is Dylan Strome at 82.

How is Points calculated?

Total points this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Points?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.