Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team First-Period Goals

2020-21All situationsThrough 56 team games

Toronto Maple Leafs leads NHL teams with a GF/GP of 1.09 in 2020-21, ahead of Minnesota Wild (1.07).

Leaders: First-Period Goals, 2020-21

  1. 1stToronto Maple Leafs56 GP1.09
  2. 2ndMinnesota Wild56 GP1.07
  3. 3rdPittsburgh Penguins56 GP1.04
  4. 4thEdmonton Oilers56 GP1.02
  5. 5thVegas Golden Knights56 GP1.02

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What First-Period Goals measures

Goals scored and allowed in the first period, per game. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Goals for per game in the period, with goals against and the difference.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.29 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

First-period totals are a popular betting market. A team's first-period rate repeats only weakly, so blend it with its overall scoring and the opponent's, and never bet a 10-game split on its own. In 2020-21, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 0.82 and Toronto Maple Leafs leads at 1.09.

First-Period Goals leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.29 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • Period and early-goal rates over a short window are mostly noise: ten games hold about 30 goals for and against per period. Read them over a season, and next to the team's overall goal rates.
NHL Team First-Period Goals, 2020-21, All situations
#TeamGF/GPGPGA/GPDiff/GP
1Toronto Maple Leafs1.09560.68+0.41
2Minnesota Wild1.07560.71+0.36
3Pittsburgh Penguins1.04560.82+0.21
4Edmonton Oilers1.02560.88+0.14
5Vegas Golden Knights1.02560.61+0.41
6Colorado Avalanche0.98560.73+0.25
7Washington Capitals0.98560.75+0.23
8St. Louis Blues0.96560.82+0.14
9Tampa Bay Lightning0.95560.73+0.21
10New York Islanders0.93560.66+0.27
11Florida Panthers0.89560.75+0.14
12New York Rangers0.89560.82+0.07
13Winnipeg Jets0.86560.93−0.07
14Calgary Flames0.82560.89−0.07
15Montreal Canadiens0.82560.820.00
16Ottawa Senators0.82561.11−0.29
17Vancouver Canucks0.82560.95−0.13
18Chicago Blackhawks0.80560.82−0.02
19Boston Bruins0.79560.61+0.18
20San Jose Sharks0.79560.93−0.14
21Columbus Blue Jackets0.75560.73+0.02
22New Jersey Devils0.75560.96−0.21
23Carolina Hurricanes0.73560.59+0.14
24Philadelphia Flyers0.73561.13−0.39
25Los Angeles Kings0.71561.11−0.39

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in First-Period Goals in 2020-21?

Toronto Maple Leafs leads with 1.09. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 0.82.

How is First-Period Goals calculated?

Goals for per game in the period, with goals against and the difference. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is First-Period Goals?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.29 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.