Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Third-Period Goals

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Vegas Golden Knights leads NHL teams with a GF/GP of 1.32 in 2025-26, ahead of Carolina Hurricanes (1.28).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Third-Period Goals, 2025-26

  1. 1stVegas Golden Knights82 GP1.32
  2. 2ndCarolina Hurricanes82 GP1.28
  3. 3rdColorado Avalanche82 GP1.24
  4. 4thWashington Capitals82 GP1.24
  5. 5thBuffalo Sabres82 GP1.23

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Third-Period Goals measures

Goals scored and allowed in the third period, per game, empty-net goals included. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Goals for per game in the period, with goals against and the difference.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.30 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Third periods carry empty-net goals and score effects: teams protecting leads shoot less and give up more. That makes third-period rates depend on game state as much as on talent. In 2025-26, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 1.12 and Vegas Golden Knights leads at 1.32.

Third-Period Goals leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.30 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • Period and early-goal rates over a short window are mostly noise: ten games hold about 30 goals for and against per period. Read them over a season, and next to the team's overall goal rates.
NHL Team Third-Period Goals, 2025-26, All situations
#TeamGF/GPGPGA/GPDiff/GP
1Vegas Golden Knights1.32820.74+0.57
2Carolina Hurricanes1.28821.09+0.20
3Colorado Avalanche1.24820.72+0.52
4Washington Capitals1.24821.09+0.16
5Buffalo Sabres1.23821.01+0.22
6Tampa Bay Lightning1.23820.98+0.26
7Ottawa Senators1.21821.00+0.21
8Florida Panthers1.20821.30−0.11
9Utah Mammoth1.20821.01+0.18
10Anaheim Ducks1.18821.24−0.06
11Toronto Maple Leafs1.18821.26−0.07
12Boston Bruins1.17821.10+0.07
13Montreal Canadiens1.17821.04+0.13
14Pittsburgh Penguins1.17821.16+0.01
15Dallas Stars1.16821.04+0.12
16Minnesota Wild1.12821.10+0.02
17Edmonton Oilers1.11821.110.00
18Detroit Red Wings1.09821.22−0.13
19Nashville Predators1.07821.13−0.06
20New York Rangers1.02821.020.00
21Seattle Kraken1.02821.13−0.11
22New Jersey Devils1.00821.07−0.07
23Philadelphia Flyers1.00820.80+0.20
24Los Angeles Kings0.93821.05−0.12
25Chicago Blackhawks0.91821.18−0.27

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Third-Period Goals in 2025-26?

Vegas Golden Knights leads with 1.32. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 1.12.

How is Third-Period Goals calculated?

Goals for per game in the period, with goals against and the difference. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Third-Period Goals?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.30 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.