Edgehalla

Team rankings

NHL Team Goals Against per Game Rankings

2026-27All situationsUp to 13 games played

Dallas Stars leads NHL teams with a GA/GP of 1.73 in 2026-27, ahead of Boston Bruins (2.17).

Leaders: Goals Against per Game, 2026-27

  1. 1stDallas Stars11 GP1.73
  2. 2ndBoston Bruins12 GP2.17
  3. 3rdMinnesota Wild13 GP2.31
  4. 4thCarolina Hurricanes13 GP2.46
  5. 5thNew York Islanders11 GP2.55

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Goals Against per Game measures

All 32 NHL teams ranked by goals against per game this season, with the same number over each team's last 10 games, at home, on the road and last season, so a hot streak or a home-and-away split shows at a glance. Goals Against per Game, regular season. The last-10 column uses each team's own last 10 games.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.52 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.

Goals allowed per game, empty-net goals included and shootouts excluded. Ranked from fewest. Goaltending and shot suppression both drive it. In 2026-27, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 3.17 and Dallas Stars leads at 1.73.

Goals Against per Game leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.52 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.
NHL Team Goals Against per Game Rankings, 2026-27, All situations
#TeamGA/GPGPLast 10HomeAway
1Dallas Stars1.73111.502.331.00
2Boston Bruins2.17122.301.672.67
3Minnesota Wild2.31132.502.002.44
4Carolina Hurricanes2.46132.402.502.44
5New York Islanders2.55112.602.173.00
6New York Rangers2.77133.201.673.71
7Winnipeg Jets2.82112.703.002.60
8Ottawa Senators2.83123.103.142.40
9Detroit Red Wings2.91113.003.292.25
10New Jersey Devils2.91113.002.254.67
11Vegas Golden Knights2.92133.002.863.00
12Florida Panthers3.00123.203.003.00

Rows 13–32 continue below

Goals Against per Game leaderboard · Rows 13–32 of 32

NHL Team Goals Against per Game Rankings, 2026-27, All situations (Rows 13–32 of 32)
#TeamGA/GPGPLast 10HomeAway
13Nashville Predators3.00113.002.503.60
14Toronto Maple Leafs3.08133.303.133.00
15Tampa Bay Lightning3.09112.901.804.17
16Philadelphia Flyers3.15132.803.432.83
17St. Louis Blues3.18113.502.603.67
18Washington Capitals3.20103.203.293.00
19Colorado Avalanche3.25123.403.003.50
20Pittsburgh Penguins3.25123.402.204.00
21Montreal Canadiens3.27113.403.503.00
22Utah Mammoth3.33123.903.603.14
23Columbus Blue Jackets3.3393.333.293.50
24Anaheim Ducks3.36113.403.753.14
25Seattle Kraken3.50123.803.603.43

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Goals Against per Game in 2026-27?

Dallas Stars leads with 1.73. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 3.17.

How is Goals Against per Game calculated?

Goals Against per Game, regular season. The last-10 column uses each team's own last 10 games. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Goals Against per Game?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.52 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.