Edgehalla

Team rankings

NHL Team Shots Against per Game Rankings

2026-27All situationsUp to 13 games played

Dallas Stars leads NHL teams with a SA/GP of 21.8 in 2026-27, ahead of Carolina Hurricanes (22.4).

Leaders: Shots Against per Game, 2026-27

  1. 1stDallas Stars11 GP21.8
  2. 2ndCarolina Hurricanes13 GP22.4
  3. 3rdUtah Mammoth12 GP23.4
  4. 4thNew Jersey Devils11 GP23.9
  5. 5thFlorida Panthers12 GP24.1

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Shots Against per Game measures

All 32 NHL teams ranked by shots against per game this season, with the same number over each team's last 10 games, at home, on the road and last season, so a hot streak or a home-and-away split shows at a glance. Shots Against per Game, regular season. The last-10 column uses each team's own last 10 games.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.66 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.

Shots on goal allowed per game, ranked from fewest. It drives opposing goalies' saves and every opponent shots prop. In 2026-27, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 27.3 and Dallas Stars leads at 21.8.

Shots Against per Game leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.66 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.
NHL Team Shots Against per Game Rankings, 2026-27, All situations
#TeamSA/GPGPLast 10HomeAway
1Dallas Stars21.81121.620.223.8
2Carolina Hurricanes22.41322.622.322.4
3Utah Mammoth23.41224.822.624.0
4New Jersey Devils23.91123.822.428.0
5Florida Panthers24.11224.223.324.3
6Tampa Bay Lightning24.51124.522.626.0
7Minnesota Wild24.91324.922.825.9
8Vegas Golden Knights25.11326.024.625.7
9Detroit Red Wings25.51126.026.623.8
10Ottawa Senators25.91226.324.128.4
11New York Rangers26.31327.325.227.3
12Buffalo Sabres26.51126.922.231.8

Rows 13–32 continue below

Shots Against per Game leaderboard · Rows 13–32 of 32

NHL Team Shots Against per Game Rankings, 2026-27, All situations (Rows 13–32 of 32)
#TeamSA/GPGPLast 10HomeAway
13Montreal Canadiens26.51126.425.827.4
14New York Islanders26.61126.726.027.4
15Edmonton Oilers27.01127.426.028.2
16Anaheim Ducks27.21126.927.027.3
17Pittsburgh Penguins27.51228.627.427.6
18Columbus Blue Jackets27.7927.726.731.0
19Boston Bruins27.91227.825.830.0
20Washington Capitals28.41028.426.632.7
21St. Louis Blues28.51128.830.027.2
22Colorado Avalanche28.51228.528.029.0
23Los Angeles Kings29.0929.024.731.2
24Winnipeg Jets29.21129.126.732.2
25Nashville Predators29.31129.227.331.6

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Shots Against per Game in 2026-27?

Dallas Stars leads with 21.8. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 27.3.

How is Shots Against per Game calculated?

Shots Against per Game, regular season. The last-10 column uses each team's own last 10 games. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Shots Against per Game?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.66 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.