Edgehalla

Team rankings

NHL Team Shots per Game Rankings

2026-27All situationsUp to 13 games played

New Jersey Devils leads NHL teams with a SF/GP of 34.1 in 2026-27, ahead of Carolina Hurricanes (33.9).

Leaders: Shots per Game, 2026-27

  1. 1stNew Jersey Devils11 GP34.1
  2. 2ndCarolina Hurricanes13 GP33.9
  3. 3rdMinnesota Wild13 GP31.3
  4. 4thUtah Mammoth12 GP30.4
  5. 5thTampa Bay Lightning11 GP30.4

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Shots per Game measures

All 32 NHL teams ranked by shots on goal per game this season, with the same number over each team's last 10 games, at home, on the road and last season, so a hot streak or a home-and-away split shows at a glance. Shots per Game, regular season. The last-10 column uses each team's own last 10 games.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.66 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.

Shots on goal per game. Volume teams average 33 or more; it is the most repeatable team offence number on this page and the base of every shots prop. In 2026-27, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 27.4 and New Jersey Devils leads at 34.1.

Shots per Game leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.66 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.
NHL Team Shots per Game Rankings, 2026-27, All situations
#TeamSF/GPGPLast 10HomeAway
1New Jersey Devils34.11133.133.835.0
2Carolina Hurricanes33.91335.329.036.1
3Minnesota Wild31.31332.733.030.6
4Utah Mammoth30.41230.229.031.4
5Tampa Bay Lightning30.41131.034.227.2
6Detroit Red Wings29.81130.630.628.5
7Vegas Golden Knights29.81329.232.626.5
8Colorado Avalanche29.31228.630.228.3
9Montreal Canadiens28.71129.231.525.4
10Calgary Flames28.71028.727.330.8
11Toronto Maple Leafs28.61328.930.825.2
12Florida Panthers28.41229.535.326.1

Rows 13–32 continue below

Shots per Game leaderboard · Rows 13–32 of 32

NHL Team Shots per Game Rankings, 2026-27, All situations (Rows 13–32 of 32)
#TeamSF/GPGPLast 10HomeAway
13San Jose Sharks28.11228.028.827.8
14Pittsburgh Penguins27.81226.528.227.4
15Dallas Stars27.71128.029.725.4
16Washington Capitals27.51027.529.323.3
17Los Angeles Kings27.2927.228.726.5
18Winnipeg Jets27.21126.625.229.6
19Columbus Blue Jackets26.7926.728.919.0
20St. Louis Blues26.51126.727.225.8
21Buffalo Sabres26.41126.427.724.8
22Boston Bruins26.31226.227.025.5
23Seattle Kraken26.21226.226.026.3
24New York Islanders26.11126.030.021.4
25Nashville Predators25.81126.427.823.4

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Shots per Game in 2026-27?

New Jersey Devils leads with 34.1. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 27.4.

How is Shots per Game calculated?

Shots per Game, regular season. The last-10 column uses each team's own last 10 games. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Shots per Game?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.66 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is a real, repeatable team trait.