Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Goals in the First 5 Minutes

2023-24All situationsThrough 82 team games

Dallas Stars, Edmonton Oilers and Vancouver Canucks lead NHL teams with a Scored % of 24.4% in 2023-24, ahead of Carolina Hurricanes (22.0%).

Leaders: Goals in the First 5 Minutes, 2023-24

  1. 1stDallas Stars82 GP24.4%
  2. 2ndEdmonton Oilers82 GP24.4%
  3. 3rdVancouver Canucks82 GP24.4%
  4. 4thCarolina Hurricanes82 GP22.0%
  5. 5thCalgary Flames82 GP22.0%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Goals in the First 5 Minutes measures

Share of games in which the team scored within the first five minutes of the first period, next to how often it allowed one. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Share of games with a goal for in the window, next to the share with a goal against.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.04 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is noise: last season tells you almost nothing about this one.

The "goal in the first 5 / 10 minutes" props are priced from league rates near 25 and 45 percent. Team differences in this split did not repeat from one season to the next in our data, so a team's number here is not an edge. In 2023-24, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 18.3% and Dallas Stars leads at 24.4%.

Goals in the First 5 Minutes leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.04 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is noise: last season tells you almost nothing about this one.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • Period and early-goal rates over a short window are mostly noise: ten games hold about 30 goals for and against per period. Read them over a season, and next to the team's overall goal rates.
NHL Team Goals in the First 5 Minutes, 2023-24, All situations
#TeamScored %GPAllowed %
1Dallas Stars24.4%8222.0%
2Edmonton Oilers24.4%8218.3%
3Vancouver Canucks24.4%8217.1%
4Carolina Hurricanes22.0%8212.2%
5Calgary Flames22.0%8226.8%
6Philadelphia Flyers22.0%8222.0%
7Pittsburgh Penguins22.0%8217.1%
8Toronto Maple Leafs22.0%8219.5%
9Buffalo Sabres20.7%8226.8%
10Florida Panthers20.7%8217.1%
11Tampa Bay Lightning20.7%8223.2%
12Columbus Blue Jackets19.5%8222.0%
13Colorado Avalanche19.5%8218.3%
14New Jersey Devils19.5%8219.5%
15New York Islanders19.5%829.8%
16Anaheim Ducks18.3%8220.7%
17Boston Bruins18.3%8211.0%
18Detroit Red Wings18.3%8218.3%
19Montreal Canadiens18.3%8214.6%
20Vegas Golden Knights18.3%8212.2%
21Minnesota Wild17.1%8220.7%
22New York Rangers17.1%8218.3%
23Ottawa Senators17.1%8222.0%
24Chicago Blackhawks15.9%8225.6%
25Nashville Predators15.9%8214.6%

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Goals in the First 5 Minutes in 2023-24?

Dallas Stars leads with 24.4%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 18.3%.

How is Goals in the First 5 Minutes calculated?

Share of games with a goal for in the window, next to the share with a goal against. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Goals in the First 5 Minutes?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.04 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is noise: last season tells you almost nothing about this one.