Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Goals in the First 5 Minutes

2026-27All situationsThrough 11 team games

Carolina Hurricanes and Toronto Maple Leafs lead NHL teams with a Scored % of 36.4% in 2026-27, ahead of Montreal Canadiens (33.3%).

Leaders: Goals in the First 5 Minutes, 2026-27

  1. 1stCarolina Hurricanes11 GP36.4%
  2. 2ndToronto Maple Leafs11 GP36.4%
  3. 3rdMontreal Canadiens9 GP33.3%
  4. 4thSt. Louis Blues9 GP33.3%
  5. 5thNew York Rangers11 GP27.3%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Goals in the First 5 Minutes measures

Share of games in which the team scored within the first five minutes of the first period, next to how often it allowed one. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Share of games with a goal for in the window, next to the share with a goal against.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.04 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is noise: last season tells you almost nothing about this one.

The "goal in the first 5 / 10 minutes" props are priced from league rates near 25 and 45 percent. Team differences in this split did not repeat from one season to the next in our data, so a team's number here is not an edge. In 2026-27, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 13.4% and Carolina Hurricanes leads at 36.4%.

Goals in the First 5 Minutes leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.04 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is noise: last season tells you almost nothing about this one.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • Period and early-goal rates over a short window are mostly noise: ten games hold about 30 goals for and against per period. Read them over a season, and next to the team's overall goal rates.
NHL Team Goals in the First 5 Minutes, 2026-27, All situations
#TeamScored %GPAllowed %
1Carolina Hurricanes36.4%119.1%
2Toronto Maple Leafs36.4%1118.2%
3Montreal Canadiens33.3%933.3%
4St. Louis Blues33.3%911.1%
5New York Rangers27.3%110.0%
6Nashville Predators25.0%812.5%
7Buffalo Sabres22.2%911.1%
8Edmonton Oilers22.2%922.2%
9Tampa Bay Lightning22.2%911.1%
10Winnipeg Jets22.2%90.0%
11Boston Bruins20.0%1020.0%
12Minnesota Wild20.0%1030.0%
13Pittsburgh Penguins20.0%1040.0%
14Seattle Kraken20.0%1020.0%
15Vegas Golden Knights18.2%1127.3%
16Los Angeles Kings14.3%70.0%
17Columbus Blue Jackets12.5%80.0%
18Anaheim Ducks11.1%911.1%
19Chicago Blackhawks11.1%90.0%
20Dallas Stars11.1%933.3%
21Detroit Red Wings11.1%911.1%
22Florida Panthers11.1%922.2%
23Ottawa Senators11.1%911.1%
24Washington Capitals11.1%933.3%
25Colorado Avalanche10.0%1010.0%

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Goals in the First 5 Minutes in 2026-27?

Carolina Hurricanes leads with 36.4%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 13.4%.

How is Goals in the First 5 Minutes calculated?

Share of games with a goal for in the window, next to the share with a goal against. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Goals in the First 5 Minutes?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.04 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is noise: last season tells you almost nothing about this one.