Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Florida Panthers

2023-24All situationsThrough 83 team games

Matthew Tkachuk (FLA) leads NHL skaters with 62 assists for the Florida Panthers in 2023-24, ahead of Aleksander Barkov (FLA) (57).

Leaders: Assists, Florida Panthers, 2023-24

  1. Matthew Tkachuk, Florida Panthers1stMatthew TkachukFLA · 80 GP62
  2. Aleksander Barkov, Florida Panthers2ndAleksander BarkovFLA · 73 GP57
  3. Carter Verhaeghe, Florida Panthers3rdCarter VerhaegheFLA · 76 GP38
  4. Sam Reinhart, Florida Panthers4thSam ReinhartFLA · 82 GP37
  5. Vladimir Tarasenko, Florida Panthers5thVladimir TarasenkoFLA · 76 GP32

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2023-24, 27 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 14 and Matthew Tkachuk leads at 62.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
27 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Florida Panthers, 2023-24, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Matthew TkachukFFLA62800.782688100%▲1.2
2Aleksander BarkovFFLA57730.78238089%▼1.5
3Carter VerhaegheFFLA38760.50347276%▲7.6
4Sam ReinhartFFLA37820.45579499%▲1.7
5Vladimir TarasenkoFFLA32760.4223557.4%▼0.9
6Gustav ForslingDFLA29790.37103932%▼4.8
7Evan RodriguesFFLA27800.3412398.3%▲0.8
8Brandon MontourDFLA25660.3883385%
9Oliver Ekman-LarssonDFLA23800.2993229%▼4.2
10Anton LundellFFLA22780.28133540%▼1.8
11Sam BennettFFLA21690.30204180%▼1.3
12Dmitry KulikovDFLA19760.251204.0%
13Eetu LuostarinenFFLA15820.18122712%▼2.6
14Niko MikkolaDFLA14820.173174.9%
15Aaron EkbladDFLA14510.2741842%▼0.8
16Kyle OkposoFFLA10670.151222—
17Josh MahuraDFLA9300.30090.1%
18Nick CousinsFFLA8690.127153.3%
19Kevin StenlundFFLA4810.0511150.2%
20Ryan LombergFFLA2750.03570.1%
21Jonah GadjovichFFLA2390.05240.0%
22Steven LorentzFFLA2380.05130.0%
23Uvis BalinskisDFLA2260.08133.2%
24William LockwoodFFLA1260.0401—
25Mackie SamoskevichFFLA070.0000—

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2023-24?

Matthew Tkachuk leads with 62. The median of the 27 qualified skaters is 14.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2023-24?

Gustav Forsling leads NHL defensemen with 29; the top forward is Matthew Tkachuk at 62.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.