Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Utah Mammoth

2023-24All situationsThrough 83 team games

Clayton Keller (ARI) leads NHL skaters with 43 assists for the Utah Mammoth in 2023-24, ahead of Matias Maccelli (ARI) (40).

Leaders: Assists, Utah Mammoth, 2023-24

  1. Clayton Keller, Arizona Coyotes1stClayton KellerARI · 78 GP43
  2. Matias Maccelli, Arizona Coyotes2ndMatias MaccelliARI · 82 GP40
  3. Nick Schmaltz, Arizona Coyotes3rdNick SchmaltzARI · 79 GP39
  4. Alexander Kerfoot, Arizona Coyotes4thAlexander KerfootARI · 82 GP32
  5. Sean Durzi, Arizona Coyotes5thSean DurziARI · 76 GP32

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2023-24, 31 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 7 and Clayton Keller leads at 43.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
31 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Utah Mammoth, 2023-24, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Clayton KellerFARI43780.553376100%
2Matias MaccelliFARI40820.49175715%▲3.2
3Nick SchmaltzFARI39790.49226197%
4Alexander KerfootFARI32820.3913453.2%
5Sean DurziDARI32760.4294136%▼1.6
6Logan CooleyFARI24820.29204494%
7Nick BjugstadFARI23760.3022450.1%
8J.J. MoserDARI21800.2652616%▼2.5
9Lawson CrouseFARI19810.23234232%▼1
10Jack McBainFARI18670.2782618%▲1.6
11Dylan GuentherFARI17450.381835100%
12Michael KesselringDARI16650.255217.3%
13Juuso VälimäkiDARI15680.222170.1%
14Liam O'BrienFARI9750.125140.1%
15Michael CarconeFARI8740.1121295.8%
16Joshua BrownDARI7510.143100.0%
17Barrett HaytonFARI7330.2131018%▲7.6
18Adam RuzickaFARI6420.1439—
19Travis BoydFARI6160.3828—
20Travis DermottDARI5500.1027—
21Josh DoanFARI4110.365950%▼3.7
22Vladislav KolyachonokDARI350.60140.0%
23Milos KelemenFARI1100.1001—
24Jan JenikFARI150.20010.0%
25Aku RatyFARI111.00010.0%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2023-24?

Clayton Keller leads with 43. The median of the 31 qualified skaters is 7.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2023-24?

Sean Durzi leads NHL defensemen with 32; the top forward is Clayton Keller at 43.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.