Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Calgary Flames

2024-25All situationsThrough 85 team games

MacKenzie Weegar (CGY) leads NHL skaters with 39 assists for the Calgary Flames in 2024-25, ahead of Jonathan Huberdeau (CGY) (34).

Leaders: Assists, Calgary Flames, 2024-25

  1. MacKenzie Weegar, Calgary Flames1stMacKenzie WeegarCGY · 81 GP39
  2. Jonathan Huberdeau, Calgary Flames2ndJonathan HuberdeauCGY · 81 GP34
  3. Nazem Kadri, Calgary Flames3rdNazem KadriCGY · 82 GP32
  4. Blake Coleman, Calgary Flames4thBlake ColemanCGY · 82 GP24
  5. Morgan Frost, Calgary Flames5thMorgan FrostCGY · 81 GP23

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2024-25, 32 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 7 and MacKenzie Weegar leads at 39.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
32 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Calgary Flames, 2024-25, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1MacKenzie WeegarDCGY39810.4884791%
2Jonathan HuberdeauFCGY34810.42286215%▼0.8
3Nazem KadriFCGY32820.39356772%▲2.7
4Blake ColemanFCGY24820.29153939%▼2.2
5Morgan FrostFCGY23810.28143720%▲1
6Matt CoronatoFCGY23770.30244737%▲0.8
7Martin PospisilFCGY21810.2642512%▲5.1
8Rasmus AnderssonDCGY20810.25113187%▲1.8
9Mikael BacklundFCGY17760.22153212%
10Kevin BahlDCGY17730.233204.8%▲0.8
11Yegor SharangovichFCGY15730.2117326.7%
12Joel FarabeeFCGY14810.17112513%▲1.6
13Connor ZaryFCGY14540.2613278.8%▼0.8
14Ryan LombergFCGY10800.133130.1%
15Brayden PachalDCGY9760.123120.0%
16Joel HanleyDCGY7530.13290.0%
17Daniil MiromanovDCGY7440.16290.0%
18Justin KirklandFCGY6210.29280.0%
19Kevin RooneyFCGY5700.075100.0%
20Jake BeanDCGY5640.08270.1%
21Adam KlapkaFCGY4310.1361012%▲1.7
22Rory KerinsFCGY450.80044.0%
23Anthony ManthaFCGY3130.234732%▼6.4
24Dryden HuntFCGY350.60030%
25Tyson BarrieDCGY2130.1513—

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2024-25?

MacKenzie Weegar leads with 39. The median of the 32 qualified skaters is 7.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2024-25?

MacKenzie Weegar leads NHL defensemen with 39; the top forward is Jonathan Huberdeau at 34.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.