Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Boston Bruins

2025-26All situationsThrough 83 team games

David Pastrnak (BOS) leads NHL skaters with 71 assists for the Boston Bruins in 2025-26, ahead of Charlie McAvoy (BOS) (50).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Assists, Boston Bruins, 2025-26

  1. David Pastrnak, Boston Bruins1stDavid PastrnakBOS · 77 GP71
  2. Charlie McAvoy, Boston Bruins2ndCharlie McAvoyBOS · 69 GP50
  3. Pavel Zacha, Boston Bruins3rdPavel ZachaBOS · 78 GP35
  4. Elias Lindholm, Boston Bruins4thElias LindholmBOS · 69 GP31
  5. Morgan Geekie, Boston Bruins5thMorgan GeekieBOS · 81 GP29

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2025-26, 30 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 12 and David Pastrnak leads at 71.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
30 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Boston Bruins, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1David PastrnakFBOS71770.9229100100%
2Charlie McAvoyDBOS50690.72116197%▲1.3
3Pavel ZachaFBOS35780.45306569%▼0.5
4Elias LindholmFBOS31690.45174843%▲1.9
5Morgan GeekieFBOS29810.36396894%
6Viktor ArvidssonFBOS29690.42255440%▼1.1
7Casey MittelstadtFBOS27710.38154211%▼0.8
8Hampus LindholmDBOS21670.3152620%▲0.8
9Nikita ZadorovDBOS20810.2522244%▲2.5
10Mason LohreiDBOS19730.2672631%▲5.1
11Fraser MintenFBOS18820.22173568%▲23
12Marat KhusnutdinovFBOS18770.23153311%▲0.8
13Sean KuralyFBOS16820.206220.1%
14Tanner JeannotFBOS16770.216226.5%▼0.8
15Henri JokiharjuDBOS13410.322150.1%
16Mark KastelicFBOS10820.12122218%▲1.5
17Jonathan AspirotDBOS10610.163134.0%▼0.8
18Michael EyssimontFBOS10560.188180.1%
19Andrew PeekeDBOS9770.125148.1%
20Alex SteevesFBOS7430.169164.0%
21Lukas ReichelFBOS5290.17384.8%
22Vladislav KolyachonokDBOS2130.15130.0%
23Jordan HarrisDBOS280.25130.1%
24Victor SoderstromDBOS180.1301—
25James HagensFBOS120.500152%▲1.5

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2025-26?

David Pastrnak leads with 71. The median of the 30 qualified skaters is 12.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2025-26?

Charlie McAvoy leads NHL defensemen with 50; the top forward is David Pastrnak at 71.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.