Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Winnipeg Jets

2025-26All situationsThrough 83 team games

Mark Scheifele (WPG) leads NHL skaters with 67 assists for the Winnipeg Jets in 2025-26, ahead of Kyle Connor (WPG) (53).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Assists, Winnipeg Jets, 2025-26

  1. Mark Scheifele, Winnipeg Jets1stMark ScheifeleWPG · 82 GP67
  2. Kyle Connor, Winnipeg Jets2ndKyle ConnorWPG · 82 GP53
  3. Josh Morrissey, Winnipeg Jets3rdJosh MorrisseyWPG · 77 GP41
  4. Gabriel Vilardi, Winnipeg Jets4thGabriel VilardiWPG · 82 GP39
  5. Cole Perfetti, Winnipeg Jets5thCole PerfettiWPG · 68 GP20

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2025-26, 29 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 9 and Mark Scheifele leads at 67.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
29 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Winnipeg Jets, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Mark ScheifeleFWPG67820.823610398%▼0.6
2Kyle ConnorFWPG53820.65399299%
3Josh MorrisseyDWPG41770.53145596%▼2.5
4Gabriel VilardiFWPG39820.48306968%▼6.1
5Cole PerfettiFWPG20680.29123284%▲4.5
6Jonathan ToewsFWPG18820.2211290.3%
7Dylan DeMeloDWPG16820.203195.7%
8Alex IafalloFWPG16790.2013294.3%
9Adam LowryFWPG16700.235217.5%▼0.9
10Dylan SambergDWPG13660.201145.8%
11Morgan BarronFWPG12650.1811234.0%▼0.8
12Nino NiederreiterFWPG11610.188194.0%
13Gustav NyquistFWPG11510.221120.0%
14Cole KoepkeFWPG9660.148170.0%
15Neal PionkDWPG9510.1831261%▲31
16Vladislav NamestnikovFWPG6600.108140.1%
17Jacob BrysonDWPG6500.12280.0%
18Isak RosenFWPG4370.1161012%▼0.8
19Elias SalomonssonDWPG4320.13159.6%
20Brad LambertFWPG3250.123614%
21Haydn FleuryDWPG2380.05240.1%
22Colin MillerDWPG2180.11020.0%
23Parker FordFWPG1150.07010.0%
24Danil ZhilkinFWPG160.17010.1%
25Nikita ChibrikovFWPG0110.00008.8%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2025-26?

Mark Scheifele leads with 67. The median of the 29 qualified skaters is 9.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2025-26?

Josh Morrissey leads NHL defensemen with 41; the top forward is Mark Scheifele at 67.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.