Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Points Leaders: New York Islanders

2024-25All situationsThrough 85 team games

Bo Horvat (NYI) leads NHL skaters with 57 points for the New York Islanders in 2024-25, ahead of Anders Lee (NYI) (54).

Leaders: Points, New York Islanders, 2024-25

  1. Bo Horvat, New York Islanders1stBo HorvatNYI · 81 GP57
  2. Anders Lee, New York Islanders2ndAnders LeeNYI · 82 GP54
  3. Kyle Palmieri, New York Islanders3rdKyle PalmieriNYI · 82 GP48
  4. Simon Holmstrom, New York Islanders4thSimon HolmstromNYI · 75 GP45
  5. Jean-Gabriel Pageau, New York Islanders5thJean-Gabriel PageauNYI · 79 GP42

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Points measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total points this season, regular season only. Total points this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Points are goals plus assists, the classic scoring race. Top-line centres and power-play quarterbacks lead it most years. Points drive head-to-head points leagues and both goals and assists categories. Pair this board with the per-60 view to spot depth players scoring in limited minutes. In 2024-25, 28 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 15 and Bo Horvat leads at 57.

Points leaderboard

All teams
28 qualified
Show
NHL Points Leaders, New York Islanders, 2024-25, All situations
#PlayerPTSGPPer gameGA
1Bo HorvatFNYI57810.70282994%▲1.2
2Anders LeeFNYI54820.66292529%▼0.6
3Kyle PalmieriFNYI48820.59242413%▼0.8
4Simon HolmstromFNYI45750.60202514%▼0.8
5Jean-Gabriel PageauFNYI42790.53142813%▲1.8
6Noah DobsonDNYI39710.55102992%▼1.7
7Maxim TsyplakovFNYI35770.4510259.9%
8Ryan PulockDNYI23740.315187.1%▼1
9Adam PelechDNYI21600.350214.1%▲0.8
10Alexander RomanovDNYI20640.3141610%▼0.8
11Mathew BarzalFNYI20300.6761480%▼1.2
12Tony DeAngeloDNYI19350.5441519%▼0.8
13Casey CizikasFNYI17820.217103.2%
14Pierre EngvallFNYI15620.24870.0%
15Adam BoqvistDNYI14350.404100.0%
16Kyle MacLeanFNYI11810.14470.0%
17Anthony DuclairFNYI11440.25743.2%
18Scott MayfieldDNYI9660.14360.1%
19Marc GatcombFNYI9390.23816.5%▼0.8
20Scott PerunovichDNYI9350.26270.0%
21Isaiah GeorgeDNYI5330.15144.0%
22Hudson FaschingFNYI4430.0922—
23Matt MartinFNYI2320.0602—
24Mike ReillyDNYI2180.11023.2%
25Grant HuttonDNYI2130.1502—

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Points in 2024-25?

Bo Horvat leads with 57. The median of the 28 qualified skaters is 15.

Which defenseman leads in Points in 2024-25?

Noah Dobson leads NHL defensemen with 39; the top forward is Bo Horvat at 57.

How is Points calculated?

Total points this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Points?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.