Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: New York Islanders

2024-25All situationsThrough 85 team games

Bo Horvat (NYI) and Noah Dobson (NYI) lead NHL skaters with 29 assists for the New York Islanders in 2024-25, ahead of Jean-Gabriel Pageau (NYI) (28).

Leaders: Assists, New York Islanders, 2024-25

  1. Bo Horvat, New York Islanders1stBo HorvatNYI · 81 GP29
  2. Noah Dobson, New York Islanders2ndNoah DobsonNYI · 71 GP29
  3. Jean-Gabriel Pageau, New York Islanders3rdJean-Gabriel PageauNYI · 79 GP28
  4. Anders Lee, New York Islanders4thAnders LeeNYI · 82 GP25
  5. Maxim Tsyplakov, New York Islanders5thMaxim TsyplakovNYI · 77 GP25

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2024-25, 28 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 9 and Bo Horvat leads at 29.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
28 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, New York Islanders, 2024-25, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Bo HorvatFNYI29810.36285794%▲1.2
2Noah DobsonDNYI29710.41103992%▼1.7
3Jean-Gabriel PageauFNYI28790.35144213%▲1.8
4Anders LeeFNYI25820.30295429%▼0.6
5Maxim TsyplakovFNYI25770.3210359.9%
6Simon HolmstromFNYI25750.33204514%▼0.8
7Kyle PalmieriFNYI24820.29244813%▼0.8
8Adam PelechDNYI21600.350214.1%▲0.8
9Ryan PulockDNYI18740.245237.1%▼1
10Alexander RomanovDNYI16640.2542010%▼0.8
11Tony DeAngeloDNYI15350.4341919%▼0.8
12Mathew BarzalFNYI14300.4762080%▼1.2
13Casey CizikasFNYI10820.127173.2%
14Adam BoqvistDNYI10350.294140.0%
15Kyle MacLeanFNYI7810.094110.0%
16Pierre EngvallFNYI7620.118150.0%
17Scott PerunovichDNYI7350.20290.0%
18Scott MayfieldDNYI6660.09390.1%
19Anthony DuclairFNYI4440.097113.2%
20Isaiah GeorgeDNYI4330.12154.0%
21Hudson FaschingFNYI2430.0524—
22Matt MartinFNYI2320.0602—
23Mike ReillyDNYI2180.11023.2%
24Grant HuttonDNYI2130.1502—
25Marc GatcombFNYI1390.03896.5%▼0.8

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2024-25?

Bo Horvat leads with 29. The median of the 28 qualified skaters is 9.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2024-25?

Noah Dobson leads NHL defensemen with 29; the top forward is Bo Horvat at 29.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.