Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Shots on Goal Leaders: Minnesota Wild

2021-22All situationsThrough 82 team games

Kirill Kaprizov (MIN) leads NHL skaters with 289 shots on goal for the Minnesota Wild in 2021-22, ahead of Kevin Fiala (MIN) (262).

Leaders: Shots on Goal, Minnesota Wild, 2021-22

  1. Kirill Kaprizov, Minnesota Wild1stKirill KaprizovMIN · 81 GP289
  2. Kevin Fiala, Minnesota Wild2ndKevin FialaMIN · 82 GP262
  3. Ryan Hartman, Minnesota Wild3rdRyan HartmanMIN · 82 GP239
  4. Joel Eriksson Ek, Minnesota Wild4thJoel Eriksson EkMIN · 77 GP223
  5. Mats Zuccarello, Minnesota Wild5thMats ZuccarelloMIN · 70 GP159

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Shots on Goal measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total shots on goal this season, regular season only. Total shots on goal this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Shots on goal count every shot that the goalie saved or that went in. Volume shooters with power-play time lead the league; shots are the most repeatable scoring stat a skater has. SOG is a standard category and the best early-season predictor of goals. A player shooting a lot but scoring little is usually due. In 2021-22, 31 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 81 and Kirill Kaprizov leads at 289.

Shots on Goal leaderboard

All teams
31 qualified
Show
NHL Shots on Goal Leaders, Minnesota Wild, 2021-22, All situations
#PlayerSOGGPPer game
1Kirill KaprizovFMIN289813.5798%
2Kevin FialaFMIN262823.2064%
3Ryan HartmanFMIN239822.9128%▼4.1
4Joel Eriksson EkFMIN223772.9081%▲3.2
5Mats ZuccarelloFMIN159702.2739%▼1.9
6Frederick GaudreauFMIN132761.7414%▲6.7
7Jonas BrodinDMIN126731.737.9%▲2.9
8Jared SpurgeonDMIN116651.7844%▼8
9Mathew DumbaDMIN116572.040.1%
10Matt BoldyFMIN113472.40100%
11Jordan GreenwayFMIN110621.770.2%
12Marcus FolignoFMIN98741.324.1%
13Tyson JostFMIN97801.210.0%
14Brandon DuhaimeFMIN91801.140.2%
15Nicolas DeslauriersFMIN90811.110.2%
16Nick BjugstadFMIN81571.420.1%
17Alex GoligoskiDMIN80721.11—
18Dmitry KulikovDMIN74800.934.0%
19Jake MiddletonDMIN73661.116.6%▲1.8
20Jon MerrillDMIN59690.86—
21Connor DewarFMIN44351.263.4%
22Jordie BennDMIN37390.95—
23Calen AddisonDMIN17151.13—
24Mason ShawFMIN732.330.0%
25Marco RossiFMIN522.5056%▼10

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Shots on Goal in 2021-22?

Kirill Kaprizov leads with 289. The median of the 31 qualified skaters is 81.

Which defenseman leads in Shots on Goal in 2021-22?

Jonas Brodin leads NHL defensemen with 126; the top forward is Kirill Kaprizov at 289.

How is Shots on Goal calculated?

Total shots on goal this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Shots on Goal?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.