Prop LabSpeed, faceoffs, lines and goalies
How Much of a Goalie’s Save Percentage Is the Goalie?
We followed every NHL goalie who changed teams since 1955. The part of save % that carries over to a new team is small. Most of the rest is luck, and a real slice belongs to the team in front of the net.
By Edgehalla ResearchPublished 9 min read
On this page
The question: skill, opportunity or the team?
Save percentage is the stat everyone uses to grade a goalie. But a goalie only faces the shots the team allows. A team that keeps opponents to the outside hands its goalie easy saves. A team that gives up odd-man rushes and cross-ice passes does the opposite.
So how much of a goalie’s save % is really the goalie? The cleanest test is to watch the same goalie play for two different teams. If save % is skill, it should travel with the goalie. If it is the team, it should stay behind.
We used every NHL regular season from 1955-56 to 2025-26: 127,409 goalie games from the NHL’s own game logs. Since 2017-18 we can also split each shot into its expected goal value, using our play-by-play expected-goals (xG) model. Throughout, “1 point” of save % means .001, so .905 to .910 is 5 points.
What happens when a goalie changes teams
We found 1,551 cases of a goalie playing 500+ shots for the same team in back-to-back seasons, and 321 cases of a goalie doing it for two different teams. For each, we compared save % above the league average in year one and year two.
How much of last season’s save % carries over
Slope of next season’s save % on this season’s, goalies who stayed vs moved
Goalies who stayed kept 23 to 51 percent of their gap from league average; goalies who moved kept close to none, except in 2005-14.
- Stayed
- Changed teams
Across all seasons, a goalie who stayed kept about 0.40 of the gap from league average into the next year (90% range 0.33 to 0.45). A goalie who moved kept 0.07 (−0.03 to 0.16). We use a slope here, not a raw correlation, because teams pick which goalies to acquire based on their save %. That kind of selection does not bias a slope.
One era breaks the pattern: from 2005 to 2014, movers carried over as much as stayers. That is 63 moves, and the range is wide. Every other era shows the same gap.
Famous moves fit the pattern
- Denis Herron, Montreal to Pittsburgh (1981-82 to 1982-83): 38 points above league average to 38 points below, the biggest swing in our data.
- Philipp Grubauer, Colorado to Seattle (2020-21 to 2021-22): 15 points above average to 18 below. The shots faced were no harder by xG; the save % simply fell.
- Darcy Kuemper, Washington to Los Angeles (2023-24 to 2024-25): 13 below average to 21 above.
- Filip Gustavsson, Ottawa to Minnesota (2021-22 to 2022-23): 15 below to 27 above.
- Dominik Hasek, Buffalo to Detroit (2000-01 to 2001-02): 17 above to 8 above. Still great, but half the gap was gone.
You can tell a story about each one. The point of the full sample is that, on average, the stories cancel. Knowing a goalie’s save % on the old team tells you almost nothing about save % on the new one.
Goalie, team or luck: splitting the spread
Movers are the cleanest test, but they are rare. To use every season, we fitted a model with four parts: the goalie’s career level, the goalie’s year-to-year form, the team’s level and the team’s year-to-year form. Partners on the same team (the starter and backup face the same defence) and goalies who changed teams let the model tell goalie and team apart.
Luck is not guessed. With 1,500 shots and a .905 average, pure chance moves a save % by about 7.5 points either way (one standard deviation). That is a coin-flip fact, so we removed it before fitting the rest.
What drives a starter’s save %, 2015-16 to 2025-26
Share of the season-to-season spread for a goalie facing 1,500 shots
Luck is 56 percent of the spread, the goalie 25 percent and the team 18 percent.
In points of save %, a goalie one standard deviation better than average is about 4 points better over a career, plus or minus 3 points of form in any one year. The team effect is about as big: 3 points of lasting team level plus 3 points of year-to-year swing.
Goalie, team and luck shares by era
Share of a 1,500-shot season’s spread in save %
The team share peaked in the expansion years, when weak new teams gave up far worse chances, and has been 15 to 23 percent since 1985.
- Goalie
- Team
- Luck
The luck share has grown because goalies have converged. The gap between good and bad goalies has narrowed since the 1970s, while the luck from 1,500 shots stays the same. So the same season of results now tells you less about the goalie.
Shot quality: the team’s fingerprint
Since 2017-18 we can split save % into two pieces. Expected save % is what a league-average goalie would stop given the shots faced (location, type, rebounds). Goals saved above expected (GSAx) is what the goalie did beyond that. We work per unblocked shot, because xG covers missed shots too.
For movers, shot quality follows the new team
Correlation of next season’s number with the goalie’s own prior season vs the new teammates
A moved goalie’s expected save % matched the new teammates (0.62), not the goalie’s own history (0.00).
- Own prior season
- New teammates
Expected save % is a team stat, plainly. Our model puts 47% of its spread on the team and only a little on the goalie. Goalies have a small say in it: rebound control and puck handling change the next shot.
The surprise is GSAx. It is meant to be the goalie-only number, yet for movers it did not carry over either, and it lined up with the new teammates (0.23). Our model still assigns about 20% of GSAx spread to the team. Location-based xG misses things the team controls: screens, pre-shot passes and rush chances. Public xG models share that blind spot.
So the theory that teams shape save % holds, with a twist. Teams do hand their goalies easier or harder shots, and the part xG can see is only some of it. The rest hides inside the “goalie” numbers.
Can you forecast a goalie on a new team?
Here is the practical test. For every season from 1970-71 on, we fitted our models only on the 10 seasons before it, then forecast every goalie with 500+ shots. We scored each forecast by how much of the predictable spread it caught. Pure luck cannot be predicted by anyone, so we took that out.
Out-of-sample forecasts of next season’s save %
Share of the predictable spread caught (0% = no better than league average)
For goalies who stayed, the best model caught a third of the predictable spread; for goalies who moved, nothing beat the league average.
For a goalie on a new team, the best save % forecast is the league average, nudged toward the new team’s shot quality. Last season’s raw save % is worse than useless; it is an anchor that pulls the forecast the wrong way. We break down good-to-bad and bad-to-good moves in what happens when a good goalie joins a bad team, and rank every franchise in the best and worst NHL teams for goalies.
What it means for fantasy hockey
Fantasy leagues score goalies on wins, goals-against average (GAA), save % and shutouts. We checked how each repeats from one season to the next for goalies who stayed and goalies who moved (1983-84 on, 800+ shots, one team all season).
Fantasy goalie stats: do they follow the goalie?
Year-to-year correlation, goalies who stayed vs changed teams
GAA, wins and shots faced repeat for goalies who stay and vanish for goalies who move.
- Stayed
- Changed teams
- Draft the team, then the goalie. GAA and wins repeat more than save % for goalies who stay, because the team stays too. When a goalie moves, project those categories from the new team.
- Fade career years on new teams. A goalie who signs somewhere new after a big save % season should be projected close to league average, adjusted for the new team’s shot quality.
- Buy the shot-suppressing team’s goalie, not the name. Expected save % repeats for teams at 0.55 year to year, much better than any goalie number. That is the most stable piece of the puzzle.
- Workload is mostly fine. Starters playing the second night of a back-to-back showed no clear save % drop (450 starts since 2017-18; the range runs from 1 point worse to 4.5 points better). Coaches pick those spots, so this is not a free pass.
Check tonight’s starting goalies and the season numbers on our goalie stats page, which show expected save % and GSAx side by side.
Does the betting market get goalies wrong?
If save % is partly the team, a market that leans on save % could overrate goalies on good defensive teams. We tested it on near-close moneylines for 2,618 games in 2024-25 and 2025-26, using only goalie numbers known before each game.
- Goalie quality is priced. Adding the starters’ GSAx, raw save %, or the gap between them (the “team inflation”) to the closing price made 2025-26 predictions slightly worse, not better. No term was close to significant.
- Backups are priced too. Teams starting their backup won 48.1% against 48.9% priced (1,935 team-games; the gap’s 90% range is −2.5 to +1.1 points). Betting every backup returned −4.9% at median prices.
- The starter-backup gap is small. By our shrunk GSAx, the average starter is 0.08 goals a game better than the backup. That is worth about 1.3 points of win probability, close to what the market already charges.
One thread is worth watching. On the second night of a back-to-back, a fresh goalie (usually the backup) stopped more than usual: 2.4 points of unblocked save % above expected, and it held in both halves of the data. Yet those teams won 3.2 points less often than their closing price (764 team-games). That matches our back-to-back study. The tired skaters are the problem, not the backup goalie.
Betting against those tired teams returned +2.6% at median prices, but the 90% range runs from −3.0% to +8.5%, and the second season was −0.9%. That is a watch-list note, not a bet.
What we could not settle
- Movers are not random. Teams trade for goalies after good years and dump them after bad ones. Slopes handle selection on last season, and we matched movers to similar goalies who stayed (same save %, workload, age and era), but aging and injuries still sit in the mix.
- Before 2017, team shot quality is invisible. We only have shot counts. Play-by-play coordinates exist from 2009-10, and pulling them would extend the xG test by eight seasons.
- Rink scorers do not explain it. A generous home scorer could pad saves for both goalies in a building. We checked: the shared building effect on save % is about zero in every era. The team effect shows up on the road too.
- Two seasons of odds are not enough to rule out a mispricing smaller than about 2 points of win probability.
Show the work
- Tests written down
- Not in advance (exploratory)
- Results computed
All 127,409 regular-season goalie games from 1955-56 to 2025-26, from the NHL stats API game logs; xG splits from our play-by-play model for 2017-18 to 2025-26. Forecasts were fitted only on the 10 prior seasons. The betting checks used 2024-25 to fit and 2025-26 as the holdout. None of these tests was pre-registered.
| Test | Result | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Save % carries over less for goalies who change teams | slope 0.40 stayed (n 1,551) vs 0.07 moved (n 321; 90% −0.03 to 0.16) | Real |
| Team share of a modern starter’s save % spread | 18% (goalie 25%, luck 56%), 2015-26 | Real |
| Expected save % follows the new team | r 0.62 with new teammates vs 0.00 with own prior (n 71) | Real |
| GSAx follows the goalie to a new team | r −0.18 (90% −0.35 to −0.01), n 71 | Not supported |
| Any forecast beats league average for goalies who moved | −3% of predictable spread (90% −26% to +13%), n 457 | No |
| GAA and wins follow the goalie | r 0.43 and 0.42 stayed vs −0.03 and −0.02 moved (n 115) | Team stats |
| Rink scorers inflate save % in their building | shared building variance ≈ 0 in every era | No |
| Starters drop on the 2nd night of a back-to-back | +1.8 pts vs own rested games (90% −1.1 to +4.5), n 450 | Not detected |
| Goalie numbers improve on the closing moneyline | 2025-26 holdout log-loss worse than the market in every model | Priced |
| Closing lines misprice backup starts | 48.1% won vs 48.9% priced (n 1,935); ROI −4.9% | Priced |
| Fade tired teams starting a fresh goalie | +2.6% ROI (90% −3.0% to +8.5%), 2025-26 −0.9%, n 764 | Watch list |
Frequently asked questions
Is save percentage a team stat?
Partly. In a modern starter’s season, about 56% of the spread in save % is luck, 25% the goalie and 18% the team. When a goalie changes teams, the old save % carries over at a slope of only 0.07, against 0.40 for goalies who stay.
How much does a goalie matter in the NHL?
A goalie one standard deviation better than average saves about 4 points of save % over a career, roughly 0.1 goals a game. That is real but smaller than one season of luck, which swings save % by about 7.5 points at 1,500 shots.
Is goals saved above expected (GSAx) a pure goalie stat?
No. Expected goals models see shot location and type, but not screens, passes before the shot or rush speed. In our data about 20% of the spread in GSAx still belongs to the team, and it did not carry over for goalies who changed teams.
What happens to goalie stats after a trade or signing with a new team?
On average, they regress toward league average and toward the new team’s shot quality. In our 1970-2026 forecasting test, nothing beat a league-average guess for goalies on new teams. Last season’s raw save % was the worst forecast of all.
Should I pay up for a goalie in fantasy hockey?
Pay for the team, not the name. Wins and GAA repeat at about 0.42 for goalies who stay and about 0 for goalies who move, so a goalie’s fantasy value lives mostly in the team in front.
More in Speed, faceoffs, lines and goalies
- Verdict: Promising
Do Faster NHL Teams Win More? What NHL EDGE Speed Data Says
- Verdict: Myth
Does Playoff Hockey Reward Hitters Over Speed? We Tested Five Postseasons
- Verdict: Mixed
NHL Faceoff Matchups: Ignore the Head-to-Head, Watch the Hands
- Verdict: Mixed
NHL DFS Stacking Works. “Chemistry” Is Mostly Noise.
- Verdict: Mixed
The Best and Worst NHL Teams for Goalies: Boston Helps Most, Philadelphia Hurts Most
- Verdict: Mixed
When a Good Goalie Joins a Bad Team for Goalies, Save % Drops About .005. The Team Explains Part of It, and Luck Plays a Part
Sources and method
- NHL stats (NHL.com)
- NHL API reference (community documentation)
- The Odds API (historical NHL moneylines, puck lines and totals)
- Empirical Bayes shrinkage
- Responsible Gambling Council (Canada)
- ConnexOntario (1-866-531-2600)
- National Council on Problem Gambling (1-800-GAMBLER)
Research and analysis, not betting advice. Past results do not guarantee future returns; bet only what you can afford to lose.