Prop LabSpeed, faceoffs, lines and goalies
Does Playoff Hockey Reward Hitters Over Speed? We Tested Five Postseasons
The old line is that fast teams win the regular season and heavy teams win in the spring. We wrote down the tests first, then ran them on every playoff game since NHL EDGE tracking began. Speed did not flip, and hitting did not win.
By Edgehalla ResearchPublished 6 min read
The playoff hockey theory
Our skating speed research found that faster lineups control a little more play than team strength predicts. The obvious follow-up: does that hold when the games get tighter? A long-standing hockey belief says no. Referees put the whistles away, the ice shrinks, and heavy, hard-hitting teams take over.
We tested both halves of that belief: does speed stop working in the playoffs, and do physical teams win more? Before computing any playoff result, we committed the tests, the pass bars and the smallest effect each test could detect. Then we ran them once.
- Games: every completed playoff game from 2021-22 to 2025-26. That is 433 games and 75 series.
- Speed: each lineup’s bursts over 20 mph per 60 minutes from that season’s regular season (NHL EDGE), weighted by ice time. The regular season is over before the playoffs start, so this is a true pregame number.
- Physical: each team’s regular-season 5-on-5 hits per road game. Home rinks used to pad hit totals (see arena scorer bias), and road games average that out over 31 scorers.
- Baseline: Elo, an expected-goals rating, home ice and the starting goalie. Every result below is beyond team strength.
Speed does not flip in the playoffs
Faster teams kept their edge in chances. Per standard deviation of speed gap, the faster lineup gained +0.60 points of 5-on-5 expected-goals share in the playoffs (95% range +0.04 to +1.16), against +0.44 (+0.23 to +0.65) in the regular season. A reversal of the size the theory implies is ruled out.
Speed and hitting: regular season vs playoffs
5-on-5 expected-goals share points per standard deviation of gap, beyond team strength
Speed’s effect on chances is about the same size in the playoffs as in the regular season; hitting’s is near zero in both.
- Regular season
- Playoffs
Wins are a different story. Those chances did not show up as extra playoff wins. The faster team won 49.0% of playoff games (212 of 433) and 37 of 75 series. Elo expected 38. Beyond team strength the effect was +0.01 log-odds per standard deviation, with a range of −0.09 to +0.11.
That is a “can’t tell”. In the regular season, speed is worth only about 1 point of win probability per standard deviation. The smallest effect five playoffs could detect is about 4 points. Telling “speed stops winning” apart from “speed still wins a little” would take roughly ten times as many playoff games as exist since EDGE tracking began.
Do hard-hitting teams win in the playoffs?
No. The more physical team won 47.1% of playoff games (204 of 433; Wilson 95% range 42.5% to 51.8%). It won 33 of 75 series, and Elo expected 33.6. Beyond team strength the hits effect was +0.05 log-odds per standard deviation (−0.06 to +0.16) on wins and +0.24 points (−0.38 to +0.86) on expected-goals share. Neither is bigger than in the regular season, where it is slightly negative.
Playoff series won, 2021-22 to 2025-26
Both the faster team and the more physical team won their series at the rate team strength predicted.
There is a trap in most “hitters win” stories. Without the team-strength baseline, the physical team tended to get fewer of the chances (−0.62 points, range −1.39 to +0.15). Teams hit more when they do not have the puck. A high hit count often means a team spent the night chasing.
The hits effect also changed sign from season to season: negative in 2021-22 and 2022-23, positive in 2023-24, near zero after. That pattern is what noise looks like.
What actually changes in playoff hockey
Playoff hockey is more physical. It is just more physical for everyone. Among playoff teams, 5-on-5 hits per game jumped by 46% to 84% depending on the year. Paired team by team on road games only, the rise was +71% (95% range +62% to +79%).
5-on-5 hits per team-game: regular season vs playoffs
Playoff teams only, regulation games
Playoff teams logged 46 to 84 percent more 5-on-5 hits per game in the playoffs than in the regular season, every year.
- Regular season
- Playoffs
- The heavy team changes. A team’s regular-season hit rate correlates only 0.33 with its playoff hit rate. Regular-season reputation is a weak guide to who hits most in May.
- Nobody slows down. The same forwards record about 6% more 20-mph bursts per 60 minutes in the playoffs (+2.5% to +9.4%). Defensemen are flat (+1.2%).
- The speed gap does not shrink. Teams keep their speed order (rank correlation 0.73), and the gap between playoff opponents does not compress.
- Top speed looks lower, but is not. Mean max speed reads about 0.7–0.9 mph lower in the playoffs. Fewer games simply give fewer chances to set a season peak.
How much to trust this
- Small sample. 433 games and 75 series can rule out large effects, about 1.2 to 2.4 times the regular-season speed effect. Small ones remain possible.
- No test cleared the bar. We ran eight graded tests and corrected for running that many. The closest, speed to playoff chances, had p 0.037 and did not survive the correction.
- Hits are a proxy. Hits also count time spent without the puck, so a physical good team and a puck-chasing team can look alike. The baseline separates them only in part.
- No betting test. Our odds archive has no playoff games, so we could not ask whether the market prices any of this.
The practical takeaway: in a playoff series, judge teams by strength and by speed the same way you would in the regular season. Do not add a bonus for “playing heavy”. For how speed is (and is not) priced in regular-season moneylines, see Do faster NHL teams win more?.
Show the work
- Tests written down
- Results computed
Every completed playoff game from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (433 games, 75 series), run once as a single test set with no tuning. The hypotheses, pass bars and minimum detectable effects were committed six minutes before the first playoff outcome was computed, and our version history records the order.
| Test | Result | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Speed gap → playoff 5-on-5 xG share | +0.60 pts per SD (+0.04 to +1.16), p 0.037, q 0.30 | Can’t tell |
| Speed matters less in the playoffs (xG share) | −0.34 (−1.03 to +0.35), p 0.33 | Myth |
| Speed gap → playoff wins | +0.01 log-odds per SD (−0.09 to +0.11), p 0.86 | Myth (large effect) |
| Speed wins less in the playoffs | −0.085 (−0.191 to +0.021), p 0.12 | Myth (large flip) |
| Hits gap → playoff xG share | +0.24 pts per SD (−0.38 to +0.86), p 0.44 | Myth |
| Hits gap → playoff wins | +0.05 log-odds per SD (−0.06 to +0.16), p 0.36 | Myth |
| Hitting pays more in the playoffs (xG share) | −0.19 (−1.13 to +0.74), p 0.69 | Myth |
| Hitting pays more in the playoffs (wins) | +0.005 (−0.148 to +0.159), p 0.95 | Myth |
Download the result tables
- Playoff series (CSV): all 75 series: Elo gap, speed and hits gaps (z-scores, team with home ice minus opponent), games won, series result and Elo’s series win chance
- Hits by season (CSV): 5-on-5 hits and shot-attempt pace per team-game, regular season vs playoffs, by season and venue
- Skating bursts (CSV): same players’ 20-mph bursts per 60, regular season vs playoffs, by season and position
Aggregated results only, free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
Frequently asked questions
Do physical teams win more in the NHL playoffs?
Not in 2021-22 to 2025-26. The team with more regular-season road hits won 47.1% of 433 playoff games and 33 of 75 series, against 33.6 expected from Elo. The effect beyond team strength was +0.05 log-odds per standard deviation, with a range that includes zero.
Does speed matter less in the NHL playoffs?
No. Faster lineups gained +0.60 points of 5-on-5 expected-goals share per standard deviation of speed gap in the playoffs, against +0.44 in the regular season. Whether that turns into extra playoff wins could not be told apart from zero in five postseasons.
Is playoff hockey more physical?
Yes. Playoff teams log about 71% more 5-on-5 hits per game in the playoffs than in their own regular-season road games. The rise is just as large since the NHL centralized event recording in 2024-25, so it is real.
Do players skate slower in the playoffs?
No. The same forwards record about 6% more bursts over 20 mph per 60 minutes in the playoffs. Season top speeds look lower only because there are fewer games in which to set a peak.
Should I bet on the more physical team in a playoff series?
Our data gives no reason to. Physical teams won their series at the rate team strength predicted. We have no playoff odds, so we could not test the market directly.
More in Speed, faceoffs, lines and goalies
- Verdict: Promising
Do Faster NHL Teams Win More? What NHL EDGE Speed Data Says
- Verdict: Mixed
NHL Faceoff Matchups: Ignore the Head-to-Head, Watch the Hands
- Verdict: Mixed
NHL DFS Stacking Works. “Chemistry” Is Mostly Noise.
- Verdict: Mixed
How Much of a Goalie’s Save Percentage Is the Goalie?
- Verdict: Mixed
The Best and Worst NHL Teams for Goalies: Boston Helps Most, Philadelphia Hurts Most
- Verdict: Mixed
When a Good Goalie Joins a Bad Team for Goalies, Save % Drops About .005. The Team Explains Part of It, and Luck Plays a Part
Sources and method
- NHL EDGE skating and tracking data
- NHL stats (NHL.com)
- False discovery rate and the Benjamini–Hochberg procedure
- Wilson score interval
- Responsible Gambling Council (Canada)
- ConnexOntario (1-866-531-2600)
- National Council on Problem Gambling (1-800-GAMBLER)
Research and analysis, not betting advice. Past results do not guarantee future returns; bet only what you can afford to lose.