Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Dallas Stars

2025-26All situationsThrough 83 team games

Mikko Rantanen (DAL) leads NHL skaters with 55 assists for the Dallas Stars in 2025-26, ahead of Miro Heiskanen (DAL) (54).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Assists, Dallas Stars, 2025-26

  1. Mikko Rantanen, Dallas Stars1stMikko RantanenDAL · 64 GP55
  2. Miro Heiskanen, Dallas Stars2ndMiro HeiskanenDAL · 77 GP54
  3. Jason Robertson, Dallas Stars3rdJason RobertsonDAL · 82 GP51
  4. Wyatt Johnston, Dallas Stars4thWyatt JohnstonDAL · 82 GP41
  5. Thomas Harley, Dallas Stars5thThomas HarleyDAL · 70 GP30

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2025-26, 27 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 15 and Mikko Rantanen leads at 55.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
27 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Dallas Stars, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Mikko RantanenFDAL55640.86227799%
2Miro HeiskanenDDAL54770.70963100%▲1.5
3Jason RobertsonFDAL51820.62459699%
4Wyatt JohnstonFDAL41820.50458699%▼1.1
5Thomas HarleyDDAL30700.4363682%▼1.2
6Matt DucheneFDAL29570.51164551%▼4.9
7Roope HintzFDAL29530.55154482%▼1.2
8Esa LindellDDAL26820.3263228%▼4.1
9Mavrik BourqueFDAL21820.26204130%▼0.9
10Sam SteelFDAL21730.2912335.7%
11Jamie BennFDAL21600.35153617%▼1.7
12Michael BuntingFDAL19740.2614333.6%▼0.8
13Justin HryckowianFDAL16810.20143014%▼1.6
14Radek FaksaFDAL15580.262170.1%
15Colin BlackwellFDAL11700.164150.1%
16Tyler MyersDDAL10730.141113.3%
17Tyler SeguinFDAL10270.3771720%▲1.8
18Alexander PetrovicDDAL8540.152100.1%
19Ilya LyubushkinDDAL8530.15190.1%
20Nils LundkvistDDAL8520.153115.6%
21Oskar BäckFDAL7720.105120.1%
22Lian BichselDDAL4500.084820%
23Kyle CapobiancoDDAL3330.09250.1%
24Adam ErneFDAL2450.04680.0%
25Arttu HyryFDAL2200.10359.0%▲4.9

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2025-26?

Mikko Rantanen leads with 55. The median of the 27 qualified skaters is 15.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2025-26?

Miro Heiskanen leads NHL defensemen with 54; the top forward is Mikko Rantanen at 55.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.