Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Points per 60 Leaders

2022-23All situationsThrough 85 team games

Connor McDavid (EDM) leads NHL skaters with a PTS/60 of 5.00 in 2022-23, ahead of Leon Draisaitl (EDM) (4.42).

Connor McDavid, last 10 games

Leaders: Points per 60, 2022-23

  1. Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers1stConnor McDavidEDM · 1,836 TOI (min)5.00Share
  2. Leon Draisaitl, Edmonton Oilers2ndLeon DraisaitlEDM · 1,739 TOI (min)4.42Share
  3. Jason Robertson, Dallas Stars3rdJason RobertsonDAL · 1,545 TOI (min)4.23Share
  4. David Pastrnak, Boston Bruins4thDavid PastrnakBOS · 1,604 TOI (min)4.23Share
  5. Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche5thNathan MacKinnonCOL · 1,585 TOI (min)4.20Share

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Points per 60 measures

This board ranks skaters by points per 60 minutes of ice time in all situations, so a fourth-liner who plays 9 minutes is compared fairly with a top-pair defenseman who plays 25. Players under the minimum-minutes cutoff are hidden. Points per 60 minutes of ice time, all situations.

Rates settle faster than totals but need minutes: early in the season, low-minute players swing the most. A row needs at least 510 minutes to qualify, a bar that rises as the season goes on, so early leaders with a handful of games do not crowd the top.

Points are goals plus assists, the classic scoring race. Top-line centres and power-play quarterbacks lead it most years. Rates surface low-minute players who already produce; they are the ones to grab when an injury opens up ice time. In 2022-23, 613 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 1.56 and Connor McDavid leads at 5.00.

Points per 60 leaderboard

613 qualified
Show
NHL Points per 60 Leaders, 2022-23, All situations
#PlayerPTS/60PTS
1Connor McDavidFEDM5.001,836153100%
2Leon DraisaitlFEDM4.421,739128100%
3Jason RobertsonFDAL4.231,54510999%
4David PastrnakFBOS4.231,604113100%
5Nathan MacKinnonFCOL4.201,585111100%
6Nikita KucherovFTBL4.111,651113100%
7Matthew TkachukFFLA4.051,614109100%▲1.2
8Tage ThompsonFBUF3.891,45094100%
9Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFEDM3.841,62410473%▼0.9
10Jack HughesFNJD3.811,5579999%
11Elias PetterssonFVAN3.721,64410295%▲1.1
12Daniel SprongFSEA3.6675446—
13Jamie BennFDAL3.621,2947817%▼1.7
14Jeff SkinnerFBUF3.581,374820.1%
15Kevin FialaFLAK3.561,2147264%
16Brayden PointFTBL3.531,6139592%▼1.7
17Roope HintzFDAL3.511,2827582%▼1.2
18Mitch MarnerFTOR3.491,7029999%
19Mikko RantanenFCOL3.461,82210599%
20Tommy NovakFNSH3.457474337%▼0.5
21William NylanderFTOR3.431,5208799%
22Artemi PanarinFNYR3.431,6089296%▼1.6
23Auston MatthewsFTOR3.401,5018599%
24John TavaresFTOR3.401,4138092%▼2.6
25Sidney CrosbyFPIT3.381,6529399%

Minimum sample: 510 minutes (it scales with games played). 338 below the minimum are hidden.

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Points per 60 in 2022-23?

Connor McDavid leads with 5.00. The median of the 613 qualified skaters is 1.56.

Which defenseman leads in Points per 60 in 2022-23?

Erik Karlsson leads NHL defensemen with 2.89; the top forward is Connor McDavid at 5.00.

How is Points per 60 calculated?

Points per 60 minutes of ice time, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Points per 60?

Rates settle faster than totals but need minutes: early in the season, low-minute players swing the most.

Why are some players missing from the board?

Rows below the minimum sample (510 minutes) are hidden; 338 are below it right now. The minimum grows with the number of games teams have played.