Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Shots on Goal Leaders: Columbus Blue Jackets

2023-24All situationsThrough 83 team games

Zach Werenski (CBJ) leads NHL skaters with 202 shots on goal for the Columbus Blue Jackets in 2023-24, ahead of Kirill Marchenko (CBJ) (193).

Leaders: Shots on Goal, Columbus Blue Jackets, 2023-24

  1. Zach Werenski, Columbus Blue Jackets1stZach WerenskiCBJ · 70 GP202
  2. Kirill Marchenko, Columbus Blue Jackets2ndKirill MarchenkoCBJ · 78 GP193
  3. Johnny Gaudreau, Columbus Blue Jackets3rdJohnny GaudreauCBJ · 81 GP160
  4. Cole Sillinger, Columbus Blue Jackets4thCole SillingerCBJ · 77 GP157
  5. Boone Jenner, Columbus Blue Jackets5thBoone JennerCBJ · 58 GP155

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Shots on Goal measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total shots on goal this season, regular season only. Total shots on goal this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Shots on goal count every shot that the goalie saved or that went in. Volume shooters with power-play time lead the league; shots are the most repeatable scoring stat a skater has. SOG is a standard category and the best early-season predictor of goals. A player shooting a lot but scoring little is usually due. In 2023-24, 32 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 67 and Zach Werenski leads at 202.

Shots on Goal leaderboard

All teams
32 qualified
Show
NHL Shots on Goal Leaders, Columbus Blue Jackets, 2023-24, All situations
#PlayerSOGGPPer game
1Zach WerenskiDCBJ202702.89100%
2Kirill MarchenkoFCBJ193782.4799%▲1.5
3Johnny GaudreauFCBJ160811.98—
4Cole SillingerFCBJ157772.0418%▲4.9
5Boone JennerFCBJ155582.6731%▲8
6Dmitri VoronkovFCBJ142751.8915%▼1.6
7Adam FantilliFCBJ115492.3588%▼2.5
8Egor ChinakhovFCBJ110532.0839%▼5.5
9Alexandre TexierFCBJ109781.404.9%
10Ivan ProvorovDCBJ107821.3031%▼1.3
11Sean KuralyFCBJ92621.480.1%
12Erik GudbransonDCBJ91781.170.6%
13Damon SeversonDCBJ88671.3122%▲12
14Justin DanforthFCBJ86711.210.0%
15Jake BeanDCBJ76721.060.1%
16Alex NylanderFCBJ72282.57—
17Kent JohnsonFCBJ62421.4842%▲7.2
18Mathieu OlivierFCBJ55541.0219%▲0.8
19Adam BoqvistDCBJ45351.290.0%
20Patrik LaineFCBJ41182.288.1%
21David JiricekDCBJ38430.8816%
22Brendan GaunceFCBJ24241.000.0%
23Mikael PyyhtiaFCBJ22171.290.0%
24Trey Fix-WolanskyFCBJ17111.550.0%
25James MalatestaFCBJ12111.093.2%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Shots on Goal in 2023-24?

Zach Werenski leads with 202. The median of the 32 qualified skaters is 67.

Which defenseman leads in Shots on Goal in 2023-24?

Zach Werenski leads NHL defensemen with 202; the top forward is Kirill Marchenko at 193.

How is Shots on Goal calculated?

Total shots on goal this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Shots on Goal?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.