Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Leading After Two

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Colorado Avalanche and New Jersey Devils lead NHL teams with a Win % of 100.0% in 2025-26, ahead of Tampa Bay Lightning (97.1%).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Record When Leading After Two, 2025-26

  1. 1stColorado Avalanche41 Games100.0%
  2. 2ndNew Jersey Devils24 Games100.0%
  3. 3rdTampa Bay Lightning34 Games97.1%
  4. 4thBuffalo Sabres37 Games94.6%
  5. 5thLos Angeles Kings27 Games92.6%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Leading After Two measures

Win percentage in games the team led after two periods. League-wide, teams leading after two win about 80 percent of the time. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.25 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Blown third-period leads make headlines, but this split repeats weakly: few teams are reliably bad at protecting a lead. In 2025-26, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 87.3% and Colorado Avalanche leads at 100.0%.

Record When Leading After Two leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.25 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Leading After Two, 2025-26, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Colorado Avalanche100.0%4141-0-00
2New Jersey Devils100.0%2424-0-00
3Tampa Bay Lightning97.1%3433-1-01
4Buffalo Sabres94.6%3735-2-02
5Los Angeles Kings92.6%2725-2-02
6Anaheim Ducks92.3%2624-1-12
7Dallas Stars91.2%3431-0-33
8Washington Capitals91.2%3431-1-23
9San Jose Sharks90.3%3128-1-23
10Carolina Hurricanes90.2%4137-2-24
11Philadelphia Flyers89.7%2926-0-33
12Florida Panthers89.3%2825-1-23
13Vegas Golden Knights88.5%2623-0-33
14New York Islanders88.0%2522-2-13
15Utah Mammoth87.9%3329-2-24
16Seattle Kraken87.5%2421-2-13
17Minnesota Wild87.2%3934-1-45
18St. Louis Blues86.7%3026-2-24
19Detroit Red Wings84.8%3328-2-35
20Boston Bruins84.6%3933-2-46
21Edmonton Oilers83.8%3731-1-56
22Montreal Canadiens82.9%3529-4-26
23Calgary Flames81.5%2722-2-35
24Vancouver Canucks81.3%1613-1-23
25Ottawa Senators81.1%3730-3-47

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Leading After Two in 2025-26?

Colorado Avalanche leads with 100.0%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 87.3%.

How is Record When Leading After Two calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Leading After Two?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.25 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.